Mobile Website AccessMOBILE SITE
"KDSN: Leading West Central Iowa"
KDSN Radio 1530 Ridge Road Denison, Iowa 51442 Phone: 712.263.3141 Fax: 712.263.2088

DAILY PODCASTS

NEWS SPORTS TALK SHOW MARKETS
107.1 FM
107.1 FM Live Stream
1530 AM
1530 AM Live Stream
facebookFind the KDSN Fan page on facebook
KDSN RADIO POLL

View Poll Archive

Local Sports News & Awards

Podcast Last Updated Thursday September 18, 2014

 

ADAMS MOTOR COMPANY
PLAYER OF THE GAME
Mitch Struck 185 lb JR : 6 rushes for 37 yds and 1 touchdown, 3 solo tackles, 2 assists, 1 sack

(see media gallery for pictures)

 

 

MONARCH BASEBALL AWARDS
1st team all state (baseball coaches):  Sean Houston
1st team all-district:  Sean Houston & Brayden Schurke
1st team all-conference:  Houston
2nd team all conference:  Schurke & Zac Reynolds
Honorable Mention:  Brandon Brotherton & Nathan Promes
MVP:  Houston
Captains:  Schurke & Reynolds
Best Attitude:  Ben Webber & Reynolds
Most Dedicated:  Reynolds
Most improved:  Promes
Hardest Worker:  Reynolds
Rookie of the Year:  Sam Webber
Coaches Award:  Devin Platt
Game Proudest of:  14 inning win over Lewis Central
Most Disappointing Game:  District loss to Carroll  


MONARCH SOFTBALL AWARDS
3rd team all-state:  Codie Fineran
1st team all-district:  Codie Fineran
1st team all-conference:  Sam Pick-Shae Kierscht-Codie Fineran
2nd team all-conference:  Paige Lansink & Payton Lee
MVP:  Fineran
Captains:  Fineran-Kierscht
Best Offensive Player:  Fineran
Best defensive Player:  Olivia Ipsen
Most Improved:  Hannah Segebart
Best attitude:  Pick and Payton Schultz
Hardest Worker:  Fineran
Best Practice Player:  Payton Lee
Monarch (Coaches) Award:  Schultz


MONARCH SOCCER AWARDS
MVP:  Ryan Reis
Outstanding Offensive Player:  Brian Mendez
Outstanding Defensive Player:  Jose Duran
All-conference: Ryan Reis-Brian Mendez-Jose Duran-Leo Luna-Rene Gallo-Gory Patenda
Honroable mention:  Jose Duran
 

MONARCH BOYS GOLF AWARDS
MVP:  Parker Eller
Captains for 2015:  Eller and Hunter Williams
Most Improved:   Cody Webb
Newcomer of the Year:  Conner Paulsen


STATE TRAP SHOOTING
Denison-Schleswig Middle School placed 13th.  Sara Crampton posted top score in her division. 

 

MAJESTIC HILLS GOLF TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Sun-Aug. 31  2 Person 3-ball tourney
1st flight winner:  Ben Pauley & Andy Corderman  56
2nd flight winner:  Mr. & Mrs. Steve Davie  63
3rd flight winner:  Jack Koenck & Jim Pester  66
4th flight winner:  Don & Kyle Savery  69


Sun-Aug. 17  4-Gal Tourney
1st flight winner:  Mullenix-Sauvain-Gardner-Boustead   63
2nd flight winner:  Best-Munson-Hennen-Tibben  70
3rd flight winner:  Peterson-Johnson-Williams-Schaaf  74 

Sun-Aug. 10  Husband/Wife Championship
1st place:  Tom and Sharon Hennen
2nd:  Larry and Julie Thompson
3rd:  Doug and Allsion Dorhout


Sun-Aug. 3  Mahoney Golf Tournament
1st flight winner:  Bieret-Howard-Johnson-Dierson   55
2nd flight winner:  Evilsizer-Powers-Wiebers-Gorman  60
3rd flight winner:  Schwery-Schomers-Koesters-Schwarte  64


Sun-July 27  3-Couple Tourney
1st flight winner:  Burns-Lambert-Fink/Nelson  64
2nd flight winner:  Kuruger-Krueger-Beckman  68
3rd flight winner:  Clay-McQueen/Parker-Conrad  73


Sun-July 13  Club Championships
Mens scratch divison champ:  Steve Davie
Mens handicapped divison champ:  Mark Hawn
Mens senior divison scratch champ:  Tom Hennen
Mens senior handicapped champ:  Tom Gorman
Ladies Scratch champ:  Julie Thompson
Ladies Senior Handicapped winner:  Carol Evilsizer 

Tue-July 8  Hospital Foundation of Crawford County
1st flight winner:  Davis Design  58
2nd flight winner:  AOS  64
3rd flight winner:  Eventide  69

Fri-July 4  3-man scramble
1st flight winner:  Swanson-Schwery-Martens  56
2nd flight winner:  Seuntjens-Wood-Quandt  63
3rf flight winner:  Heiden-Nielsen-McGinn 67

Fri-July 4  2-couple scramble
1st flight winner:  Powers/Powers/Blake  66
2nd flight winner:  Larson-Larson  75
3rd flight winner:  Segebart-Marten  79

Thu-June 12  Ladies PINK Tourney
1st place - Linda Best-Ashley Powers-Jeanne Mork-Barb Siemer  64
 

Sat-June 7  Wesco Tourney
1st flight winner:  Broadway Dental  59
2nd flight winner:  Hawley Crop Insurance  64
3rd flight winner:  Moeller Trucking  69 
4th flight winner:  Team Schurke-Wessel  71


Sun-June 8  3-couple tourney
1st flight winner:  Powers-Kasperbauer-Powers/Darling  64
2nd flight winner:  Cale-Starman-Hagge  72 

 

Tue-June 3  CDC Tournament
1st flight winner:  Lambert Family Chiropractic  -12
2nd flight winner:  Smithfied-Farmland #3  -6  
3rd flight winner:  Bank Iowa  -4
4th flight winner:  Smithfield-Farmland #6  -1
 

Sun-May 25  Ryder Cup
1st fight winner:  Ben Pauley - Steve Davie  98
2nd flight winner:  Doug Wiebers - Krek Farley  111
3rd flight winner:  Bill Kallmein - Jamie Buckholt  114
4th flight winner:  Larry & Julie Thompson  117
5th flight winner:  Chad Gamzen & Kyle Vandertiung  121



Sun-May 4  Judge Tournament
1st place - Jerry Behrens-Craig Promes-Russ McCoid-Joe Lally  69
2nd place - Dale Schillerberg-Jerod Koch-Rob Green-Dan Leinen  69
3rd place - Glen Schiltz-Joey Cale-Randy Clinton-Ross Iversen  70
4th place - Spencer Nelson-Brad Nelson-Roger Schmeideskamp-JR Pauley  70
 

 

 

Crawford County Memorial Hospital
Hy-Vee Food Stores
KDSN Photo Booth
For more info
For more info

KDSN reserves the right to change, modify, or discontinue contests or promotions at anytime without notice to its listeners or advertisers.


Home | News | Sports | Promotions | Programming | Media Gallery Contact
Copyright © 2013 - 2014  KDSN Radio ~ 1530 Ridge Road ~ Denison, Iowa  51442 ~ 712.263.3141. All rights reserved.
Website Design by PPP Design