Thursday, July 1, 2021

IHSAA Announces 1-A/2-A Baseball Post-Season Brackets

District and substate pairings for the 2021 baseball postseason were released on June 18 and June 25 and followed by coaches’ seeding meetings.

Class 2A and Class 1A brackets are being released via on Wednesday, June 30. Class 4A and Class 3A brackets will be available on Wednesday, July 7.

The postseason competition begins with one scheduled preliminary round game in 1A on Thursday, July 8. First-round district games for 2A and 1A are set for Saturday, July 10. First-round substate games for 4A and 3A are scheduled for Friday, July 16.

For bracket purposes, the winners of District 1 and District 2 will play in Substate 1, the winners of District 3 and District 4 will play in Substate 2, and so on.

Eight teams from each class advance to the 2021 state tournament, which will be hosted in Carroll for 2A and 1A, and Iowa City for 4A and 3A. Quarterfinals in Carroll begin July 26, while quarterfinals in Iowa City start July 28.

CLASS 2A

First round: Saturday, July 10  |  Second round: Tuesday, July 13

District final: Saturday, July 17  |  Substate final: Tuesday, July 20

District & Substate Assignments

Substate 1  |  District 1 & District 2

Substate 2  |  District 3 & District 4- Ridge View , South Central Calhoun

Substate 3  |  District 5 & District 6

Substate 4  |  District 7 & District 8

Substate 5  |  District 9 & District 10

Substate 6  | District 11 & District 12

Substate 7  |  District 13 & District 14

Substate 8  |  District 15 & District 16 AHSTW, Underwood, Treynor, Red Oak, Clarinda, Missouri Valley, MVAOCOU, Kuemper, OABCIG, East Sac County 

CLASS 1A

Preliminary round: Thursday, July 8  |  First round: Saturday, July 10  |  Second round: Tuesday, July 13

District final: Saturday, July 17  |  Substate final: Tuesday, July 20

District & Substate Assignments

Substate 1  |  District 1 & District 2

Substate 2  |  District 3 & District 4

Substate 3  |  District 5 & District 6

Substate 4  |  District 7 & District 8

Substate 5  |  District 9 & District 10

Substate 6  | District 11 & District 12

Substate 7  |  District 13 & District 14-  Exira EHK, St.Albert, Riverside, CAM, Griswold

Substate 8  |  District 15 & District 16 - IKM-Manning, Tri-Center, West Harrison, ArWeVa, LoMa, Boyer Valley, Woodbine, Audubon, Whiting, West Monona, Westwood. 

 

Full Sports News Listings