Western Iowa Tech Community College

KDSN RADIO Sports

Wednesday, August 4, 2021

Iowa Print Sports Writers Association announced its 2021 baseball all-state teams

The Iowa Print Sports Writers Association announced its 2021 baseball all-state teams on Tuesday.

The teams were selected during a virtual selection meeting with sports writers and coaches from around the state.

Class 1A
       
Team captain: Blaine Harpenau - Remsen - SR
The team captain must be a senior member of first team.
     
       
First Team Player Name School Grade
Pitcher Blaine Harpenau Remsen SR
Pitcher Austin Hilmer North Linn JR
Pitcher Leyton Nelson Tri-Center SR
Catcher Max Burt Newman Catholic SO
First Base Isaac Sherrill St Albert SR
Infield Cy Patterson St Albert SR
Infield Cael Frost Don Bosco SR
Infield Ryan Cole St. Ansgar SR
Outfield Brendon Monahan St Albert SO
Outfield Ryan Naughton Don Bosco JR
Outfield Carter Bleil Woodbury Central JR
Utility Lane Spieker CAM JR
Utility Nash Holmgaard Newman Catholic JR
       
Second Team Player Name School Grade
Pitcher Evan Neumann Kingsley-Pierson SO
Pitcher Doug Taylor Newman Catholic SO
Pitcher Dalton Dibert Kee High JR
Catcher Carter Salz St. Ansgar SR
First Base Reed Stallman Alburnett SR
Infield Levi Waldschmitt Remsen SR
Infield Jaixon Frost Mt. Ayr SO
Infield Casey Hanson Lake Mills SR
Outfield Damon Schmid Kingsley-Pierson JR
Outfield Tyson Cota Kee High JR
Outfield Cade Molyneux Sigourney JR
Utility Parker Stemhagen Maquoketa Valley SR
Utility Colby Rich CAM JR
       
Third team Player Name School Grade
Pitcher Spencer Hansen Colo-Nesco SO
Pitcher Kale Rose Alburnett SR
Pitcher Ethan Luzum South Winneshiek SR
Catcher Tucker Gibbar New London JR
First Base Jace Gentz Northwood-Kensett SR
Infield Jackson Howe Kingsley-Pierson JR
Infield Trent Kozeal Tri-Center SR
Infield Kasey Carter Martensdale-St. Marys JR
Outfield Brady Templeton Marquette Catholic SR
Outfield Kyphus Goche Bishop Garrigan SR
Outfield Ryan Greenfield Newell-Fonda SO
Utility Brayden Sawyer Grundy Center JR
Utility Matthew Henrich Newman Catholic JR
 
Class 2A
       
Team captain: Zach Pleggenkuhle, Van Meter, SR
The team captain must be a senior member of first team.
     
       
First Team Player Name School Grade
Pitcher Dante Dolash South Hardin SR
Pitcher Nolan Faber Roland-Story SR
Pitcher Gannon Archer Van Meter JR
Catcher Brody Boehnke GHV SR
First Base Merrick Mathews Centerville SR
Infield Tanner Schouten Unity Christian SR
Infield Trey Oehlertz Pocahontas Area SR
Infield Brodie Kresser Jesup SR
Outfield Zach Pleggenkuhle Van Meter SR
Outfield Kaden Davis West Marshall SR
Outfield Aidan Rath Mid-Prairie SR
Utility Brady Kauzlarich Centerville SR
Utility Drew Taylor Panorama SR
       
Second Team Player Name School Grade
Pitcher Jake DeJoode Pleasantville JR
Pitcher Jack Ermer GHV SR
Pitcher Nate Cagley Jesup JR
Catcher Evan Taylor Panorama SR
First Base Carter Hewitt South Hamilton SR
Infield Mike Delzell Camanche JR
Infield Bryce Phelps Denver SR
Infield Clayton Bosma Unity Christian SR
Outfield Jaxson Schumacher Treynor SO
Outfield Seth Busch Estherville Lincoln Central JR
Outfield Jacob Blomgren Van Meter SR
Utility Reese Moore Forest City JR
Utility Tyler Oberfoell Osage JR
       
Third team Player Name School Grade
Pitcher Nate Dierickx Durant SR
Pitcher Brady Seuntjens MVAOCOU SR
Pitcher Cade Hughes Northeast JR
Catcher Dawson Townsend Davis County JR
First Base Easton Stusse Hinton JR
Infield Ben Orr Durant JR
Infield Michael Shull Clarinda SR
Infield Aaron Wilkins Pleasantville SR
Outfield Levi Weldon Williamsburg SR
Outfield Alex Feldman Columbus Catholic SR
Outfield Cade Ward Interstate 35 JR
Utility Caleb Wulf West Liberty JR
Utility Blake Hall Underwood SR
 
Class 3A
       
Team captain: Owen Puk, Marion
The team captain must be a senior member of first team.
     
       
First Team Player Name School Grade
Pitcher Bode Rahe Marion Jr.
Pitcher Aaron Savary Dubuque Wahlert Jr.
Pitcher Alex Neal Cedar Rapids Xavier Jr.
Catcher Kannon Coakley Maquoketa Sr.
First Base Sawyer Nauman Western Dubuque Sr.
Infield Myles Davis Marion Fr.
Infield Jack Lux Cedar Rapids Xavier Sr.
Infield Sam Petersen Ballard Sr.
Outfield Jake Brosius Dubuque Wahlert Sr.
Outfield Gage Franck Marion Sr.
Outfield Mike Hudson Knoxville Sr.
Utility Boomer Johnson Central DeWitt Sr.
Utility Owen Puk Marion Sr.
       
Second Team Player Name School Grade
Pitcher Tyler Olson Webster City Sr.
Pitcher Joe Husack North Polk Sr.
Pitcher Mark Eddie Storm Lake Sr.
Catcher Keegan Schmitt Independence Jr.
First Base Ian Gill Bishop Heelan Jr.
Infield Kayden Anderson Glenwood Fr.
Infield Blake Timmons Solon So.
Infield Chance Key Waverly-Shell Rock Jr.
Outfield Carson Jager MOC-Floyd Valley So.
Outfield Max Stein Davenport Assumption Jr.
Outfield Dawson Forgy Winterset Jr.
Utility Justin Hackett Winterset Jr.
Utility Cael Luzum Decorah Sr.
       
Third team Player Name School Grade
Pitcher Jett Neuberger Clear Lake Jr.
Pitcher Brady Steward Grinnell Jr.
Pitcher Morgan Smith Boone Sr.
Catcher Jack Walsh Dubuque Wahlert So.
First Base Clayton Campidilli Dallas Center-Grimes So.
Infield Brett White Solon Fr.
Infield Slade Sibenaller Carroll Sr.
Infield Jason Thurman Fort Madison Sr.
Outfield C.J. Hisler Webster City So.
Outfield Justin Recker Monticello Sr.
Outfield Alex Godfredsen Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley Sr.
Utility Myles Butkowski Cedar Rapids Xavier Sr.
Utility Noah Mack Davenport Assumption Jr.
 
Class 4A
       
Team captain: Brody Brecht, Ankeny
The team captain must be a senior member of first team.
     
       
First Team Player Name School Grade
Pitcher Brody Brecht Ankeny Sr.
Pitcher Seth Clausen Pleasant Valley Sr.
Pitcher Jackson Wentworth Waukee Sr.
Catcher Gehrig Christensen Urbandale Sr.
First Base Weston Fulk Ankeny Sr.
Infield Jesus Jaime Ottumwa Sr.
Infield Ben Wilmes Johnston Sr.
Infield Kellen Strohmeyer Dubuque Hempstead Jr.
Outfield Dylan Davis Cedar Rapids Kennedy Jr.
Outfield Bronx Lewis Cedar Rapids Prairie Sr.
Outfield Carter Thomas Mason City Jr.
Utility Marcus Morgan Iowa City West Sr.
Utility Alex Clemons Pleasant Valley Sr.

 

Full Sports News Listings
Johnson Propane
Western Iowa Tech Community College