Buy Flooring & Window Treatments today!

KDSN RADIO Sports

Tuesday, December 6, 2022

SB-L Lady Warriors Wrestling Invitational 12/05/2022

 

1 Spencer  234.0
2 Ridge View  173.0
3 LeMars  150.0
4 Sergeant Bluff-Luton  126.0
5 Okoboji/HMS  108.0
6 MOC-Floyd Valley  92.0
7 Sioux City North  90.0
8 Missouri Valley  89.0
9 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley  84.0
9 West Lyon  84.0
11 Sioux City West  81.0
12 Sheldon/South O`Brien  68.0
13 Winnebago Girls  63.0
14 Yutan Girls  57.5
15 Sioux City East  54.0
16 Western Iowa   36.0
17 Kuemper Catholic  34.0
17 Spirit Lake Park  34.0
19 Western Christian, Hull  31.0
20 Sioux Center  21.0
21 East Sac County  11.0

 

 

100 Gold

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Isabel Ekchan of Ridge View
  • 2nd Place - Aroura Preston of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Olivya Mack of East Sac County
  • 4th Place - Taneisha Alfaro of Spencer
  • 5th Place - Hadassa Vasquez of LeMars
  • 6th Place - Gracey Sports of Spencer

1st Place Match

  • Isabel Ekchan (Ridge View) 11-5, Fr. over Aroura Preston (Spirit Lake Park) 7-1, Jr. (Fall 2:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Olivya Mack (East Sac County) 7-3, Fr. over Taneisha Alfaro (Spencer) 8-8, Fr. (Fall 1:29)

5th Place Match

  • Hadassa Vasquez (LeMars) 5-5, Fr. over Gracey Sports (Spencer) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 0:44)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)
 

105 Gold

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Atalia Rosales of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Joshlynn Johnson of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - Kaelynn Hilmes of Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Round 1

  • Atalia Rosales (Spencer) 7-2, So. over () , . (Bye)
  • Joshlynn Johnson (Spencer) 2-2, So. over Kaelynn Hilmes (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 0-9, Fr. (Fall 0:59)

Round 2

  • Atalia Rosales (Spencer) 7-2, So. over Kaelynn Hilmes (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 0-9, Fr. (Fall 0:16)
  • Joshlynn Johnson (Spencer) 2-2, So. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • Atalia Rosales (Spencer) 7-2, So. over Joshlynn Johnson (Spencer) 2-2, So. (Fall 1:48)
  • Kaelynn Hilmes (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 0-9, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
 

110 Gold

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Keira Hessenius of LeMars
  • 2nd Place - Kim Meyer of Ridge View
  • 3rd Place - Grace Hoffman of Kuemper Catholic
  • 4th Place - Adriana Guerrero of LeMars
  • 5th Place - Kiara Ruiz of Spencer
  • 6th Place - Nicole VanDerZwaag of Western Christian, Hull
  • 7th Place - Joley Schmahl of Spirit Lake Park
  • 8th Place - Anna Rupp of Yutan Girls

1st Place Match

  • Keira Hessenius (LeMars) 11-0, So. over Kim Meyer (Ridge View) 7-2, Sr. (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Grace Hoffman (Kuemper Catholic) 9-3, Jr. over Adriana Guerrero (LeMars) 8-6, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

5th Place Match

  • Kiara Ruiz (Spencer) 13-4, Fr. over Nicole VanDerZwaag (Western Christian, Hull) 3-2, So. (Fall 2:35)

7th Place Match

  • Joley Schmahl (Spirit Lake Park) 4-6, So. over Anna Rupp (Yutan Girls) 3-4, Fr. (Fall 5:49)
 

115 Gold

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kailee Spencer of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Alex Koep of Okoboji/HMS
  • 3rd Place - Josie Lennon of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 4th Place - Kylie Hessenius of LeMars
  • 5th Place - Sadie Smith of Kuemper Catholic
  • 6th Place - Melonie Barillas of Sioux City West
  • 7th Place - Kalli Horner of Sheldon/South O`Brien
  • 8th Place - Mackenzie Sandbulte of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

1st Place Match

  • Kailee Spencer (Spencer) 14-2, So. over Alex Koep (Okoboji/HMS) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 2:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Josie Lennon (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 4-1, Fr. over Kylie Hessenius (LeMars) 7-6, Sr. (Fall 2:52)

5th Place Match

  • Sadie Smith (Kuemper Catholic) 10-4, Fr. over Melonie Barillas (Sioux City West) 5-6, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

7th Place Match

  • Kalli Horner (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 4-6, Fr. over Mackenzie Sandbulte (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 2-3, So. (Fall 1:16)
 

120 Gold

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Aubrie Pehrson of Yutan Girls
  • 2nd Place - Molly Sek of Sioux City North
  • 3rd Place - Jolynn Tiefenthaler of Ridge View
  • 4th Place - Lila Walding of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 5th Place - Bailey Brady of LeMars
  • 6th Place - Breanna Johnson of Spencer
  • 7th Place - Cora Schut of Sioux Center
  • 8th Place - Belen Soto of MOC-Floyd Valley

1st Place Match

  • Aubrie Pehrson (Yutan Girls) 7-0, So. over Molly Sek (Sioux City North) 12-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:40 (19-3))

3rd Place Match

  • Jolynn Tiefenthaler (Ridge View) 11-4, Jr. over Lila Walding (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 3:22)

5th Place Match

  • Bailey Brady (LeMars) 8-6, Sr. over Breanna Johnson (Spencer) 3-4, So. (Fall 1:20)

7th Place Match

  • Cora Schut (Sioux Center) 6-6, Fr. over Belen Soto (MOC-Floyd Valley) 5-4, Fr. (Fall 0:56)
 

125 Gold

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kendra Berglund of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place - Kyiah Logan of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - Kirsten Tyler of LeMars
  • 4th Place - Mariah Barillas of Sioux City West
  • 5th Place - Juliette Taylor of West Lyon
  • 6th Place - Sophie Bauman of LeMars
  • 7th Place - Lily Sanchez of Spencer
  • 8th Place - Mackenna Frerichs of LeMars

1st Place Match

  • Kendra Berglund (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 12-2, So. over Kyiah Logan (Spencer) 11-4, Fr. (Fall 1:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Kirsten Tyler (LeMars) 11-3, Jr. over Mariah Barillas (Sioux City West) 9-2, Fr. (Fall 0:43)

5th Place Match

  • Juliette Taylor (West Lyon) 4-1, Jr. over Sophie Bauman (LeMars) 6-6, Fr. (Fall 3:48)

7th Place Match

  • Lily Sanchez (Spencer) 5-12, So. over Mackenna Frerichs (LeMars) 6-6, Fr. (M. For.)
 

125 Silver

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kiann Blomgren of West Lyon
  • 2nd Place - Emercyn TerWee of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 3rd Place - Madalyn Johnson of LeMars
  • 4th Place - Mya Whiting of Okoboji/HMS

Round 1

  • Kiann Blomgren (West Lyon) 3-0, So. over Emercyn TerWee (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 6-5, Fr. (Fall 4:52)
  • Madalyn Johnson (LeMars) 3-9, Fr. over Mya Whiting (Okoboji/HMS) 0-6, Fr. (Fall 2:16)

Round 2

  • Emercyn TerWee (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 6-5, Fr. over Mya Whiting (Okoboji/HMS) 0-6, Fr. (Fall 1:14)
  • Kiann Blomgren (West Lyon) 3-0, So. over Madalyn Johnson (LeMars) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 4:00)

Round 3

  • Emercyn TerWee (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 6-5, Fr. over Madalyn Johnson (LeMars) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 5:53)
  • Kiann Blomgren (West Lyon) 3-0, So. over Mya Whiting (Okoboji/HMS) 0-6, Fr. (Fall 1:43)
 

130 Gold

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tatum Shepherd of Ridge View
  • 2nd Place - Destiny Brown of Ridge View
  • 3rd Place - Jordyn Campbell of Yutan Girls
  • 4th Place - Lea Gute of Missouri Valley
  • 5th Place - Teresa Rodriguez of MOC-Floyd Valley
  • 6th Place - Alondra Zermeno of Sioux City West
  • 7th Place - Corinne Parry of Sioux City East
  • 8th Place - Analicia Salas of Sioux City North

1st Place Match

  • Tatum Shepherd (Ridge View) 15-0, Jr. over Destiny Brown (Ridge View) 9-4, So. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordyn Campbell (Yutan Girls) 6-1, Fr. over Lea Gute (Missouri Valley) 9-5, So. (Fall 2:50)

5th Place Match

  • Teresa Rodriguez (MOC-Floyd Valley) 6-3, Jr. over Alondra Zermeno (Sioux City West) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

7th Place Match

  • Corinne Parry (Sioux City East) 7-4, Sr. over Analicia Salas (Sioux City North) 6-12, Jr. (Fall 1:26)
 

135 Gold

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Shaylee Sutherland of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Danyka Peterson of Sioux City North
  • 3rd Place - Autumn Olsen of LeMars
  • 4th Place - Hayley Lawrence of Ridge View
  • 5th Place - Naunika Crum of Ridge View
  • 6th Place - Arianna Howard of Western Iowa
  • 7th Place - Jaelyn Kroese of Sioux Center

1st Place Match

  • Shaylee Sutherland (Spencer) 12-4, So. over Danyka Peterson (Sioux City North) 13-3, Fr. (Fall 2:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Autumn Olsen (LeMars) 2-9, Fr. over Hayley Lawrence (Ridge View) 1-8, Sr. (Fall 3:02)

5th Place Match

  • Naunika Crum (Ridge View) 3-5, Fr. over Arianna Howard (Western Iowa ) 4-12, Fr. (Fall 0:35)

7th Place Match

  • Jaelyn Kroese (Sioux Center) 1-3, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
 

140 Gold

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Elizabeth Rubio of Sioux City North
  • 2nd Place - Alyssa Schnoor of Sheldon/South O`Brien
  • 3rd Place - Shania Graybill of Ridge View
  • 4th Place - Aili Denmen of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 5th Place - Soraya Hanson of Okoboji/HMS
  • 6th Place - Laura Canady of Sioux City East
  • 7th Place - Mac Ciaffa of LeMars
  • 8th Place - Aracely Aguilar of Sioux City North

1st Place Match

  • Elizabeth Rubio (Sioux City North) 17-1, Sr. over Alyssa Schnoor (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 11-3, Jr. (Fall 1:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Shania Graybill (Ridge View) 8-6, Sr. over Aili Denmen (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 8-7, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Soraya Hanson (Okoboji/HMS) 5-2, Sr. over Laura Canady (Sioux City East) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 0:56)

7th Place Match

  • Mac Ciaffa (LeMars) 7-6, So. over Aracely Aguilar (Sioux City North) 7-11, Jr. (Fall 2:28)
 

140 Silver

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Eliana Kooi of West Lyon
  • 2nd Place - Kadence College of Okoboji/HMS
  • 3rd Place - Laysa Vazquez of MOC-Floyd Valley
  • 4th Place - Olivia Van Maaren of Sheldon/South O`Brien

Round 1

  • Eliana Kooi (West Lyon) 3-0, Fr. over Kadence College (Okoboji/HMS) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 1:05)
  • Laysa Vazquez (MOC-Floyd Valley) 1-4, Jr. over Olivia Van Maaren (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 0-6, So. (Fall 2:34)

Round 2

  • Kadence College (Okoboji/HMS) 2-3, Fr. over Laysa Vazquez (MOC-Floyd Valley) 1-4, Jr. (Fall 2:28)
  • Eliana Kooi (West Lyon) 3-0, Fr. over Olivia Van Maaren (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 0-6, So. (Fall 0:14)

Round 3

  • Kadence College (Okoboji/HMS) 2-3, Fr. over Olivia Van Maaren (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 0-6, So. (Fall 1:31)
  • Eliana Kooi (West Lyon) 3-0, Fr. over Laysa Vazquez (MOC-Floyd Valley) 1-4, Jr. (Fall 1:09)
 

145 Gold

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Laila Nielsen of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Avery Ballis of Okoboji/HMS
  • 3rd Place - Vanessa Betancorth of Sioux City West
  • 4th Place - Eunice Reyna Yoc of MOC-Floyd Valley
  • 5th Place - Kaitlyn Rouse of Okoboji/HMS
  • 6th Place - Sophia Schumacher of Western Iowa
  • 7th Place - Abigail Kueffer of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 8th Place - Dianna Ekchan of Ridge View

1st Place Match

  • Laila Nielsen (Spencer) 13-4, Fr. over Avery Ballis (Okoboji/HMS) 5-1, Jr. (Fall 5:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Vanessa Betancorth (Sioux City West) 7-4, Sr. over Eunice Reyna Yoc (MOC-Floyd Valley) 6-2, Fr. (Fall 1:41)

5th Place Match

  • Kaitlyn Rouse (Okoboji/HMS) 5-2, Sr. over Sophia Schumacher (Western Iowa ) 12-5, Jr. (Fall 3:28)

7th Place Match

  • Abigail Kueffer (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 7-6, Fr. over Dianna Ekchan (Ridge View) 4-10, Jr. (SV-1 11-9)
 

145 Silver

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jaydn Leloux of Western Christian, Hull
  • 2nd Place - Jayla Pritts of Sheldon/South O`Brien
  • 3rd Place - Avery Wintz of Okoboji/HMS

Round 1

  • Avery Wintz (Okoboji/HMS) 2-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
  • Jaydn Leloux (Western Christian, Hull) 2-0, Fr. over Jayla Pritts (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 3-8, So. (Fall 1:22)

Round 2

  • Jaydn Leloux (Western Christian, Hull) 2-0, Fr. over Avery Wintz (Okoboji/HMS) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 0:51)
  • Jayla Pritts (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 3-8, So. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • Jayla Pritts (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 3-8, So. over Avery Wintz (Okoboji/HMS) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 1:51)
  • Jaydn Leloux (Western Christian, Hull) 2-0, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
 

155 Gold

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nicole Olson of Missouri Valley
  • 2nd Place - Avani Wilkie of Winnebago Girls
  • 3rd Place - Cameron Halbur of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
  • 4th Place - Morgan Wellendorf of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
  • 5th Place - Marlee Pittet of Western Iowa
  • 6th Place - Halle Mosaquites of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 7th Place - Kasee Huss of MOC-Floyd Valley
  • 8th Place - Ariana Arreola of Ridge View

1st Place Match

  • Nicole Olson (Missouri Valley) 9-0, Jr. over Avani Wilkie (Winnebago Girls) 9-1, So. (TF-1.5 4:44 (22-7))

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Halbur (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 2-1, So. over Morgan Wellendorf (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 1:31)

5th Place Match

  • Marlee Pittet (Western Iowa ) 7-9, Fr. over Halle Mosaquites (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 6-8, Fr. (MD 11-2)

7th Place Match

  • Kasee Huss (MOC-Floyd Valley) 4-3, Fr. over Ariana Arreola (Ridge View) 3-10, Sr. (Fall 0:40)
 

170 Gold

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Daynia Werner of Ridge View
  • 2nd Place - Desiree Breuer of LeMars
  • 3rd Place - Aria Rensink of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
  • 4th Place - Alexandria Vaul of Sioux City West
  • 5th Place - Kelce McMillan of Missouri Valley
  • 6th Place - Savanna Salen of LeMars
  • 7th Place - Tamson Budden of Sheldon/South O`Brien
  • 8th Place - Ziva Schultz of Sioux City East

1st Place Match

  • Daynia Werner (Ridge View) 11-1, Jr. over Desiree Breuer (LeMars) 10-4, Jr. (Fall 1:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Aria Rensink (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 3-1, Jr. over Alexandria Vaul (Sioux City West) 7-2, So. (Fall 1:29)

5th Place Match

  • Kelce McMillan (Missouri Valley) 9-3, Fr. over Savanna Salen (LeMars) 5-7, Jr. (Dec 10-9)

7th Place Match

  • Tamson Budden (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 9-4, Jr. over Ziva Schultz (Sioux City East) 5-5, Fr. (Fall 4:33)
 

170 Silver

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Addaly Miller of MOC-Floyd Valley
  • 2nd Place - Alyssa Butters of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 3rd Place - Abby Prins of Sheldon/South O`Brien
  • 4th Place - Ashely Juarez of Sioux City East

Round 1

  • Addaly Miller (MOC-Floyd Valley) 3-3, Jr. over Ashely Juarez (Sioux City East) 0-6, Sr. (Fall 0:10)
  • Alyssa Butters (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 3-6, Jr. over Abby Prins (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 1-4, Jr. (Fall 1:04)

Round 2

  • Addaly Miller (MOC-Floyd Valley) 3-3, Jr. over Abby Prins (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 1-4, Jr. (Fall 0:16)
  • Alyssa Butters (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 3-6, Jr. over Ashely Juarez (Sioux City East) 0-6, Sr. (Fall 0:30)

Round 3

  • Addaly Miller (MOC-Floyd Valley) 3-3, Jr. over Alyssa Butters (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 3-6, Jr. (Fall 1:13)
  • Abby Prins (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 1-4, Jr. over Ashely Juarez (Sioux City East) 0-6, Sr. (Fall 0:37)
 

190 Gold

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jana TerWee of West Lyon
  • 2nd Place - Darian Earth of Winnebago Girls
  • 3rd Place - Kaylee Nachtigal of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Emma De Jong of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
  • 5th Place - Elvia Topete Anzua of MOC-Floyd Valley
  • 6th Place - Maya Waldo of Ridge View
  • 7th Place - Zsuzsana Bourassa of Sioux City East
  • 8th Place - Jolyssa Rodes Perez of Sioux City West

1st Place Match

  • Jana TerWee (West Lyon) 4-0, Jr. over Darian Earth (Winnebago Girls) 7-1, Jr. (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaylee Nachtigal (Spencer) 13-3, Jr. over Emma De Jong (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 0:35)

5th Place Match

  • Elvia Topete Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 8-2, Jr. over Maya Waldo (Ridge View) 9-8, Sr. (Fall 3:39)

7th Place Match

  • Zsuzsana Bourassa (Sioux City East) 6-3, So. over Jolyssa Rodes Perez (Sioux City West) 4-5, Fr. (M. For.)
 

235 Gold

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Olivia Huckfelt of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Jocelyn Buffum of Missouri Valley
  • 3rd Place - Precious DeCora of Winnebago Girls
  • 4th Place - Riley Ernst of LeMars
  • 5th Place - Olivia Garcia of Sioux City East
  • 6th Place - Kaylee De Jong of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
  • 7th Place - Brenda Valenzuela of MOC-Floyd Valley
  • 8th Place - Rachel Wynia of Sioux Center

1st Place Match

  • Olivia Huckfelt (Spencer) 16-0, Jr. over Jocelyn Buffum (Missouri Valley) 7-3, So. (Fall 2:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Precious DeCora (Winnebago Girls) 6-1, So. over Riley Ernst (LeMars) 5-2, Jr. (Fall 1:43)

5th Place Match

  • Olivia Garcia (Sioux City East) 5-3, So. over Kaylee De Jong (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 3-2, Fr. (Dec 9-8)

7th Place Match

  • Brenda Valenzuela (MOC-Floyd Valley) 3-4, So. over Rachel Wynia (Sioux Center) 2-7, Jr. (Fall 0:51)

 

 

Full Sports News Listings
Buy Flooring & Window Treatments today!
Buy Flooring & Window Treatments today!
Western Iowa Tech Community College
Johnson Propane