Mobile Website AccessMOBILE SITE
"KDSN: Leading West Central Iowa"
KDSN Radio 1530 Ridge Road Denison, Iowa 51442 Phone: 712.263.3141 Fax: 712.263.2088

DAILY PODCASTS

NEWS SPORTS TALK SHOW MARKETS
107.1 FM Live Stream
1530 AM Live Stream
KDSN RADIO POLL

View Poll Archive

Sports News

KDSN 107.1FM & 1530AM- Broadcast Games -Track&Field- State Track May 16th - May 18th 

High School Baseball and Softball Schedule

Iowa Basketball and Football on KDSN 1530AM and streamed on kdsnradio.com

Iowa State Basketball and Football on KDSN 107.1FM and streamed on kdsnradio.com 

Kansas City Royals on KDSN 1530AM

Click #kdsnsports - for more sports updates

Check Daily for Sports Recaps and Sports Stories and Interviews 


5-23-19

Boys Substate Soccer Scores 05-22-2019

CLASS 1A

AHSTW 2, Underwood 1 (PK’s 2-0)

Greene County 2, Riverside 1

Nevada 4, Creston 1

Western Christian 5, Treynor 0

CLASS 2A:

ADM 4, Newton 2

Dallas Center-Grimes 3, Winterset/Earlham 0

Harlan 2, Denison-Schleswig 1

Lewis Central 1, Perry 0

CLASS 3A:

Urbandale 4, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 0


 

5-23-19

Baseball and Softball Results 5-23-19

Baseball

Atlantic 12, Logan-Magnolia 3

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 15, CB Abraham Lincoln 5 (5 innings)

Creston 5, Southwest Valley 4 (9 innings)

Coon Rapids-Bayard 12, Exira-EHK 2

CB Abraham Lincoln 6, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 5

OABCIG 2 Ridge View 0

ArWeVa 14 Boyer Valley 3

Softball

Atlantic 13, Missouri Valley 0 (5 innings)

Ar-We-Va 12, Boyer Valley 8

Coon Rapids-Bayard 7, Exira-EHK 1

Denison-Schleswig 11, CB Abraham Lincoln 0

Glidden-Ralston 13, St. Mary’s, Storm Lake 3

Nodaway Valley 14, Stanton 4

Orient-Macksburg 15, Moulton-Udell 7

Ridge View 11, OABCIG 1

Treynor 2, Logan-Magnolia 1

West Harrison 3, CAM 0

West Monona 15, MVAOCOU 0

ArWeVa 12 Boyer 8


 

5-23-19

Iowa edges Indiana in Baseball

Cole McDonald pitched eight innings while striking out nine and Iowa scored three runs in the top of the seventh inning as the Hawkeyes upset top seeded Indiana 4-2 in the opening round of the Big Ten Tournament in Omaha.

Iowa plays Nebraska in the late game tonight (Thursday night).


 

5-18-19

2019 State Track & Field Meet Place Finishers

1st Place Finishers

   Boys –

·      South Central Calhoun- Distance Medley Relay- 3:35.00

·      Layne Pryor- Woodbine- Discus- 155-03

·      Chase McAlister- South Central Calhoun- 800 Meter Run 2A- 1:55.67

   Girls-

·      Treynor- 4x200 Meter Relay-

·      OABCIG- 4x100 Meter Realy- 50.09- (Morgen Godbersen, Anna Winterrowd, Sarah Cotton, Sydney Durbin)

·      Treynor- 4x400 Meter Relay- 4:01.88

2nd Place Finishers

   Boys

·      IKM-Manning- 4x800 Meter Relay 1A- 8:13.39 (Blankman, Gruhn, Lingle, Behrens)

·      Tre Melby- LoMa- Discus- 154-10

·      Keegan Simons-ArWeVa- High Jump—6-05.00

·      Spencer Moon- South Central Calhoun- 800 Meter Run 2A- 1:57.22

·      Treynor- 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle 2A- 59.76

·      Jerry Jorgenson- Treynor- 1600 Meter Run 2A- 4:26.19

   Girls

·      LoMa- 4x800 Meter Relay 1A-10:04.71(Taylor Sporrer, Courtney Sporrer, Violet Lapke, Kylie Morrison)

3rd Place Finishers

   Boys

·      Derec Weyer- Harlan- Discus 3A-  163-04

·      West Monona- 4x200 Meter Relay- 1:32.55 (Coffman, Collison, Farrens, Heather)

·      Josh Van Hulzen- SCC- 110 Meter Hurdles- 2A Boys- 15.14

   Girls

·      Newell- Fonda- Distance Medley- 4:20.52

·      Anna Winterrowd- OABCIG- 100 Meter Dash 2A- 13.09

·      Olivia Diggins- LoMa- 100 Meter Hurdles 1A girls- 15.93

·      Anna Winterrowd- OABCIG- 200 Meter Dash 2A- 26.80

4th Place Finishers

   Boys

·      Spencer Moon- South Central Calhoun- 2A- 3200 Run- 9:49.58

·      Waw Gach- Denison-Schleswig- 3A High Jump- 6’-7’

·      Jack Tiarks- Treynor- High Jump- 6-01.00

·      Grant Stracke- IKM-Manning- Discus- 149-04

·      Jerry Jorgenson- Treynor- 800 Meter Run 2A- 1:57.96

·      Spencer Moon- South Central Calhoun- 1600 Meter Run 2A Boys- 4:26.82

·      Harlan- 4x400 Meter Realy- 3:24.25- (Boldan, Owens, Monson, Erlmeier)

   Girls

·      Lauren Andersen- Harlan- 3A Discus- 121-2

·      Taylor Sporrer- LoMa- 3000 Meter Run 1A- 11:12.25

·      Newell-Fonda- 4x800 Meter Relay 1A- 10:08.11

·      Megan Carley- Treynor- 200 Meter Dash 2A- 26.87

·      Newell-Fonda- 4x400 Meter Relay 1A- 4:12.34

5th Place Finishers

   Boys

·      Cooper DeJean- OABCIG- Long Jump- 21-6 ¼

·      Drew Schurke- ArWeVa- Long Jump- 21-03.5

·      Caleb Bieker- Harlan- Shot Put- 51-02.50

·      OABCIG- 4x100 Meter Relay 2A- 43.96 (Knop, Dejean, Harms, Krajicek)

·      Woodbine- 4x400 Meter Relay 1A- 3:27.67 (Pryor, Pryor, Leaders, Coberly)

   Girls

·      Mallory Badding- Kuemper- Long Jump 2A- 16-08.5

·      Melissa Deist- Audubon- Shot Put 1A- 39-01

6th Place Finishers

   Boys

·      Kyle Berg- Kuemper- Long Jump- 21-5 ¼

·      Caleb Bieker-Harlan- Discus-3A- 156-06

·      Michael Erlmeier- 400 Meter Dash- 50.13

·      Woodbine 4x800 Meter Relay 1A- 8:23.26 (Pryor, Coberly, Sherer, Meeker)

·      Dylan Blake- MVAOCOU- 800 Meter Run 2A – 1:58.23

·      South Central Calhoun- 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle 2A- 1:02.92

·      Cooper Dejean- OABCIG- 100 Meter Dash 2A Boys-11.55

   Girls

·      Ashley Onken- Carroll-3A Discus- 117-6

·      Jade Ridgely- SCC- 200 Meter 2A- 26.97

·      West Monona- 4x400 Meter Relay 1A- 4:14.19

7th Place Finishers

    Boys

·      Justin Ambrose- Boyer Valley- 3200 Meter Run 1A- 10:16.41

·      Josh Heather- West Monona -100 Meter Dash 1A Boys- 11.59

    Girls

·      Kaylynn Ridgely- South Central Calhoun- Long Jump 2A- 15-05.25

·      Leslie Luft- ArWeVa- Long Jump 1A- 16-02.25

·      OABCIG- 4x200 Meter Relay (Cotton, Godbersen, Durbin, Winterrowd)

·      Sydney Durbin- OABCIG- High Jump- 5-02.00

·      LoMa- Distance Medley- 4:23.15 (Diggins, Reisz, Lapke, Morrison)

8th Place Finishers

  Boys

·      MVAOCOU- 4x800-8:19.84 ( Dylan Blake, Kolby Nutt, Cameron O’Connell, Weston Beeson)

·      Harlan- 4x800 4x200 Meter Relay- 1:32.73- (Erlmeier, Bruck, Monson, Boldan)

·      IKM-Manning- 4x400 Meter Relay 1A- 3:32.69 (Grim, Gruhn, Behrens, Lingle)  

  Girls

·      Treynor- Distance Medley- 4:19.28

·      Taylor Sporrer- LoMa- 1500 Meter 1A- 5:03.52 


 

 

5-16-19

Boys District Golf Results 5-16-19 

Boys District Golf at Fort Dodge

IKM-Manning finished 3rd behind Harris Lake Park and Newell with a 348 and Kyler Rasmussen shot an 80 and Jarod Henkelman shot 82. They did not qualify as a team or any individuals.


5-19-19

State Track 2019 Day 2 Results by team

ArWeVa

Day 2

Girls- 100 Meter Hurdles Prelims- Leslie Luft- 16.95 (NQ) 16.95

Boys- High Jump- Keegan Simons- 2nd- 6-05

Audubon

Day 2

Girls-Distance Medley- 10th- 4:26.74

Girls- Discus Throw- 14th- Jaci Christensen- 108-05

Boys- 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims- Skyler Schultes- 17th fastest (NQ) 15.88

Boys- 4x100 Meter Relay Prelim- 18th fastest (NQ) 45.32

Girls- 4x400 Meter Relay Prelims- 16th fastest (NQ) 4:14.51

Boyer Valley

Day 2

Boys- Discus- Dylan Berens-15th-  129-11

                         Lucas Berens-20th- 124-09

Boys- 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims- Tyler Brummer- 19th fastest (NQ)- 15.97

Boys- 400 Meter Hurdles- Tyler- Brummer- FS

 

Carroll

Day 2-

Boys Long Jump- Devin Baack- 23rd- 18-11.25

Boys Distance Medley- 22nd- 3:51.00

Girls- Shot Put- Ashley Onken- 21st – 33-7.00

Denison-Schleswig Monarchs

Day 2-

Girls-100 Meter Hurdles- Vanessa Gunderson- 16th fastest (NQ) 16.33

Girls- Distance Medley- 20th- 4:28.13 (Isabella Araujo, Cierra Kastner, Paige Andersen, Reagan Andersen)

Girls- 400 Meter Hurdles- Vanessa Gunderson- 9th- 1:07.40 

IKM-Manning

Day 2

Boys- Discus- Grant Stracke- 4th- 149-04

Boys- 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims- Colton Brandt- 23rd fastest (NQ) 16.50

Girls- 4x200 Meter Relay- 21st- 1:52.26

Boys- Distance Medley- 15th- 3:45.52-(Grimm, Allmon, Gruhn, Blankman)

Girls- High Jump- Alexa Ahrenholtz- 16th- J4-10

Boys- 4x400 Meter Relay Prelims- 7th fastest 3:29.28q (yes) (Grim,Gruhn, Behrens, Lingle)

Harlan

Day 2

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims- Thomas Fah- (NQ) 21st fastest-16.10

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay- Harlan-8th- 1:32.73 (Erlmeier, Bruck, Monson, Boldan)

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles- Jon Owens- 17th- 58.26

Boys Long Jump- Michael Erlmeier- 10th- 20-01.00

Boys Distance Medley- 23rd- 3:53.67

Girls- 4x200 Meter Relay- 11th- 1:48.76(Musich, Wegner, Alberti, Hansen)

Boys- 4x100 Meter Relay Prelims- 23rd fastest- (NQ) 45.52

Girls- 4x100 Meter Relay Prelims- 18th fastest- (NQ) 52.00

Boys- Shot Put- Caleb Bieker- 5th- 51-02.50

Girls- Long Jump- Kaia Bieker- 23rd- 14-05.25

Girls- 4x400 Meter Relay Prelims- 21st fastest- (NQ) 4:13.29

Boys- 4x400 Meter Relay Prelims- 4th fastest- 3:24.69q (yes) 

LoMa

Day 2

Girls- Distance Medley- 7th- 4:23.15 (Oliva Diggins, Cambria Reisz, Violet Lapke, Kylie Morrison)

Girls- 100 Meter Hurdles Prelims- Olivia Diggins- 3rd fastest- 15.96q (yes)

Boys- Discus- Tre Melby- 2nd- 154-10

Girls- 4x200 Meter Relay- 22nd- 1:53.36

Girls- 4x400 Meter Relay Prelims- 11th fastest- (NQ) 4:13.20

Newell-Fonda

Day 2

Girls- Distance Medley- 3rd- 4:20.52

Girls- 100 Meter Hurdles Prelims- Olivia Larsen- 23rd fastest- (NQ) 20.37

Girls- 400 Meter Hurdles- Olivia Larsen- 19th- 1:12.04

                                                Ella Larsen- 21st- 1:12.27

Girls- 4x400 Meter Relay- 8th fastest- 4:12.55q (yes) 

OA-BCIG

Day 2

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles- Ben Bergman- 17th- 58-18

Girls-4x200 Meter Relay- 7th- 1:48.71(Cotton, Godbersen, Durbin, Winterrowd)

Boys- 4x100 Relay Prelims- 5th fastest 44.20q (yes)(Knop, Dejean, Harms, Krajicek)

Boys- High Jump-William Grote- 15th- 5-11.00

Girls- 4x100 Meter Relay Prelims- 1st – 50.83q (yes)

Girls- High Jump- Sydney Durbin- 7th- 5-02.00

                                Kirsten Dausel-18th- 4-08.00

MVAO-COU

Day 2-

Girls Discus Throw- Ellen Mallory- 21st- 98-01

South Central Calhoun

Day 2-

Boys-110 Meter Hurdles Prelims- Josh Van Hulzen-2nd fastest (yes) 15.00q

                                                             Masson Merkley- 14th fastest (NQ) 15.78

Boys- 400 Meter Hurdles- Cole Corey- 18th- 58.42

                                                Mason Merkley- 23rd- 1:00.09

Boys- Distance Medley- 1st- 3:35.00(Henkenius, Birks, McAlister, Moon)

Boys- 4x100 Relay Prelims- 19th fastest- 45.46-(NQ)

Boys- High Jump- Cole Corey- 15th- 5-11.00

Boys- 4x400 Meter Relay Prelims- 16th fastest- (NQ) 3:30.29

Treynor

Day 2-

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims- Jake Fisher- 19th fastest (NQ) 16.15

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay- 24th- 1:35.23

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles-Sid Schaaf- 11th- 57.53

Girls- 4x200 Meter Relay- 1st- 1:46.98(Kensella, James, Shipley, Carley)

Boys- High Jump- Jack Tiarks- 4th- 6-01.00

                                Noah James- 10th- J6-01.00

Girls- 4x100 Meter Relay Prelims- 17th fastest- 52.52 (NQ)

Girls- 4x400 Meter Relay Prelims- 4th fastest- 4:06.25q (yes)

Westwood

Day 2

Boys- Distance Medley- 22nd- 3:50.97

West Monona

Day 2

Girls- 4x200 Meter Relay- 15th- 1:50.30

Boys- 4x200 Meter Relay- 3rd- 1:32.55 (Coffman, Collison, Farrens, Heather)

Boys- 4x100 Meter Relay Prelims- 16th Fastest (NQ) 45.05

Girls- 4x100 Meter Relay Prelims- 18th Fastest (NQ) 53.10

Girls- 4x400 Meter Relay Prelims- 3rd -4:09.69q (yes)( Struble, Rotnicke, Struble, McCall)

West Harrison

Day 2

Girls- Discus- Sydney Sherer- 22nd- 102-05 

Woodbine

Day 2

Boys- Discus- Layne Pryor- 1st- 155-03

                         Clay Kuhlman-18th- 126-08

Boys- 400 Meter Hurdles- Layne Pryor- 10th- 56.99

Boys- 4x200 Meter Relay- 11th- 1:33.52

Girls- 4x100 Meter Relay Prelims- 22nd fastest- 53.66

Boys- 4x400 Meter Relay Prelims- 6th fastest- 3:27.51q (yes)Pryor, Leaders, Pryor, Coberly)


 

5-16-19

State Track 2019 Day 1 Results by team

ArWeVa

Shot Put girls- Jadeyn Smith- 10th- 37-01

                      Emily Hinner- 17th- 35-04

Long Jump boys- Drew Schurke- 5th- 21-03.50

4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle boys Prelims- 18th fastest- NQ- 1:05.60

Long Jump Girls- Leslie Luft- 7th- 16-02.25

Audubon

3000 Meter Run Girls - Grace Slater- 12:15.48- 17th

Shot Put Girls – Melissa Deist- 5th- 39-1

Long Jump Boys- Skyler Schultes- 15th- 19-04

200 Meter Dash girls Prelims- Abigail Zaiger- 23rd fastest-(NQ)-27.94

4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle boys Prelims- (DQ)

4x800 M Relay girls-20th- 10:42.63

Boyer Valley

Long Jump boys- Tyler Brummer- 21st- 18-06

3200 Meter Run boys- Justin Ambrose- 7th- 10:16.41

100 Meter Dash Boys Prelims- Tyler Brummer- 18th- 11.75 (NQ)

Carroll

Girls Discus: Ashley Onken 6th 117-6

Discus Boys 3A: Chase Glidden 13th 145-02

400 Meter Dash 3A girls: Kennedy Lein 12th 1:01.53

High Jump 3A girls: Taylor Mohr 11th 15-02

Denison-Schleswig Monarchs

3A Shuttle Relay (6) Prelims: (NQ) 9th 1:07.96 Alex Mohr, Hannah Neeman, Jamie Ibarra, Vanessa Gunderson

High Jump 3A boys: Waw Gach 4th 6-7

400 Meter Dash 3A: Jack Mendlik 20th 53.57

                              Charlie Wiebers-DQ

IKM-Manning

3200 Meter Run Boys- Quentin Dreyer- 17th- 10:39.27

4x800 Meter Relay girls- 23rd- 10:51.82

4x800 Meter Relay boys- 2nd- 8:13.39-(Blankman, Gruhn,Lingle,Behrens)

100 Meter Dash Prelims girls- Alexa Ahrenholtz- 20th-(NQ)- 13.34

400 Meter Dash Boys- Alex Linge-23rd- 53.16

Harlan

3000 Run 3A girls: Lucy Borkowski, 16th 11:27.24

              3A boys: Terry Gross, 20th 10:24.54

4x800 Relay 3A girls: 10th 10:01.76

Girls Discus: Lauren Andersen 4th 121-02

Discus Boys 3A: Derec Weyner 3rd 163-04

                        Caleb Bieker 6th 156-06

400 Meter Dash 3A: Michael Erlmeir 6th 50.13

4x110 Shuttle Hurdle 3A Boys Prelim- (NQ) – 10th fastest- 1:02.9

LoMa

3000 Meter Run 1A Girls: Taylor Sporrer-11:12.25- 4th

                                 Courtney Sporrer- 12:05.83- 11th

200 Meter Dash Boys Prelims- Weston Worley- 22nd fastest (NQ) -24.14

4x800 M Relay girls- 10:04.71- 2nd (Taylor Sporrer, Courtney Sporrer, Violet Lapke, Kylie Morrison)

Long Jump girls- Oliva Diggins- 10th- 15-09.75

Kuemper

200 Meter Dash Prelims: 1A girls Mallory Badding (NQ) 20TH fastest 27.32

Long Jump: Kyle Berg, 6th 21-5 ¼

Long Jump 2A girls: Mallory Badding 5th 16-08.5

Missouri Valley

400 Meter Dash 2A girls: Jordyn Gilpin 20th 1:02.76

Newell-Fonda

4x800 M Relay girls- 4th – 10:08.11

Shot Put Boys- 19th- RJ Rojas- J43-8.75

400 Meter Dash Boys- Edwin Rosas- 53.93

OA-BCIG

3000 Run 2A Girls (Final): Madison Schiernbeck, 22nd 12:08.94

200 Meter Dash Prelims 1A girls: Anna Winterrowd (yes) 3rd fastest 26.38

                                   2A boys: Cooper DeJean 17th (NQ) 23.40

Long Jump: Cooper DeJean 5th 21-6 ¼

100 Meter Dash 2A boys prelims: Cooper DeJean (yes) 11.34

                                                   Kolton Knop (NQ) 11.69

100 Meter Dash 2A girls prelims: Anna Winterrowd (yes) 3rd fastest 12.72       

4x110 meter Shuttle Hurdles 2A boys prelims: (NQ) 11th fastest 1:01.96

MVAO-COU

Shot Put 2A Boys: Ely Fundermann 15th 47-10.5

4x800 2A boys (final): 6th 8:18.84, Dylan Blake, Kolby Nutt, Cameron O’Connell, Weston Beeson

400 Meter Dash 2A boys: Duke Kyle 20th 53.58

South Central Calhoun

3000 Run 2A Boys: Spencer Moon 4th 9:49.58

200 Meter Dash Prelims: 1A girls Jade Ridgely (yes) 8th fastest 26.50

100 Meter Dash Prelins: 2A girls Jade Ridgely (NQ) 10th fastest 12.97

400 Meter Dash: 2A girls Jade Ridgely 17th 1:02.25

Long Jump 2A Girls: Kaylynn Ridgely 7th 15-5.25

4x110 meter Shuttle Hurdles 2A boys prelims: 5th fastest (yes) 1:01.35

Treynor

3000 Run 2A boys: Jerry Jorgenson, 2nd 9:35.10

200 Meter Dash Prelims: 1A girls Megan Carley (yes) 5th fastest 26.41

Shot Put 2A Boys: Brock Fox 9th 49-00.25

                           Kristian Martens 22nd 45-8

400 Meter Dash 2A boys: Sid Schaaf 12th 51.82

4x110 meter Shuttle Hurdles 2A boys prelims: 3rd fastest (yes) 1:00.43

Westwood

Shot Put girls- Samantha Thompson- 18th- 35-01

West Monona

Shot Put girls- Lexi Lander- 19th- 34-10.75

Long Jump Boys- Josh Heather- 9th- 20-5

                         Calvin Coffman- 12th- 19-11.25

100 Meter Dash boys Prelims- Josh Heather- 7th- 11:35q

West Harrison

Shot Put girls- Sydney Sherer- 20th- 34-08

Woodbine

200 Meter Dash Boys Prelims- Tyler Coberly- 21st fastest- (NQ)- 24.02

Shot Put Boys- Dylan Hoefer- 18th- 43-08.75

4x800 Meter Relay boys- 6th- 8:23.26 (Pryor, Coberly, Sherer, Meeker)

100 Meter Dash Boys Prelims- Brock Leaders- 23rd- 11.85 (NQ) 


5-16-19

Area Sports Results from 5-16-19 

Girls Regular Season Golf

At Carroll Carroll 177 Denison-Schleswig 209 - Medalist -Carroll Mallory Schultes 41 and runner up- Josie Pettit 42

Soccer Results 

Girls 

Riverside 10 East Sac County 0

Boys 

Riverside 5 East Sac County 0

Little League Baseball 

White Sox 7 Reds 6


 

5-16-19

State Track 2019

Thursday Day 1- Class 2A and 3A

Here reports all day long on KDSN and listen to the podcasts on our main page to see report times and listen to past reports and interviews. 

Report times: 

Thursday & Friday- 9:05, 11:30, 1:30, 2:50, 3:50, 4:50, 6:05, 6:50 and 7:50pm

Saturday- 9:05, 10:30, 11:30, 12:30, 1:30, 2:30, 3:30, 4:30, 5:30, 6:30, 7:30pm 

Girls 3A Shuttle Hurdle Prelims

Glenwood

Harlan

Denison-Schleswig

 

Girls 2A 3000M Run

Peyton Pogge, Tri-Center

Tori Castle, Treynor

Madison Schiernbeck, OA-BCIG

 

Girls 3A 3000M Run

Janette Schraft, Glenwood

Lucy Borkowski, Harlan

 

Boys 2A 3200M Run

Jerry Jorgenson, Treynor

Brett McGee, Tri-Center

 

Boys 3A 3200M Run

Jalen Petersen, Atlantic

Trey Gross, Harlan

 

Girls 2A 200M Dash Prelims

Anna Winterrowd, OA-BCIG

Mallory Badding, Kuemper Catholic

Megan Carley, Treynor

 

Girls 3A 200M Dash Prelims

Alyssa Derby, Atlantic

Haley Rasmussen, Atlantic

 

Boys 2A 200M Dash Prelims

Cooper Dejean, OA-BCIG

 

Boys 3A 200M Dash Prelims

Zade Niklasen, Atlantic

Tyler Moen, Atlantic

Zach Vondra, Glenwood

 

Girls 2A 4x800M Relay Final

Tri-Center

 

Girls 3A 4x800M Relay Final

Atlantic

Glenwood

Harlan

 

Boys 2A 4x800M Relay Final

MVAOCOU

 

Boys 3A 4x800M Relay Final

Glenwood

Atlantic

 

Girls 2A 100M Dash Prelims

Anna Winterrowd, OA-BCIG

 

Girls 3A 100M Dash Prelims

Bailey Ostrander, Glenwood

 

Boys 2A 100M Dash Prelims

Cooper Dejean, OA-BCIG

Kolton Knop, OA-BCIG

 

Boys 3A 100M Dash Prelims

Christian Stanislav, Glenwood

 

Girls 2A 400M Dash Finals

Jordyn Gilpin, Missouri Valley

 

Girls 3A 400M Dash Finals

Kennedy Lein, Carroll

Jaeda Wilson, Glenwood

Pluma Pross, Atlantic

 

Boys 2A 400M Dash Finals

Duke Kyle, Missouri Valley

Sid Schaaf, Treynor

 

Boys 3A 400M Dash Finals

Jack Medlik, Denison-Schleswig

Charlie Wiebers, Denison-Schleswig

Michael Erlmeier, Harlan

Zade Niklasen, Atlantic

Tyler Moen, Atlantic

 

Boys 2A Shuttle Hurdle Prelims

Treynor

 

Boys 3A Shuttle Hurdle Prelims

Harlan

 

Girls 3A Discus Throw

Lauren Andersen, Harlan

Ashley Onken, Carroll

Sydney Biermann, Glenwood

 

Boys 2A Long Jump

Kyle Berg, Kuemper Catholic

Cooper Dejean, OA-BCIG

 

Boys 3A High Jump

Troy Feldman, Carroll

Waw Gach, Denison-Schleswig

 

Boys 2A Shot Put

Ely Fundermann, MVAOCOU

Kristian Martens, Treynor

 

Boys 3A Discus

Chase Gladden, Carroll

Caleb Bieker, Harlan

Derec Weyer, Harlan

 

Girls 2A Long Jump

Mallory Badding, Kuemper Catholic

 

Girls 3A high Jump

Coryl Matheny, Glenwood

Taylor Mohr, Carroll

 

State Track 2019 Friday Day 2- Class 1A and 4A

Boys 1A Shuttle Hurdle Prelims

Ar-We-Va

Audubon

 

Boys 4A Shuttle Hurdle Prelims

Lewis Central

 

Girls 1A 3000M Run

Taylor Sporrer, Logan-Magnolia

Courtney Sporrer, Logan-Magnolia

Grace Slater, Audubon

 

Boys 1A 3200M Run

Bennett Heisterkamp, St. Albert

Justin Ambrose, Boyer Valley

Quentin Dreyer, IKM-Manning

 

Girls 1A 200M Dash Prelims

Jordyn Blaha, St. Albert

Abigail Zaiger, Audubon

 

Girls 4A 200M Dash Prelims

Darby Thomas, CB Abraham Lincoln

 

Boys 1A 200M Dash Prelims

Weston Worley, Logan-Magnolia

Drake Partridge, AHSTW

Tyler Coberly, Woodbine

Korbin Martin, AHSTW

Luke Blaha, St. Albert

 

Girls 1A 4x800M Relay Finals

Audubon

Logan-Magnolia

IKM-Manning

 

Girls 1A 4x800M Relay Finals

CB Abraham Lincoln

 

Boys 1A 4x800M Relay Finals

IKM-Manning

Sidney

Woodbine

 

Girls 1A 100M Dash Prelims

Jordyn Blaha, St. Albert

Alexa Ahrenholtz, IKM-Manning

Girls 4A 100M Dash Prelims

Darby Thomas, CB Abraham Lincoln

 

Boys 1A 100M Dash Prelims

Aiden Antisdel, St. Albert

Korbin Martin, AHSTW

Drake Partridge, AHSTW

 

Girls 1A 400M Dash Final

Ryann Portch, AHSTW

 

Boys 1A 400M Dash Final

Sam Rallis, St. Albert

 

Girls 1A Shuttle Hurdle Prelims

Glidden-Ralston

 

Girls 1A Shot Put

Jaedyn Smith, Ar-We-Va

Emily Hinners, Ar-We-Va

Samantha Thompson, Westwood

Melissa Deist, Audubon

 

Girls 4A Discus

Lucy Turner, CB Abraham Lincoln

Lauren Payne, Lewis Central

 

Boys 1A Long Jump

Tyler Brummer, Boyer Valley

Skyler Schultes, Audubon

Drew Schurke, Ar-We-Va

 

Boys 4A High Jump

Thomas Fidone, Lewis Central

Boys 1A Shot Put

Dylan Hoefer, Woodbine

 

Boys 4A Discus

Jermaine Green, CB Thomas Jefferson

Logan Jones, Lewis Central

 

Girls 1A Long Jump

Olivia Diggins, Logan-Magnolia

Leslie Luft, Ar-We-Va


5-16-19

Denison-Schleswig Monarchs Girls Tennis Regional Play for singles and doubles 5-15-19

The Monarchs season comes to a close at Spencer. As Hannah Auen finished 3rd winning her first two matches but falling to Autumn Rausch from Spencer. Sarah Faya won her first match but lost in her 2nd match. Listen to Coach Megan Nahnsen wrap up regional play and the season. Click here.


5-14-19

Class 1A Region 1B at Logan-Missouri Valley Golf Course 05-14-19

The Class 1A Region 1B golf tournament was postponed from Monday to Tuesday night. Here is a look at results from the Logan-Missouri Valley Golf Course.

Team Scores (Qualifiers in bold)

1. Woodbury Central 383

2. Westwood, Sloan 430

3. Logan-Magnolia 439

4. Ridge View 439

5. River Valley 483

6. Woodbine NTS

6. West Monona NTS

6. Lawton-Bronson NTS

Individual Top 6 Place Winners

1. Sally Gallagher, Woodbury Central – 77

2. Kennedy Mason, Ridge View – 92

3. Makenna Harding, Westwood, Sloan 97

4. Hanna Stratton, Woodbury Central 97

5. Sidnie Graff, Woodbury Central 100

6. Jaice Johnsen, Logan-Magnolia 101

 

Qualifiers advance to the Region 1 Final on Monday, May 20th at The Meadows Country Club in Moville, hosted by Woodbury Central.


 

5-14-19

Soccer Results from 5-14-19

Girls Soccer

CB Abraham Lincoln 1, Sioux City East 0

CB Thomas Jefferson 10, Carroll 0

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 10, Missouri Valley 0

St. Albert 11, Logan-Magnolia 1

Tri-Center 2, Underwood 0

Winterset/Earlham 5, Creston 0

Boys Soccer

CB Abraham Lincoln 5, Sioux City West 3

Lewis Central 3, CB Thomas Jefferson 0

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 9, Missouri Valley 0


 

5-14-19

IAHSSCA weekly boys soccer rankings 05-14-19

The Iowa High School Soccer Coaches Association released their latest set of weekly boys soccer rankings on Tuesday.

In Class 3A Waukee remains #1.

In Class 2A Cedar Rapids Xavier is still top-ranked. Lewis Central is now at #9 and Denison-Schleswig falls a spot to #13 this week.

In Class 1A Waterloo Columbus Catholic is still #1. AHSTW remains at #6 this week and Oakland,Riverside moves up a couple spots to a tie for 13th.


5-14-19

 Class 2A & 1A Girls Regional Golf Results 05-13-19

Regional girls golf was played in Classes 1A and 2A on Monday. Here’s a look at results from Class 2A.

2A Region 1B

Team Scores (Qualifiers in Bold)

Missouri Valley 412

Red Oak 416

Clarinda 442

MVAOCOU 443

Shenandoah 460

Treynor 562

Underwood 640

Individual Qualifiers

Kate Carlson, Red Oak 85

Madison Lease, Missouri Valley 94

Madison Brown, Missouri Valley 99

Payton Hilts, Missouri Valley 101

Gracie Brown, Clarinda 102

Maddie Lewis, Treynor 104

2A Region 1 Final will be played on Monday, May 20th at Willow Vale Golf Course in Mapleton, hosted by MVAOCOU.

Region 2A at Carroll

Team Scores (Qualifiers in Bold)

Emmetsburg 371

Kuemper Catholic 407

OA-BCIG 426

Cherokee 441

Southeast Valley 449

East Sac County 450

South Central Calhoun 495

Individual Qualifiers

Delany Conrad, Southeast Valley 80

Gretchen Hofstad, Emmetsburg 82

Somer Hudson, Emmetsburg 93

Kayla Kraft, East Sac County 94

Katie Schweers, Kuemper Catholic 94

Mariah Naberhaus, Kuemper Catholic 94

The 2A Region 2 Final will be played next Monday, May 20th at Garner Golf Course in Garner, hosted by Garner-Hayfield-Ventura.

Regional girls golf was played in Classes 1A and 2A on Monday. Here’s a look at results from Class 1A Region 2.

Region 2A at Anita

Team Scores (Qualifiers in Bold)

Boyer Valley 401

Griswold 406

CAM 411

Exira-EHK 431

Audubon 439

Lenox 463

Nodaway Valley 508

Individual Qualifiers

Sammi Jahde, CAM 84

Abbie Miller, Boyer Valley 92

Jacey Anthofer, Exira-EHK 94

Roni Hook, Griswold 97

Britney Nelson, Griswold 99

Chelsey Hoakison, Lenox 99

Full results here: 1st Round Regional Golf Anita 2019

Region 2B at Coon Rapids Country Club

Team Scores (Qualifiers in Bold)

IKM-Manning 392

Coon Rapids-Bayard 418

Glidden-Ralston 448

Baxter 481

Earlham 486

Individual Qualifiers

Whitney Reever, Glidden-Ralston 91

Kamaya Jacobsen, IKM-Manning 93

McKayla Downing, Coon Rapids-Bayard 97

Kim Daily, Glidden-Ralston 98

Hannah Mullen, IKM-Manning 98

Bre Muhlbauer, IKM-Manning 100

Class 1A Region 1C at Quail Run Golf Course

Team Scores (Qualifiers in Bold)

Riverside 454

Essex 468

Sidney 470

Tri-Center 484

St. Albert 485

AHSTW 625

Fremont-Mills 643

Individual Qualifiers

Emma Jorgensen, AHSTW 87

Lainey Sheffield, St. Albert 94

Meghan Reed, Riverside 100

Lexie Burnison, Essex 101

Presley Pogge, Tri-Center 109

Kayla Jensen, Tri-Center 110

The Region 1 Final will be played next Monday, May 20th at The Meadows Country Club in Moville, hosted by Woodbury Central.


 

5-13-19

2019 State Track and Field Meet Area Full List Qualifiers 

Class 3A-

Denison-Schleswig 

Boys- 

Jack Mendlik- 400 Meter Dash, Charlie Wiebers- 400 Meter Dash, Waw Gach- HJ 

Girls-

Vanessa Gunderson- 100 Meter Hurdles & 400 Meter Hurdles, 

Monarchs 4x100 Shuttle Hurdle of Alex Mohr, Hannah Neeman, Jaime Ibarra, Vanessa Gunderson, Kira Langenfeld, Cierra Kastner, 

Monarchs 800 Sprint Medley (Alex Mohr, Paige Anderson, Cierra Kastner, Raegan Andersen, Isabella Araujo, Hannah Slater), 

Monarchs Distance Medley(Isabella Araujo, Cierra Kastner, Paige Andersen, Raegan Andersen, Alex Mohr, Vanessa Gunderson),

 

Carroll

Boys-

Carroll Distance Medley Team, Tory Feldman- HJ, Chase Gladden- Discus

Girls-

Kennedy Lein- 400 Meter Dash, Taylor Mohr-HJ, Ashley Onken- Discus, 

 

Harlan

Boys- 

Micheal Erlmeier-400 Meter Dash & Long Jump, Trey Gross- 3200 Meter Run, Thomas Fah- 110 Meter Hurdles, Jon Owens- 400 Meter Hurdles, Harlan 4x100 Meter Relay Team, Harlan 4x200 Meter Relay Team, Harlan 4x400 Meter Relay Team, Harlan Distance Medley Team, Caleb Bieker-Discus & Shot Put, Derec Weyer-Discus, Harlan 4x110 Meter Hurdles Team, Harlan 800 Sprint Medley Team

Girls-

Lucy Borkowski-3000 Meter Run, Harlan 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle- (Curren, Buman, Hendricks, Hansen), Harlan 4x100 Meter Relay Team(Musich, Wegner, Alberti, Hansen), Harlan 4x200 Meter Relay(Musich, Wegner, Alberti, Hansen), Harlan 4x400 Meter Relay(Bieker, Freund, Metzger, Alberti), Harlan 4x800 Meter Relay(Bieker, Freund, Alberti,Kaster), Kaia Bieker-LJ, Lauren Andersen- Discus, 

 

Class 2A-

OABCIG

Boys-

Cooper Dejean- 100 Meter Dash, HJ & 200 Meter Dash, Kolton Knop-100 Meter Dash, Ben Bergman-400 Meter Hurdles, OABCIG 4x100 Meter Relay Team, William Grote- HJ, OABCIG 110 M Shuttle Hurdles Team

Girls-

Anna Winterrowd- 100 Meter Dash & 200 Meter Dash, Madison Schiernbeck-1500 Meter Run & 3000 Meter Run, OABICG 4x100 Meter Relay Team- (Morgan Gobersen, Anna Winterrowd, Sarah Cotton, Sydney Durbin, Kirsten Dausel, Sarah Petersen), OABCIG 4x200 Meter Relay Team(Sarah Cotton, Morgan Godbersen, Sydney Durbin, Anna Winterrowd, Kirsten Dausel, Lexi Neville), Sydney Durbin- HJ, Kirsten Dausel-HJ

 

Mo Valley-

Boys-

Duke Kyle-400 & 400 Meter Hurdles

Girls-

Jordyn Gilpin- 400 Meter Dash, 

 

Treynor

Boys- 

Sid Schaaf-400 & 400 Meter Hurdles, Jerry Jorgenson- 800 Meter Run & 1600 Meter Run & 3200 Meter Run, Jake Fisher 110 Meter Hurdles, Treynor 4x200 Meter Relay Team, Noah James- HJ, Jack Tirarks-HJ, Kristian Martens-Shot Put, Brock Fox-Shot Put, Treynor 110 M Shuttle Hurdles, Treynor 800 Sprint Medly Team, 

Girls- 

Megan Carley- 200 Meter Dash, Tori Castle-1500 Meter Run & 3000 Meter Run, Treynor 4x100 Meter Relay Team, Treynor 4x200 Meter Relay Team, Treynor 4x400 Meter Relay Team, Treynor Distance Medley Team, 

South Central Calhoun

Boys-

Spencer Moon- 800 Meter Run & 1600 Meter Run & 3200 Meter Run, Chase McAlister-800 Meter Run, Mason Merkley- 110 Meter Hurdles & 400 Meter Hurdles, Josh Van Hulzen-110 M Hurdles, Cole Corey- 400 Meter Hurdles & HJ, SCC 4x100 Meter Relay Team, SCC 4x400 Meter Relay Team, SCC Boys Distance Medley, SCC 800 Sprint Medley Team

Girls-

Jade Ridgely- 100 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash & 400 Meter Dash, Kaylynn Ridgely- HJ & LJ

 

MVAOCOU

Boys-

Dylan Blake- 800 Meter Run & 1600 Meter Run, MVAOCOU 4x800 Meter Relay Team, Ely Fundermann-Shot Put

Girls- 

Ellen Mallory- Discus 

Kuemper

Boys-

Michael Pottebaum- 1600 Meter Run, Kyle Berg-LJ

Girls- 

Mallory Badding- 200 Meter Dash & LJ, Hannah Irlbeck- 100 Meter Hurdles, 

 

Ridge View/River Valley

Girls- 

Kaylee Knaack- 800 Meter run, Distance Medley Team, 

1A Boys- 

Jesse Coleman- 100 Meter Dash & 200 Meter Dash, Ridge View 4x100 Meter Relay Team, 

 

Tri-Center

Boys-

Brett McGee- 1600 Meter Run & 3200, 

Girls-

Peyton Pogge- 1500 Meter Run & 3000 Meter Run, TC 4x400 Meter Relay Team, TC 4x800 Meter Relay Team, TC 800 Sprint Medley Team, TC Distane Medley Team, 

 

Class 1A

ArWeVa

Boys-

Keegan Simons- HJ, Drew Schurke-LJ, ArWeVa 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Team, 

Girls- 

Leslie Luft- 100 Meter Hurdles & LJ, Emily Hinners- Discus, Jadeyn Smith- Discus

 

Audubon

Boys-

Skyler Schultes- 110 Meter Hurdles & LJ, Audubon 4x100 Meter Relay, Audubon Shuttle Hurdle Team, 

Girls-

Abigail Zaiger-200 Meter Dash, Hannah Thygesen- 800 Meter Run, Grace Slater- 3000 Meter Run, Audubon 4x400 Meter Relay Team, 4x800 Meter Relay Team, Jaci Christensen- Discus, Melissa Deist-Discus, Distane Medley Team

 

Boyer Valley 

Boys-

Tyler Brummer- 100 Meter Dash, 110 M Hurdles, 400 Meter Run & LJ, Justin Ambrose-3200 Meter Run, Lucas Berens- Discus, Dlayn Berens-Discus, 

 

IKM-Manning

Boys-

Alex Lingle-400 Meter Dash, Parker Behrens- 800 Meter Run, Quentin Dreyer-1600 Meter Run & 3200 Meter Run, Colten Brandt-110 Meter Hurdles, IKM-Manning 4x400 Meter Relay Team, IKM-Manning 4x800 Meter Relay Team, IKM-Manning Distance Medley Team, Grant Stracke-Discus, IKM-Manning 800 Sprint Medley Team, 

Girls-

Alexa Ahrenholtz- 100 Meter Dash & HJ, IKM-Manning 4x200 Meter Relay(Jodi Opperman, Alexa Ahrenholtz, Lexi Branning, Gabby Cadwell, Bianca Cadwell, Kamryn Lesle), IKM-Manning 4x800 Meter Relay(Bianca Cadwell, Macie Doyel, McKenna Mullen, Emma Beerman, Lauren Danner, Gabby Cadwell)

 

LoMa

Boys- 

Weston Worley- 200 Meter Dash, Tre Melby-Discus, 

Girls- 

Violet Lapke- 800 Meter Run, Kylie Morrison- 800 Meter Run, Taylor Sporrer-1500 Meter Run, 

& 3000 Meter Run, Courtney Sporrer- 300 Meter Run, Olivia Diggins- 100 Meter Hurdles, 400 Meter Hurdles & LJ, LoMa 4x200 Meter Relay Team(Abby Goodrich, Ruby Nolting, Kaelin Armstrong, Cambria Reisz, Amelia Evans, Alexis Christians) , LoMa 4x400 Relay Team(Kylie Morrison, Abby Goodrich, Alexis Christians, Violet Lapke, Courtney Sporrer, Olivia Diggins, LoMa 4x800 Meter Relay(Lapke, Sporrer, Christians, Morrison, Sporrer, Thompson) , Distance Medley Team(Diggins, Reisz, Lapke, Sporrer, Morrison, Armstrong) 

 

Glidden-Ralston

Boys-

Grant Brokowski- HJ

Girls-

Tianna Janssen- 400 Meter Hurdles, GR 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Team, 

 

Newell-Fonda

Boys-

Edwin Rosas- 400 Meter Dash, RJ Rojas- Shot Put, 

Girls- 

Maggie Walker- 200 Meter Dash, Bailey Sievers- 800 Meter Run, Olivia Larsen- 400 Meter Hurdles, Ella Larsen- 400 Meter Hurdles, 4x400 Meter Relay Team, 4x800 Meter Relay, 800 Sprint Medley, Distance Medley Team

 

Woodbine

Boys-

Brock Leaders- 100 Meter Dash, Tyler Coberly-200 Meter Dash, Cuy Meeker-800 Meter Run, Layne Pryor-400 Meter Hurdles & Discus, Woodbine 4x200 Meter Relay Team, Woodbine 4x400 Meter Relay Team, Woodbine 4x800 Meter Relay Team, Clay Kuhlman-Discus, Dylan Hoefer- Shot Put, 

Girls- 

Woodbine 4x100 Meter Relay Team(Oakley Van Pelt, Jayde Clark, Amanda Foster, Kerragen Hamblen, Riley Kerger, Alexa Steinkuehler) 

 

West Monona- 

Boys-

Josh Heather- 100 Meter Dash & LJ , WM 4x100 Meter Relay Team, 4x200 Meter Relay Team, Calvin Coffman- LJ, WM 800 Sprint Medley Team, 

Girls- 

WM 4x100 Meter Relay(Williams, Gaukel, Rotnicke, McCall, Struble, Haynes), WM 4x200 Meter Raley Team (Haynes, Struble, Rotnicke, McCall, Miller, Williams), 4x400 Meter Relay Team(Struble, Rotnicke, Struble, McCall, Haynes, Miller), 800 Sprint Medley(Williams, Rotnicke, Haynes, McCall, Struble, Martinez), Lexi Lander- Discus, 

 

Westwood-

Boys-

Fransico Rohner, WW Distance Medley Team, WW 800 Sprint Medley Team, 


5-11-19

High School Track and Field State Qualifiers 5-10-19

Here is a list of the ones we know that have qualified and some that have a chance we will post a full list after we find out who all made it for sure after today. 

ArWeVa

3 automatic qualifies:

Keegan Simons: won high jump at 6' 3"

Drew Schurke won long jump at 21' 

Leslie Luft won long jump at 16' 7 1/4"

A few events that might qualify on times and distances:

Girls shot put:

Emily Hinners: second place 37' 2"

Jadeyn Smith: third place 37' 1 1/2"

Shuttle hurdles boys: 1:05.55

Leslie Luft 100 hurdles: 16.55

Denison-Schleswig 

Boys 

Wow Gach - High Jump

Charlie Wiebers- 400 

Girls

SHR- 1st- Alex Mohr, Hannah Neemann, Jamie Ibarra, Vanessa Gunderson- 1:07.92

400 Hurdles- Vanessa Gunderson- 1:07.11

IKM-Manning

Boys- won the district 

800- Parker Behrens

moving to state: Stephen Grimm, Keaton Allmon, Adam Gruhn, Nathan Blankman (3:48.20

Boys 100- Amos Rasmussen- 11.70

4x800- Blankman, Gruhn, Lingle, Behrens

SMR- Grimm, Behrens, Meneough, Lingle

Girls – 

4x200 meter relay is on to state: Jodi Opperman, Alexa Ahrenholtz, Lexi Branning, Gabby Cadwell (1:52.34).

100 Meter Dash- Alexa Ahrenholtz- 13.44

Harlan

Boys

Boys Discus: It’s a Harlan 1-2 sweep. Derec Weyer is your champ with a throw of 151-11.

 Caleb Bieker was 2nd with a throw of 150-04

Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay: Harlan (Connor Bruck, Thomas Fah, Joseph Fah, Jon Owens) takes the runner-up spot

Shot Put: Caleb Bieker (Harlan) is the champ with a throw of 51-00.

Boys 110 Hurdles: Harlan’s Thomas Fah- runner up

Boys 4 x 200: Harlan (Alex Schechinger, Connor Bruck, Jon Monson and Eli Boldan) 

Boys: Harlan Bolden, Owens, Monson, Erlmeier

Girls 4 x 200: Harlan (Savanna Musich, Delaney Wagner, Abby Alberti and Chloe Hansen) are the conference champs with a time of 1:46.91.

MVAOCOU

Boys 

4x800 – Nutt, O’Connell, Beeson, Blake finish 2nd 

Mallory 2nd in Discus to head to state

Fundermann 3rd in shot up and has a good chance to get at large bid

Boyer Valley 

Tyler Brummer wins 400 hurdles 56.31

OABCIG 

Long Jump & 100 & open 2 - Cooper Dejean 

Ben Bergman in 400 hurdles

4x100- Cooper Dejean, Kolton Knop, Easton Harms, Kolton Krajicek 

Girls 

100 Meter Dash- Anna Winterrowd 

200 Meter Dash- Anna Winterrowd

4x200 Meter Relay- Cotton, Godbersen, Durbin, Winterrowd

LoMa

3,200 relay: 1, Logan-Magnolia (Violet Lapke, Taylor Sporrer, Alexis Christians, Kylie Morrison) 10:29.94.

Woobine 

Layne Pryor- Discus 

Other that should make it 

4x200

4x400

4x800

400 H layne pryor 

 

5-11-19

Sectional Boys Golf Results 5-10-19

1A Sectional Boys Golf at Moville

Woodbury Central, IKM-Manning, and Coon Rapids-Bayard all advanced on to Districts at the Class 1A Boys Golf Tournament at Moville on Friday.

Team Scores

Woodbury Central 349 (Qualifier)

IKM-Manning 362 (Qualifier)

Coon Rapids-Bayard 367 (Qualifier)

Boyer Valley 378

Audubon 399

Glidden-Ralston 468

Individual Scores

Jarod Henkelman, IKM-Manning 80 (Qualifier)

Grant Kenkel, Boyer Valley 82 (Qualifier)

Seth Even, Woodbury Central 82

Alex Clark, Woodbury Central 83

Kyler Rasmussen, IKM-Manning 84

Preston McAlister, Coon Rapids-Bayard 85

Trenton Golay, Coon Rapids-Bayard 88

Rick Schlepp, Coon Rapids-Bayard 90

Seth Stamm, Woodbury Central 92

Conlan Petersen, Boyer Valley 93 (Qualifier)

 

Boys 3A Sectional Tournament 

Team Scores

Carroll 320- Advancing 

Atlantic 342- Advancing

Glenwood 343

ADM 344

Denison-Schleswig 348

Harlan 352

Creston 353

Greene County 401

Individual Scores and District Qualifiers

Cyle Renaud, Atlantic, 74

Drew Schurke, Carroll, 75

Adam O’Conner, ADM, 76

Karter Lein, Carroll, 77

Colby Berg, Creston 78

1A Sectional Golf at LoMa

 

 

Individual Medalist was Everett Carroll of Exira-EHK with a round of 72. Three golfers shot 79 to also qualify for the Districts: Brett Klussman of Saint Albert, Ben Tibken of CAM, and Joel Richardson of Logan-Magnolia.

Team Scores

Exira-EHK 330- advancing 

Westwood 336- advancing

Logan-Magnolia 346

St. Albert 352

CAM 378

Woodbine 405

West Monona 428

Heartland Christian NTS


 

5-10-19

High School Sporting Events for Friday 5-10-19

GIRLS GOLF SCHEDULE

Southeast Valley Invitational (Glidden-Ralston)

Fort Dodge Invitational (Kuemper, Bishop Heelan)

BOYS GOLF SCHEDULE

Class 1A Sectional at Woodbury Central- (Audubon, Boyer Valley, IKM-Manning)

Class 1A Sectional at Logan-Magnolia- (LoMa, West Monona, Westwood, Woobine)

Class 2A Sectional at Hinton- (East Sac COunty, MVAOCOU, OABCIG, South Central Calhoun)

Class 3A Sectional at Denison-Schleswig -Interview with Monarch Coach Hieden on Local Sports Friday with Post meet Interview to follow on KDSN 

GIRLS TENNIS SCHEDULE

Class 1A Region 3 First Round: Clarinda at Glenwood

BOYS TENNIS SCHEDULE

Class 1A District at Atlantic 

Class 1A District at Denison- Post match interview on KDSN

GIRLS SOCCER SCHEDULE

Kuemper Catholic at Valley Girls

Underwood at AHSTW

Tri-Center at Missouri Valley

Treynor at Riverside

Logan-Magnolia at East Sac County

Abraham Lincoln vs. Thomas Jefferson

Sergeant Bluff-Luton at West Sioux

Sioux City East at Sioux City North

BOYS SOCCER SCHEDULE

Abraham Lincoln at Glenwood

Harlan at St. Albert

Sioux City North at Lewis Central 

Denison-Schleswig at Atlantic 

Underwood at AHSTW

Tri-Center at Missouri Valley

Treynor at Riverside

Logan-Magnolia at East Sac County

West Sioux at Sergeant Bluff-Luton


5-10-19

State Qualifying Track and Field Meets today

Locations

Class 3A- at Sergeant Bluff-Luton - 4pm

Denison-Schleswig - Interview with both Head Coaches on Local Sports at 12:20pm, 5:20pm and local sports podcast 5-9-19

SLB

Storm Lake 

Bishop Heelan

Class 3A - at Carroll - 4pm 

Carroll 

Glenwood

Harlan 

Class 2A- at OABCIG- 4pm

Kuemper

MVAOCOU

OABCIG

Ridge View/River Valley girls only

South Central Calhoun

Trynor 

Tri-Center 

Class 1A- at Fremont Mills -4pm

Boyer Valley

LoMa

St. Albert 

West Harrison

Woodbine 

Class 1A- at Sioux Central- 4pm

Newell-Fonda

Ridge View boys only

West Monona

Westwood 

Calss 1A- at Griswold - 4pm

AHSTW

ArWeVa

Audubon

CRB

Exira EHK

Glidden Ralston

IKM-Manning

STATE MEET QUALIFIERS

In class 4A, top two place winners in each event, plus the next twelve (12) best performances

statewide from qualifying meet place winners (1st-8th place) will advance to the state meet. Class

3A and 2A, the top two place winners in each event, plus the nest eight (8) performances

statewide from qualifying meet place winners (1st-8th place) will advance to the state meet. In

Class 1A, the top place winner in each event, plus the next fourteen (14) best performances

statewide from qualifying meet place winners (1st-8th place) will advance to the state meet. If

there are ties, the highest qualifying meet place winner will be the qualifier. If the tie still

remains, the school name, as printed in the IHSAA Directory, will be used as the tie breaker. In

2019, the first school name alphabetically will become the qualifier. In 2020, the last school

alphabetically will become the qualifier. There will be no more than 24 qualifiers in any event.


5-10-19

Sports Results from yesterday 5-9-19

Girls Soccer 

Glenwood 9 Creston 0 

Boys Soccer

Denison-Schleswig 4 Creston 1

LC 6 Kuemper 0

Girls Tennis 

Ballard 8 Creston 1

Audubon 5 SW Valley 4

Girls Golf 

SE Polk Tournament: Atlantic 3rd 381

IKM Manning 200 OABCIG 203

Denison-Schleswig 217 Kuemper 230 - Medalist Jamie Jepsen 48 runner up Brooke Kropf 52

Denison Litlle Leauge Baseball 

Giants 11 Reds 1 in 5innings

Indians 10 White Sox 8


 

5-8-19

Girls Hawkeye 10 Conference Tennis Tournaament 5-7-19

1. Red Oak 

4. Kuemper 

8. Denison-Schleswig 

10. Atlantic 

11. Harlan 

Denison-Schleswig Sarah Faya finishes 7th in #2 Singles

Denison-Schleswig Ali Thul and Mckayla Rauch finish 7th in #1 Doubles 


 

5-8-19

Area athlete commits to Northwestern-Orange City 

OABCIG Senior Landon Ray picks Northwestern to continue athletic career in basketball at Northwestern. Listen to interview on Local Sports Podcast Wednesday 5-8-19.


 

5-8-19

IAHSSCA lastest Boys Soccer Rankings 

Class 3A

1. Waukee

Class 2A

1. Cedar Rapids, Xaxier

3. Storm Lake 

12. Denison-Schleswig- up 2 spots 

receiving votes: LC and SBL

CLass 1A

1. Waterloo Columbus 

6t. AHSTW

14. Creston

16t. Oakland Riverside

receiving votes: Treynor


 

5-8-19

High School Soccer, Tennis & Golf Roundup 5-7-19

Girls Soccer

Atlantic 7, Creston 2

ADM 4, Perry 0

Lewis Central 2, Glenwood 0

West Central Valley/Nodaway Valley 3, Panorama 0

St. Albert 3, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 0

Humboldt 4 East Sac County 0

Boys Soccer

ADM 1, Perry 0 (2OT)

AHSTW 12, Clarinda Academy 0

CB Thomas Jefferson 2, St. Albert 0

Kuemper Catholic 4, Creston 3 (OT)

Riverside 5, Tri-Center 2

Humboldt 2 East Sac County 1 

Girls Tennis 

Kuemper 9 Sioux City North 0

Boys Golf 

Carroll 301 beats Kuemper 301 on the 6th scorecard 

Exira EHK 170 IKM-Manning 174- Runner Up -IKM Manning Kyler Rasmussen 

East Sac County 183 West Bend Mallard 208

Boys Western Valley Conf. Golf Tournament 

1. Westwood 329 

2. KP 334

3. Woodbury Central 348

4. OABCIG 350

5. Ridge View 382

Medalist- Westwood Sam Miller 76

Girls Golf 

East Sac County 210 West Bend Mallard 289- Medalist East Sac County Kayla Kraft 45


 

5-7-19

Rolling Valley Conference Tournament Results Girls and Boys 5-7-19

Girls Team Scores

Boyer Valley 390 - Listen to interview with Head Coach Brad Grahleer on local sports podcast Tuesday 5-7-19

Coon Rapids-Bayard 434

CAM 444

Exira-EHK 456

Glidden-Ralston 460

Woodbine 493

Individual Scores

Sammi Jahde, CAM 89

Abbie Miller, Boyer Valley 91

Jacey Anthofer, Exira-EHK 93

Katy Puck, Boyer Valley 97

Katelyn Neilsen, Boyer Valley 100

Kim Daily, Glidden-Ralston 101

Maci Miller, Boyer Valley 102

Whitney Reever, Glidden-Ralston 103

Mckala Downing, Coon Rapids-Bayard 105

Reagan Frazier, Boyer Valley 106

Boys Team Scores

Exira-EHK 322

CAM 357

Coon Rapids-Bayard 367

Boyer Valley 375

Woodbine 408

Glidden-Ralston 463

Indiviudal Scores

Everett Carroll, Exira-EHK 71

Ben Tibken, CAM 76


 

5-7-19

Hawkeye Ten Golf Girls and Boys Resutls 

Girls Team Scores

Creston 362

Atlantic 369

Glenwood 406

Kuemper Catholic 411

Lewis Central 411

Clarinda 415

Harlan 424

Shenandoah 426

Red Oak 429

Denison-Schleswig 454 - Listen to interview with Head Coach Adam Burns on Local Sports podcast Tuesday 5-7-19

Individual Scores

Rylie Driskell, Creston 78

Baylee Newell, Atlantic 81

Boys Team Scores

Atlantic 314

Glenwood 315

Kuemper Catholic 321

Lewis Central 326

Denison 340 - Listen to interview with Head Coach John Hieden on Local Sports podcast Tuesday 5-7-19

St. Albert 344

Harlan 344

Clarinda 347

Creston 347

Shenandoah 372

Red Oak 413

Individual Scores

Ryan Leath, Glenwood 71

Braden Smith, Atlantic 74


 

5-7-19

Rain delays and alters Hawkeye Ten Girls Tennis Tournament 

Rain that moved in to the Denison area on Monday forced an alteration to the Hawkeye Ten Girls Tennis Tournament. Doubles play that was left to complete moved to the YMCA in Red Oak. Doubles team for Denison-Schleswig Monarchs of Ali Thul and Mckayla Rauch finishes 7th in #1 doubles. The remaining Individual Tourney will resume at 9:00am Tuesday morning also indoors at Red Oak.


 

5-6-19

Judge Golf Tourney in Denison 

1. Jerry Best, Dave Keiner, Jerry Peiper, Doug Dourhout - 65

2. Roger Lorenger, Jarod Koch, Tim Kinsey, Randy Hass - 67

3. Glen Schiltz, Joe Cale, Russ Hawley, Drew Polzin - 67

4. Ken Livingston, Kevin Dau, Joe Miller, Larry Thompson - 68

5. Larry Herrig, Rayn Voss, Craig Promes, John Heiden - 68

6. Nate Houston, Matt Hildebrand, Bob Starman, Matt Leitz - 68


5-6-19 

Golf Results from Saturday 5-4-19

Girls Golf at Spencer Invite out of 7 teams 

1. Emmetsburg 388

3. Kuemper 443

5. Denison-Schleswig 492

Monarchs girls as a team 

Jamie Jepsen- 105

Camryn Schultz 141

Bailey Roecker 136

Kelsey Jorgensen 144

Brooke Brown 122

Grace Asmus 129

Boys Golf at Kuemper Invite out of 13 teams 

1. Kuemper 305

4. Carroll 323

7. Atlantic 329

9. Denison-Schleswig 346

12. OABCIG 370

13. Storm Lake 418 

Monarchs 

Jaden Petersen 79

Parker Bekkerus 86

Austin Korner 93

Jacob Schroeder 111

Dawson Evers 107

Blake Polzin 88


 

5-6-19

Trap Shooting Home Meet for the Crawford County Shooting Sports this past weekend

Information and Stats from our Trap Shooting Home Meet-

It was a great day for a home shoot, the weather was spot on!

We had 128 youth from six teams consisting of 21 Females and 107 Males

Our middle school teams finished in 3rd, 4th, 6th & 7th out of 13 teams. 

Individual MS Males: 2nd place Kylar Blunk -46 

Our High School teams finished 1st, 4th, 6th, & 9th out of 12 teams. 

Individual HS: Female 1st place Sarah Crampton, Male 1st place Ryan Branning,  3rd place Avery Zenk.

1st palce-Blue Team: Ryan Branning 49,  Talon Adams 46, Sarah Crampton 47, Dawsyn Arbegast 43, Avery Zenk 47

Take a close look at scores: 

The difference between the 1st place and 7th place for our high school males was 49-46...3 targets!!!  

The difference between the 3rd place and 4th place high school squad was 2 targets!!!


 

5-4-19

Track and Field Results from 5-3-19 

Girls Jim Yunek Relays in Lake City

    1) Pocahontas Area            116        2) South Central Calhou      100   

    3) Glidden-Ralston             93          4) IKM-Manning                69   

    5) Newell-Fonda                56          6) Ar-We-Va                   44   

    7) East Sac County             37          8) St. Marys                  16   

    9) Paton-Churdan                2     

Boys

1. SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN - 177 POINTS

2. IKM-MANNING - 96 POINTS

3. POCAHONTAS AREA - 83 POINTS

4. SOUTHEAST VALLEY - 81 POINTS

5. NEWELL-FONDA - 62 POINTS

6. AR-WE-VA - 23 POINTS

8. PATON-CHURDAN - 15 POINTS

9. GLIDDEN-RALSTON - 13 POINTS 

Rebal Relays 

Girls out of 10 teams 

1. OABCIG 133

2. West Monona 104

3.Ridge View 100

4. Boyer Valley 59

5. Westwood 58

6. MVAOCOU 50

9. Missouri Valley 18 

Boys out of 11 teams 

1. OABCIG 129

2. Missouri Valley 85

4. West Monona 79

5. MVAOCOU 76

6. Westwood 40

7. Ridge View 34

10. West Harrison 5

Boys Eagle Relays at Underwood 

1. UNDERWOOD - 166 POINTS

2. WOODBINE - 119 POINTS

3. TRI-CENTER - 81 POINTS

7. EXIRA/EHK - 29 POINTS


 

5-4-19

Soccer Results from 5-3-19

GIRLS SOCCER

Abraham Lincoln 3 Lewis Central 2

Missouri Valley at Denison-Schleswig

Kuemper Catholic 2 Tri-Center 1 — 2 OT/PKs

Treynor 2 AHSTW 1

Panoramam def. Underwood — OT

Bishop Heelan Catholic 2 Sioux City North 0

BOYS SOCCER 

Denison-Schleswig 10 Missouri Valley 0

AHSTW 5 Treynor 1 

Sioux City North 1 Sioux City West 0 — OT


 

5-4-19

Girls Golf Results from Atlantic 5-3-19

Top Golfers

1 Rylie Driskell (Creston) 72    

2 Alyssa Ginther (Atlantic) 76   

Team Standings Score

1 Atlantic 341    

2 Carroll 362

3 Creston 365

4 Clarinda 386

5 Harlan 394

6 Glenwood 406

7 Winterset 406

8 ADM 411

9 Shenandoah 413

10 Red Oak 420

11 Denison-Schleswig 433

 

Denison- OUT IN 433

1 Jamie Jepsen 98

2 Tessa Petersen 125

3 Brooke Kropf 105

4 Bailey Roecker 123

5 Camryn Schultz 114

6 Kelsey Jorgensen 116


 

5-3-19

High School Golf Results 5-2-19

Boys At Trojan Tournament out of 9 teams.

School

Team Score

 

Atlantic

301

1ST

Norwalk

307

2ND

Glenwood

315

3RD

Kuemper

318

4TH

LC

322

5TH

Clarinda

343

6TH

Creston

351

7TH

Denison

356

8TH

Red Oak

415

9TH

Boys at Lemars out of 10 teams 

1. Spencer 298

5. OABCIG 349

8. MVAOCOU 395 


 

5-3-19

High School Track and Field Results from 5-2-19

Hawkeye 10 Conference Meet At Lewis Central

Team Standings

1. Glenwood 193

2. Atlantic 115

3. Harlan 97

4. Creston 88

5. Denison Schleswig 73- Hear top place finishers on local sports podcast Friday

6. Lewis Central 58.50

7. Shenandoah 35

8. Clarinda 22.50

9. Kuemper 21

10. St Albert 19

11. Red Oak 18

 Raccoon River Conference Meet At Carroll

Team Standings

1. Carlisle 168

2. ADM 153

3. Bondurant Farrar 112

4. Carroll 83.5

5. Ballard 77

6. Winterset 62

7. Boone 61.5

8. Perry 22

Twin Lakes Conference Meet At Gowrie

Team Standings

1. Emmetsburg 131

2. Alta Aurelia 89

3. Manson NW Webster 81.5

4. SE Valley 78

5. Pocahontas Area 77

6. Newell Fonda 70

7. South Central Calhoun 63

8. West Bend Mallard 42

9. Sioux Central 41.5

10. GTRA 32

11. East Sac 24

12. Storm Lake St Mary’s 11

Boys 

Raccoon River Conference Meet At Carroll

Team Standings

1. Carlisle 176

2. ADM 140

3. Winterset 118.5

4. Boone 91

5. Bondurant Farrar 71.5

6. Carroll 68

7. Perry 46

8. Ballard 25

Hawkeye 10 Conference Meet At Lewis Central

Team Standings

1. Atlantic 145

2. Glenwood 125

3. Harlan 114

4. Lewis Central 104

5. St Albert 68

6. Denison Schleswig 51- Hear how the top finishers did on local sports podcast Friday

7. Shenandoah 39

8. Red Oak 37

9. Kuemper 31

10. Clarinda 25

11. Creston 1

Twin Lakes Conference Meet At Gowrie

Team Standings

1. South Central Calhoun 166.5—4th Conference Title in last 6 seasons

2. Pocahontas Area 157

3. Alta Aurelia 122

4. SE Valley 94

5. Sioux Central 76

6. Manson NW Webster 36

7. Emmetsburg 31

8. Newell Fonda 21

9. West Bend Mallard 14

10. East Sac 9

11. GTRA 8

12. Storm Lake St Mary’s 5.5


 

5-3-19

High School Tennis Results from 5-2-19

GIRLS TENNIS

Shenandoah 9 Lewis Central 0

Clarinda 9 Audubon 0

Red Oak 9 Harlan 0

Glenwood 9 Abraham Lincoln 0

Kuemper Catholic 9 Denison-Schleswig 0

BOYS TENNIS 

Lewis Central 8 Shenandoah 1

Clarinda 7 Audubon 2

Red Oak 6 Harlan 3

Abraham Lincoln 8 Glenwood 1 

St. Albert 5 Atlantic 4

Denison-Schleswig 5 Kuemper Catholic 4


 

5-3-19

High School Soccer Results from 5-2-19

Girls Soccer

West Central Valley 3, Atlantic 2

Creston 8, Riverside 0

Sioux City North 2, Denison-Schleswig 0

Tri-Center 8, Logan-Magnolia 0

Ft. Dodge 4, East Sac County 3

Sioux City North 2, Denison-Schleswig 1

JV Sioux City North 4, Denison-Schleswig 0

Boys Soccer

Glenwood 8, Treynor 0

Harlan 4, Carroll 1

Indianola 7, Creston 2

Riverside 7, Valley United 2

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4, CB Thomas Jefferson 3

Ft. Dodge 2, East Sac County 1


 

5-2-19

Twin Lakes Conference Golf Results girls and boys 5-1-19

Girls 

Team Standings

1. Alta- Aurelia 426

2. Emmetsburg 438

3. East Sac County 457

5. Newell Fonda 469

6. Swoutheast Valley 475

7. G-T/R-A 532

8. South Central Calhoun 537

9. Manson-NW Webster 548

Medal Winners 

1. Annika Patton 74 Alta-Aurelia -Meet Medelist 

2. Delaney Conrad 89 Southeast Valley Runner-up Medalist 

3. Kayla Kraft 99 East Sac County 

11. Merrison Schlepp 113 East Sac County 

Boys 

1. Pocahontas Area 337

2. Newell-Fonda 338 

3. Emmetsburg 351

4. GT/RA 361

5. South Central Calhoun 379

6. East Sac County 387

7. Sioux Central 388

7. Manson-NW Webster 388

10. Alta-Aurelia 394

11. Southeast Valley 411

12. West Bend- Mallard 432

Medal Winners

1. Hogan Henrich 78 Newell-Fonda- Meed Medalist 

2. Tyson Kruse 79 GT/RA Runner-up Medalist 


 

5-2-19

Western Iowa Conference Golf Results girls and boys 5-1-19 

Girls

The Missouri Valley girls golf team came out on top of the Western Iowa Conference Meet on Wednesday at Nishna Hills Golf Course in Atlantic and IKM-Manning was Runner-Up with a 408.

Individual medalist was Madison Lease of Missouri Valley who shot a round of 84. Emma Jorgensen of AHSTW shot 92 as the Runner-Up.

Team Scores

Missouri Valley 383

IKM-Manning 408

Logan-Magnolia 428

Audubon 429

Riverside 456

Tri-Center 494

Treynor 543

AHSTW 549

Underwood 602

Individual Scores

Madison Lease, Missouri Valley 84

Emma Jorgensen, AHSTW 92

Jasmine Turner, Audubon 93

Madison Brown, Missouri Valley 93

Payton Hilts, Missouri Valley 95

Bailey Schechinger, IKM-Manning 97

Boys 

The IKM-Manning boys golf team came in first at the Western Iowa Conference Golf Tournament on Wednesday at Nishna Hills Golf Course in Atlantic. The IKM Manning shot a 306 to top Runner-Up Tri-Center who shot a 332.

The individual medalist was Kyler Rasmussen of IKM-Manning who shot a 72. Coby Fink of Underwood was Runner-Up with a 74.

Team Scores

IKM-Manning 306

Tri-Center 332

Logan-Magnolia 342

Treynor 349

Missouri Valley 352

Underwood 353

Riverside 355

Audubon 356

AHSTW 371

Individual Scores

Kyler Rasmussen, IKM-Manning 72

Coby Fink, Underwood 74

Jared Hinkelman, IKM-Manning 76

Tyler Brandt, IKM-Manning 77

Trevor Carlson, Tri-Center 77

Joel Richardson, Logan-Magnolia 78


5-2-19

Denison- Schleswig Monarch anounces he is going to Morningside to play Baseball

Dawson Dorhout Denison-Schleswig Monarch Senior announced on April 26th he is going to go to Morningside to play Baseball. Her was he's where some his commits "Extremely excited and blessed to announce that I will be continuing my academic and athletic career at Morningside! Thank you to everyone for supporting me over the years". Listen to a full interview with Dawson Dorhout on Local Sports Podcast for Thursday May 2nd. 


 

5-1-19

Western Iowa Conference Track and Field Meet 4-30-19

Girls

1. Treynor 130

2. LoMa 125

3. AHSTW 106

4. Underwood 95

5. Tri-Center 86

6. Audubon 64

7. IKM-Manning 60

8. Riverside 37

9. Missouri Valley 21

Boys 

1. Treynor 185

2. Underwood 143

3. IKM Manning 97

4. Audubon 60

5. Missouri Valley 57

6. LoMa 53

7. AHSTW 47

8. Tri Center 44

9. Riverside 34


 

5-1-19

Soccer Results from Tuesday 4-30-19

GIRLS SOCCER SCOREBOARD

Harlan 1 Denison-Schleswig 0 - Listen to recap with Nick Bradley Interview on Local Sports Podcast

AHSTW 3 Atlantic 2

Des Moines Christian 4 Valley United 1

Sioux City East 8 Sioux City West 0

Bishop Heelan Catholic 5 Unity Christian 0

BOYS SOCCER SCOREBOARD

Sioux City North 4 Glenwood 0

AHSTW 4 Atlantic 0

Harlan 4 Thomas Jefferson 1

Gilbert 6 Kuemper Catholic 0

Abraham Lincoln 6 Treynor 1

Bishop Heelan 5 Unity Christian 2

Auen Distributing
Check Us Out!
Johnson Propane
KDSN Radio Trading Post

KDSN reserves the right to change, modify, or discontinue contests or promotions at anytime without notice to its listeners or advertisers.


Home | News | Sports | Contests & Rules | Programming | Media Gallery | Contact | EEO Annual Report | Public File AM | Public File FM
Copyright © 2013 - 2019  KDSN Radio ~ 1530 Ridge Road ~ Denison, Iowa  51442 ~ 712.263.3141. All rights reserved.
Website Design by PPP Design