Western Iowa Tech Community College

KDSN RADIO Sports

Tuesday, August 3, 2021

IHSBCA 2021 All-District Baseball Teams

The Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association has released their 2021 All-District Baseball honorees. Here is a look a the area districts and links to the full lists from around the state.

1A SOUTHWEST DISTRICT

FIRST TEAM 
POS NAME SCHOOL GR AVE W-L
P Leyton Nelson Tri-Center 12 7-0
P Quentin Culbertson Coon Rapids-Bayard 12 6-2
P Corey Bantam Woodbine 11 5-1
P Jaydon Knight Mt. Ayr 10 6-1
C Colby Rich CAM 11 .539
C Jaxon Johnson Tri-Center 11 .491
1B Isaac Sherrill St. Albert, CB 12 .437
2B Mason Rohatsch Tri-Center 12 .452
SS Jalxon Frost Mt. Ayr 10 .661
3B Landon Gililand Lamoni 12 .535
OF Joe Kaufman CAM 11 .457
OF Brendon Monahan St. Albert, CB 10 .422
OF Justice Weers Tri-Center 11 .512
OF Tre Melby Logan Magnolia 12 .376
UT Cy Patterson St. Albert 12 .543
UT Trent Kozeal Tri-Center 12 .500
UT Caelen Devault Nodaway Valley 11 .522 5-3
UT Kasey Carter Martensdale-St. Mary’s 11 .446
UT Lane Spieker CAM 11 .514 5-1

SECOND TEAM
POS NAME SCHOOL GR AVE W-L
P Eric Matthai St. Albert 12 6-1
P Bode Dykens Lamoni 12 3-0
P Matt Hughes Martensdale-St. Mary’s 11 5-1
P Luke Hubbard St. Albert, CB 12 5-3
C Aaron McAlister Coon Rapids-Bayard 12 .318
C Cooper Kock Ar-We-Va 12 .418
1B Brett McGee Tri-Center 12 .500
2B Colton Brennan St.Albert 10 .350
SS Mason King West Harrison 10 .444
3B Joe Hedger Logan Magnolia 12 .419
OF Carson Elbert Martensdale-St. Mary’s 12 .412
OF Easton Hays Coon Rapids-Bayard 11 .390
OF Javin Stevenson Lamoni 11 .434
OF Gabe Gilgen West Harrison 11 .358
UT Lance Clayburg Coon Rapids-Bayard 10 .449 3-2
UT Gavin Smith Audubon 11 .403
UT Mason Mather Nodaway Valley 12 .406 5-1
UT Sage Evans West Harrison 10 .472 5-1
UT Erik Trujillo Mount Ayr 12 .345 5-1
Honorable Mention: Tanner Dierking (12) SE Warren, Colby Royal (12) Stanton, Keegan Christiansen (12) Lenox.

 2021_All-District_Team_Class_1A

2A SOUTHWEST DISTRICT

FIRST TEAM 
POS NAME SCHOOL GR AVE W-L
P Jack Vanfossan Underwood 09 6-1
P Drew Taylor Panorama 12 6-1
P Michael Shull Clarinda 12 4-2
C Jaxson Schumacher Treynor 10 .520
C Evan Taylor Panorama 12 .507
1B Austin Tigges Kuemper 12 .367
2B Blake Hall Underwood 12 .471
SS Blake Pottebaum Kuemper 12 .455
3B Cooper Neal Clarinda 11 .376
OF Hunter Dukes Shenandoah 09 .436
OF Alec Fichter Missouri Valley 12 .432
OF Wyatt Schmitt Clarinda 10 .338
UT Blake Holst AHSTW 12 .411
UT Cal Wanninger Kuemper 11 .337 6-0
UT Dawson Bond Red Oak 10 .394

SECOND TEAM
POS NAME SCHOOL GR AVE W-L
P Cael Jensen Underwood 12 3-2
P Brice Taylor Panorama 11 3-1
P Devin Adams Central Decatur 11 4-2
C Brock Wallace Treynor 12 .254
C Kale Rockhold Central Decatur 09 .400
1B Jarod McNeese Clarinda 11 .300
2B Tadyn Brown Clarinda 10 .370
SS Matthew Boothe Central Decatur 11 .453
3B Kayden Snyder Treynor 11 .422
OF Mason Boothby Underwood 09 .333
OF TJ Fallis Central Decatur 12 .392
OF Garrett Couse Red Oak 12 .387
UT Braden Knight Shenandoah 12 .346
UT Domonic Walker Panorama 12 .375
UT Logan Sibenaller Kuemper 10 .325

2021_All-District_Team_Class_2A

3A SOUTHWEST DISTRICT

FIRST TEAM 
POS NAME SCHOOL GR AVE REC
P Justin Hackett Winterset 11 3-2
P Trevor Hamil Dallas Center-Grimes 10 5-1
P Morgin Smith Boone 12 7-2
C Blake Deal Carlisle 12 .352
C Bodie Johnson Atlantic 12 .338
1B Clayton Campidilli Dallas Center-Grimes 10 .381
2B Zach Truitt Carlisle 12 .414
SS Kayden Anderson Glenwood 09 .511
3B Evan Behn Boone 11 .372
OF Dawson Forgy Winterset 11 .436
OF Tegan Bock Boone 12 .407
OF Archer Ogbourne Carlisle 11 .375
UT Jayme Fritts Glenwood 11 .396 2-4
UT Alex Monson Harlan 11 .387 3-3
UT Will Heithoff Winterset 12 .258 7-2

SECOND TEAM
POS NAME SCHOOL GR AVE REC
P Ben Craven Boone 12 4-2
P Jake Porter Winterset 11 3-3
P Tate Stine-Smith ADM 12 3-5
C Jensen Kaldenberg Winterset 11 .292
C Martin Smith Boone 09 .242
1B Kole Teeples Greene County 11 .377
2B Gannon Greenwalt Creston 10 .410
SS Joey Moser Harlan 11 .340
3B Nathan Castellano Carlisle 11 .318
OF Austin Patton Glenwood 11 .420
OF Cole Williamson ADM 12 .357
OF Isaiah Ahrenholtz Harlan 12 .370
UT Tyson Guard Carlisle 11 .388
UT Bryce Stalder Greene County 11 .435 3-4
UT Joey Marker Carlisle 10 .340

2021_ All-District_Team _Class_ 3A

4A WEST DISTRICT

FIRST TEAM 
POS NAME SCHOOL GR AVE W-L
P JC Dermody Lewis Central 11 6-2
P Sean McManamy Sioux City East 12 7-1
P Aidan Haukap Sioux City East 11 5-3
C Easton Voight Sioux City East 11 .269
C Keenan Hegna Sioux City West 12 .315
1B Aron Harrington Lewis Central 11 .424
2B Drew Benson Sioux City West 11 .430
SS Cael Boever Sioux City East 12 .438
3B Cam Riemer Sioux City East 12 .395
OF Jonah Pomrenke Lewis Central 12 .333
OF Terrick Thompson Sioux City East 12 .364
OF Tyler Huey Council Bluffs TJ 12 .425
UT Evan Helvig Sioux City North 12 .474 5-3
UT Cael Malskeit Lewis Central 12 .297 3-0

SECOND TEAM
POS NAME SCHOOL GR AVE W-L
P Trevor Hill Sioux City East 12 4-0
P Ryan Smith Sioux City West 11 2-4
P Ayden Schrunk Sioux City North 09 4-5
C Carson Schaa Council Bluffs Lincoln 11 .255
C Britton Bond Lewis Central 11 .277
1B Kaleb Nutt Sioux City East 12 .365
2B Drew Kinnaman Sioux City North 12 .347
SS Braydon Lincoln Council Bluffs Lincoln 10 .275
3B Casey Clair Lewis Central 10 .286
OF Bennett Vanderloo Sioux City East 12 .337
OF Jaden Reiss Council Bluffs Lincoln 12 .325
OF Carter Pinney Sioux City North 11 .328
UT Skylar Hansen Sioux City West 11 .315 2-3
UT Kelynn Jacobsen Sioux City East 10 .371

2021_All-District_Team_Class_4A

 

Full Sports News Listings
Johnson Propane
Western Iowa Tech Community College