KDSN RADIO Sports
IHSAA releases boys 1A and 2A District basketball brackets
The Iowa High School Athletic Association has released the boys District basketball brackets for Class 1A and 2A.
Class 1A Preliminary round is on Feb 12th. Then both classes will play First Round Monday, Feb. 15th, Second Round Thursday, Feb. 18th. The District Finals will be played on Tuesday, February 23rd and the Substate Finals will be on Saturday, February 27th. All games are set for 7:00 p.m. starts each night. Here’s a look at the brackets featuring local teams.
CLASS 1A
District 13
Preliminary
Orient-Macksburg @ Diagonal
First Round
Martensdale-St. Marys vs. O-M/Diagonal Winner
Southwest Valley @ Lenox
East Union @ Earlham
Bedford @ Nodaway Valley
District 14
Preliminary
Essex @ Griswold
Clarinda Academy @ Fremont-Mills
First Round
Tri Center vs. Essex/Griswold
Sidney @ East Mills
CAM vs. F-M/Clarinda Academy
Stanton @ Riverside
District 15
Preliminary
Paton-Churdan @ Glidden-Ralston
First Round
Grand View Christian vs. Paton-Churdan/Glidden-Ralston
Audubon @ Madrid
Coon Rapids-Bayard @ Ankeny Christain Academy
IKM-Manning @ Ogden- The game will be rotated broadcasted on KDSN 104.9FM
District 16
Preliminary
Heartland Christian @ West Monona
First Round
St. Albert vs. HC/West Monona
Logan-Magnolia @ Woodbine -The game will be rotated broadcasted on KDSN 104.9FM
ArWeVa @ West Harrison-The game will be rotated broadcasted on KDSN 104.9FM
Exira-EHK @ Boyer Valley-The game will be rotated broadcasted on KDSN 104.9FM
CLASS 2A
District 1
First Round
Manson-NW Webster @ Kuemper Catholic
Missouri Valley @ Ridge View
Second Round
OABCIG vs. Game 1 Winner- The game will be rotated broadcasted on KDSN 104.9FM
East Sac County vs. Game 2 Winner- The game will be rotated broadcasted on KDSN 104.9FM
District 15
First Round
I-35 @ Central Decatur
West Central Valley @ AC/GC
Second Round
Van Meter vs. Game 1 Winner
Panorama vs. Game 2 Winner
District 16
First Round
Underwood @ Clarinda
Shenandoah @ Red Oak
Second Round
AHSTW vs. Game 1 Winner
Treynor vs. Game 2 Winner
See all the brackets HERE.