Western Iowa Tech Community College
Monday, November 16, 2020

IGCA announces 2020 All-District Volleyball Teams

The Iowa Girls Coaches Association released their All-District Volleyball Teams for 2020 on Monday. Here is a look at the area athletes honored.

Class 1A SW District
Allie Petry, St Albert 12
Tara Peterson, Stanton 12
Lauren Williams, St Albert 11
Rachel Drake, East Mills 12
Emily Williams, East Mills 10
Paige Smith, Sidney 12
Kenna Howard, Fremont Mills 12
Gretchen Wallace, Glidden-Ralston 12
TJ Stoaks, Lenox 12
Miah Urban, East Mills 10
Brook Adams, Stanton 12
Taylor Bower, CAM 12
Marleigh Johnson, Stanton 10
Jenna Stephens, Stanton 10
Isabelle Inman, Southwest Valley 12
Jadeyn Smith, Ar-We-Va Westside 12
Anna Kelley, Griswold 11
Chloe Parkis, Coon Rapids Bayard 12
District Coach of the Year: Angie Lantz, St Albert

Class 2A SW District
Macy Vanfossan, Underwood 12
Peyton Cook, Underwood 12
Presley Pogge, Tri-Center, Neola 12
Zoe Rus, Underwood 12
Miranda Ring, Tri-Center, Neola 12
Corinne Bond, Nodaway Valley 12
Ella Myler, Missouri Valley 10
Stella Umphreys, Treynor 12
Ava Hilts, Missouri Valley 10
Maddie Lewis, Treynor 11
District Coach of the Year: Paula Carmen, Underwood

Class 2A NW District
Stella Winterfeld Western Christian 10
Sienna Moss Western Christian 12
Jewel Bergstrom Boyden-Hull 11
Jaylin Van Dyken Western Christian 11
Sarah Boogerd Boyden-Hull 11
Bailey Wollesen East Sac County 12
Macy Verhoef Boyden-Hull 11
Brianna Boeckman East Sac County 12
Abby VerBurg Western Christian 10
Marissa Pottebaum Boyden-Hull 11
Morgan Todd RidgeView 11
Hayden Heimensen Central Lyon 12
Macy McAllister Emmetsburg 12
Madison Vis Western Christian 11
Anna Coffee Hinton 11
Shea Lockin Alta-Aurelia 11
Ashlyn Kovarna Hinton 9
District Coach of the Year Justine Draayer Boyden-Hull

Class 3A West District
Jazlin De Haan, MOC-Floyd Valley 12
Lexi Johnson, Red Oak 11
Payten Lode, Sheldon 11
Reagan Jansen, Sioux Center 10
Emma Byker, Unity Christian 11
Grace Anderson, Cherokee, Washington 12
Chloe DeVries, Red Oak 12
Miah Bleeker, Sioux Center 12
Gracie Schoonhoven, Unity Christian 10
Kiernan Groendyke, MOC-Floyd Valley 12
Abbey Jones, Red Oak 12
Brooklyn Grady, Sheldon 12
Ashlyn Badding, Kuemper Catholic 10
Kiersten Fisher, Southeast Valley 12
Alyssa Derby Atlantic 12
District Coach of the Year: Angie Montgomery, Red Oak

Class 4A West District
Elle Scarborough, Glenwood 12
Mia Gamet, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 12
Madisyn Havermann, Lewis Central 12
Emma Salker, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 11
Thea Rotto, Gilbert 12
Lauren Carter, Winterset 11
Grace Boles, Glenwood 12
Maddie Hinkel, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 11
Josie Ayala, Carroll 11
Brynlee Arnold, Glenwood 11
Ella Collison, Carroll 12
Nessa Johnson, Gilbert 12
Kinsie Zinnel, Boone 12
Pypr Stoeffler, LeMars 12
Ashley Hall, Harlan 12
Coach of the Year: Renee Winkel, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Class 5A West District
Anna Flynn, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 12
Phyona Schrader, Ankeny 12
Hayden Kubik, Valley, West Des Moines 11
Lauren Havlik, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 12
Lily Dykstra, Urbandale 10
Layanna Green, Waukee 12
Kayla Schleifman, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 12
Olivia Nahas, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 12
Sophia Painovich, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 12
McKenna Scheib, Ankeny 12
Lauren Blake, Indianola 11
Ava Reynolds, Ankeny 11
Dasha Svitashev, Johnston 11
Lineya Wells, Sioux City, East 12
Payton Lombardi, Valley, West Des Moines 12
Ella Becker, Ankeny Centennial 11
Olivia Lombardi, Valley, West Des Moines 10
Izzy Kronenberg, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 12
Coach of the year: Mary Beth Wiskus, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines

 

Full Sports News Listings
Blackbird Bend
Western Iowa Tech Community College