Mobile Website AccessMOBILE SITE
"KDSN: Leading West Central Iowa"
KDSN Radio 1530 Ridge Road Denison, Iowa 51442 Phone: 712.263.3141 Fax: 712.263.2088

DAILY PODCASTS

NEWS SPORTS TALK SHOW MARKETS
107.1 FM Live Stream
1530 AM Live Stream
KDSN RADIO POLL

View Poll Archive

2019 State Track Reports

Sponsors for State Track include:
Team Auto Group, Hawley Insurance, Huebner Funeral Home, Sahl Service & Contracting, Granzen Plumbing & Heating, Bedrock Gravel & Concrete, Greg Hansman-Edward Jones Investments, Vision Care Clinic, Tom Rosauer, Joe Ferguson-Edward Jones Investments, Denison Drywall Contracting & Supply, Petersen Manufacturing, Boeck Agri-Services, Farmers Mutual Insurance-Schleswig, Mark's Towing, UBI In Dunlap, Shelby County Farmers Mutual Insurance Association, CCMH, Reisz Construction, The Hoffman Agency, Sundquist Engineering, Dunlap Town & Country Store, Rose Vista Home, Lambert Family Chiropractic, El Jimador Mexican Grill,  Nutrien Ag Solutions in Dunlap, Quality Truck Tire & Auto Service, Fareway Meat and Grocery and  Verlin's Plumbing & Heating 
 
 
Click the Links to listen the reports & see results also by team on our sports tab. 
 
2019 State Co-ed Track Meet at Drake Stadium in Des Moines May 16, 17, & 18th.
Dates:       Thursday May 16th          Friday May 17th         Saturday May 18th
                                                                                                8:05am
Report tim     8:05am                           9:05am                       9:05am
                     9:05am                         11:30am                      10:30am
                   11:30am                          1:30pm                       11:30am
                    1:30pm                           2:50pm                      12:30pm
                    2:50pm                           3:50pm                        1:30pm
                   3:50pm                            4:50pm                        2:30pm
                   4:50pm                            6:05pm                       3:30pm
                   6:05pm                            6:50pm                       4:30pm
                  6:50pm                            7:50pm                        5:30pm
                 7:50pm                                                                6:30pm
                                                                                            
Interviews-
ArWeVa- Darrin Schurke- After Day 1 update
              Keegan Simons- 2nd Place finish interview
Denison-Schleswig Girls- Adam Mich- preview, Day 2 wrap up
Denison-Schleswig Boys- Chad Van Kley- preview, Thursday Wrap-up
                 Monarch- Waw Gach-5th place High Jump- Interview
Woodbine Boys- Ryan Coenan-, preview,
IKM-Manning Boys- Kyle Vanderhorst- preview,
LoMa Girls- Gene Esser- preview
OABCIG- Girls Coach Bob Saunders- Saturday- interview
         Cooper DeJean- 5th place Long jump - interview
         Anna Winterrrowd- interview
Boyer Valley-
         Justin Ambrose- 7th place 3200 Run- interview
 
 
2019 State Track & Field Meet Place Finishers

1st Place Finishers

   Boys –

·      South Central Calhoun- Distance Medley Relay- 3:35.00

·      Layne Pryor- Woodbine- Discus- 155-03

·      Chase McAlister- South Central Calhoun- 800 Meter Run 2A- 1:55.67

   Girls-

·      Treynor- 4x200 Meter Relay-

·      OABCIG- 4x100 Meter Realy- 50.09- (Morgen Godbersen, Anna Winterrowd, Sarah Cotton, Sydney Durbin)

·      Treynor- 4x400 Meter Relay- 4:01.88

 

2nd Place Finishers

   Boys

·      IKM-Manning- 4x800 Meter Relay 1A- 8:13.39 (Blankman, Gruhn, Lingle, Behrens)

·      Tre Melby- LoMa- Discus- 154-10

·      Keegan Simons-ArWeVa- High Jump—6-05.00

·      Spencer Moon- South Central Calhoun- 800 Meter Run 2A- 1:57.22

·      Treynor- 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle 2A- 59.76

·      Jerry Jorgenson- Treynor- 1600 Meter Run 2A- 4:26.19

   Girls

·      LoMa- 4x800 Meter Relay 1A-10:04.71(Taylor Sporrer, Courtney Sporrer, Violet Lapke, Kylie Morrison)

 

3rd Place Finishers

   Boys

·      Derec Weyer- Harlan- Discus 3A-  163-04

·      West Monona- 4x200 Meter Relay- 1:32.55 (Coffman, Collison, Farrens, Heather)

·      Josh Van Hulzen- SCC- 110 Meter Hurdles- 2A Boys- 15.14

   Girls

·      Newell- Fonda- Distance Medley- 4:20.52

·      Anna Winterrowd- OABCIG- 100 Meter Dash 2A- 13.09

·      Olivia Diggins- LoMa- 100 Meter Hurdles 1A girls- 15.93

·      Anna Winterrowd- OABCIG- 200 Meter Dash 2A- 26.80

4th Place Finishers

   Boys

·      Spencer Moon- South Central Calhoun- 2A- 3200 Run- 9:49.58

·      Waw Gach- Denison-Schleswig- 3A High Jump- 6’-7’

·      Jack Tiarks- Treynor- High Jump- 6-01.00

·      Grant Stracke- IKM-Manning- Discus- 149-04

·      Jerry Jorgenson- Treynor- 800 Meter Run 2A- 1:57.96

·      Spencer Moon- South Central Calhoun- 1600 Meter Run 2A Boys- 4:26.82

·      Harlan- 4x400 Meter Realy- 3:24.25- (Boldan, Owens, Monson, Erlmeier)

   Girls

·      Lauren Andersen- Harlan- 3A Discus- 121-2

·      Taylor Sporrer- LoMa- 3000 Meter Run 1A- 11:12.25

·      Newell-Fonda- 4x800 Meter Relay 1A- 10:08.11

·      Megan Carley- Treynor- 200 Meter Dash 2A- 26.87

·      Newell-Fonda- 4x400 Meter Relay 1A- 4:12.34

 

5th Place Finishers

   Boys

·      Cooper DeJean- OABCIG- Long Jump- 21-6 ¼

·      Drew Schurke- ArWeVa- Long Jump- 21-03.5

·      Caleb Bieker- Harlan- Shot Put- 51-02.50

·      OABCIG- 4x100 Meter Relay 2A- 43.96 (Knop, Dejean, Harms, Krajicek)

·      Woodbine- 4x400 Meter Relay 1A- 3:27.67 (Pryor, Pryor, Leaders, Coberly)

 

   Girls

·      Mallory Badding- Kuemper- Long Jump 2A- 16-08.5

·      Melissa Deist- Audubon- Shot Put 1A- 39-01

6th Place Finishers

   Boys

·      Kyle Berg- Kuemper- Long Jump- 21-5 ¼

·      Caleb Bieker-Harlan- Discus-3A- 156-06

·      Michael Erlmeier- 400 Meter Dash- 50.13

·      Woodbine 4x800 Meter Relay 1A- 8:23.26 (Pryor, Coberly, Sherer, Meeker)

·      Dylan Blake- MVAOCOU- 800 Meter Run 2A – 1:58.23

·      South Central Calhoun- 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle 2A- 1:02.92

·      Cooper Dejean- OABCIG- 100 Meter Dash 2A Boys-11.55

   Girls

·      Ashley Onken- Carroll-3A Discus- 117-6

·      Jade Ridgely- SCC- 200 Meter 2A- 26.97

·      West Monona- 4x400 Meter Relay 1A- 4:14.19

 

7th Place Finishers

    Boys

·      Justin Ambrose- Boyer Valley- 3200 Meter Run 1A- 10:16.41

·      Josh Heather- West Monona -100 Meter Dash 1A Boys- 11.59

    Girls

·      Kaylynn Ridgely- South Central Calhoun- Long Jump 2A- 15-05.25

·      Leslie Luft- ArWeVa- Long Jump 1A- 16-02.25

·      OABCIG- 4x200 Meter Relay (Cotton, Godbersen, Durbin, Winterrowd)

·      Sydney Durbin- OABCIG- High Jump- 5-02.00

·      LoMa- Distance Medley- 4:23.15 (Diggins, Reisz, Lapke, Morrison)

 

8th Place Finishers

  Boys

·      MVAOCOU- 4x800-8:19.84 ( Dylan Blake, Kolby Nutt, Cameron O’Connell, Weston Beeson)

·      Harlan- 4x800 4x200 Meter Relay- 1:32.73- (Erlmeier, Bruck, Monson, Boldan)

·      IKM-Manning- 4x400 Meter Relay 1A- 3:32.69 (Grim, Gruhn, Behrens, Lingle)  

  Girls

·      Treynor- Distance Medley- 4:19.28

·      Taylor Sporrer- LoMa- 1500 Meter 1A- 5:03.52 

General Contest Rules

Other items that may interest you.

May is Beef Month!
Technical Difficulty for Wednesday May 22nd
"Thrifty White" Citizen of the Month
Click for more info
Famous Dave's in Sioux City, Ia
Black Bird Bend
Great Listening
Famous Dave's in Sioux City, Ia
Black Bird Bend

KDSN reserves the right to change, modify, or discontinue contests or promotions at anytime without notice to its listeners or advertisers.


Home | News | Sports | Contests & Rules | Programming | Media Gallery | Contact | EEO Annual Report | Public File AM | Public File FM
Copyright © 2013 - 2019  KDSN Radio ~ 1530 Ridge Road ~ Denison, Iowa  51442 ~ 712.263.3141. All rights reserved.
Website Design by PPP Design