Western Iowa Tech Community College

KDSN RADIO Sports

Saturday, October 30, 2021

High School Football Playoffs Round of 16 Results

CLASS 5A
POD #1
Southeast Polk 57, Johnston 7
Dowling Catholic, W.D.M. 38, Linn-Mar, Marion 13
POD #2
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 23, Dubuque, Senior 9
Iowa City, City High 47, Urbandale 21
POD #3
Valley, West Des Moines 35, Ankeny Centennial 21
Pleasant Valley 42, Cedar Falls 14
POD #4
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 24, Bettendorf 6
Ankeny 42, Waukee Northwest 3

CLASS 4A
POD #1
Decorah 14, North Scott, Eldridge 10
Winterset 24, Clear Creek-Amana 17
POD #2
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 45, Burlington 8
Webster City 57, Norwalk 20
POD #3
Waverly-Shell Rock 42, Cedar Rapids, Washington 14
Bondurant-Farrar 36, Fort Dodge 9
POD #4
Indianola 41, Carlisle 0
Lewis Central 46, Spencer 16

CLASS 3A
POD #1
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 49, Sioux Center 7
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 44, Algona 14
POD #2
Humboldt 47, Hampton-Dumont/CAL 6
Independence 26, Benton Community 6
POD #3
Harlan Community 45, Ballard 0- on KNOD 105.3FM
Nevada 34, ADM, Adel 26
POD #4
West Delaware 48, Grinnell 0
Solon 24, Assumption, Davenport 17

CLASS 2A
POD #1
West Lyon, Inwood 35. Spirit Lake 7
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 42, Clear Lake 7
POD #2
Southeast Valley 50, Iowa Falls-Alden 13
OABCIG 34, Greene County 14- on KDSN 1530AM
POD #3
Williamsburg 35, PCM 0
West Marshall, State Center 26, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 14
POD #4
Waukon 40, Camanche 0
North Fayette Valley 27, Monticello 14

CLASS 1A
POD #1
Underwood 35, Western Christian, Hull 0
West Sioux, Hawarden 45, Ridge View 20
POD #2
ACGC 34, South Central Calhoun 14
Van Meter 42, Woodward-Granger 0
POD #3
Dike-New Hartford 35, Pella Christian 14
Sigourney/Keota 18, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 7
POD #4
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 24, West Branch 7
MFL MarMac 21, Regina, Iowa City 7

CLASS A
POD #1
West Hancock, Britt 31, South O’Brien, Paullina 7
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 26, North Butler, Greene 7
POD #2
Woodbury Central, Moville 35, Southwest Valley 0
Logan-Magnolia 34, Mount Ayr 7 - on KDSN 104.9FM
POD #3
Grundy Center 6, Earlham 0
North Tama, Traer 12, Lynnville-Sully 8
POD #4
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 7, North Linn, Troy Mills 6
East Buchanan, Winthrop 12, Lisbon 8

EIGHT-PLAYER
POD #1
St. Mary’s, Remsen 46,Kingsley-Pierson 6
Don Bosco, Gilbertville 54, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 20
POD #2
Easton Valley 60, English Valleys, North English 7
Kee, Lansing 42, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 40
POD #3
WACO, Wayland 50, Martensdale-St. Marys 8
Audubon 62, Montezuma 14
POD #4
CAM, Anita 46, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 20- on KJAN
Newell-Fonda 39, Lenox 14

 

Full Sports News Listings
Johnson Propane
Western Iowa Tech Community College