Mobile Website AccessMOBILE SITE
"KDSN: Leading West Central Iowa"
KDSN Radio 1530 Ridge Road Denison, Iowa 51442 Phone: 712.263.3141 Fax: 712.263.2088

DAILY PODCASTS

NEWS SPORTS TALK SHOW MARKETS
107.1 FM Live Stream
1530 AM Live Stream
facebookFind the KDSN Fan page on facebook
KDSN RADIO POLL

View Poll Archive

Sports News

 

KDSN State Co-Ed Track and Field Reports Schedule

State Track Reports -Click link on Times to hear Reports

Dates: Thursday May 17th            Friday May 18th                             Saturday May 19th

Report times:8:05am                               9:05am                                            9:05am

                    9:05am                             11:30am                                          10:30am

                  11:30am                               1:30pm                                          11:30am

               1:30pm                                    2:50pm                                          12:30pm

              2:50pm                                     3:50pm                                            1:30pm

              3:50pm                                      4:50pm                                            2:30pm

              4:50pm                                      6:05pm                                            

              6:05pm                                      6:50pm                                            4:30p 

              6:50pm                                      7:50pm                                            5:30pm

              7:50pm                                                                                             6:30pm

                                                                                                                       7:30pm


5-21-19

Sports Schedule for Today

Girls Golf Regional Finals

Class 1A 

Whitney Reever of Glidden Ralston,, Jasmine Turner of Audubon at Atlantic Golf and Country Club 

Class 2A 

Kayla Kraft of East Sac County At Willow Vale At Mapleton

Class 3A

Denison-Schleswig At Willow Creek at LeMars 

Soccer Games 

Kuemper Girls at LoMa at 5

Winterset @ Carroll Girls at 5:30

Denison-Schleswig Girls @ Atlantic at 6:30

Boys Soccer Districts 

Class 1A 

Kuemper vs. Western Christian at MOC Floyd Valley at 5

Greene County vs. Unity Christian @ Denison High School

Class 2A 

Carroll vs.Glenwood at Harlan at 7 

Spirit Lake vs. Denison-Schleswig at 7pm

Baseball Games 

Van Meter @ Denison-Schleswig- 6pm on KDSN 107.1FM with J3

ArWeVa @ South Central Calhoun- Postponed 

ACGC @ Audubon at 5:30

CAM @ Coon Rapids Bayard at 5:30

Glidden Ralston @ West Central Valley at 6

Carroll @ Harlan at 7:30

 Softball Games

ACGC @ Audubon 

Manson-NW Webster @ East Sac County 

OA-BCIG @ Pocahontas Area 

River Valley @ ArWeVa

Southwest Valley @ Creston

Underwood @ Harlan

Glidden-Ralston @ Madrid

West Harrison @ Boyer Valley 

Woodbine @ Exira- EHK


5-19-19

2018 State Track and Field Final Results and Place Finishers

The 2018 State Track and Field year is in the books check out how our area did. 

Click Link to view areas place finishers.   Clink Link to view all area finals.


5-17-18

Denison-Schleswig Girls at Individual Regional Tennis Tournament come up short

Yesterday the Denison-Schleswig Lady Monarch Girls played at the Individual Regional Tennis Tournament in LeMars. For Singles Kelly Meinen and Hannah Auen won their first round matches, but fell in the quarterfinals. Madison Struck and Morgan Gierstorf got tough draw with facing the number one seed in doubles and fell in the first round. The Lady Monarch Tennis Doubles Team of Jazlyn Beeck & Olivia Schumacher made it to the semifinals were they fell just short of qualifying for state as they lost in the semis 6-3, 6-1. 


 

5-16-18

Denison-Schleswig Girls Soccer fall to Tri-Center

The Lady Monarchs suffer a tough loss last night to a very good Tri-Center team 2-0 who has been ranked most of the year. The Monarchs had 10 shots with 7 shots on goal as Tri-Center had 11 shots and 8 shots on goal. The Denison-Schleswig Monarchs with that loss fall to 6-6 on the season and will be next in action on Thursday vs. Riverside. 

Other Soccer Scores around: 

Girls: St. Albert 10 LoMa 0

Girls: Winterset 7 Creston 0

Girls: Sergeant Bluff-Luton 10 Missouri Valley 0

Boys: Kuemper 10 Clarinda 0

Boys: Lewis Central 4 Thomas Jefferson 0

Boys: St. Albert 10 LoMa 0

Boys Sergeant Bluff-Luton 9 Missouri Valley 0 


 

5-15-18

Regional Girls Golf Results from Monday May 14th

In the first round regional play, the top two teams and top eight individuals advance to the regional final meet. 

Class 1A Regiona 2A Meet at Fox Run Golf Club in Council Bluffs:

Team: 

1st: Boyer Valley -404

2nd: Woodbury Central-418 

3rd: Tri-Center- 442

4th: LoMa- 460

5th: Woodbine- 512

6th: St. Albert- 543

Heartland Christian 

Treynor

Individuals Advancing: Medalist: Sally Gallagher WC 81, Runner-up: Kayla Chapman Treynor 83, 3rd: Anna Puck BV-89

4th: Katy Puck BV-101, 5th: Jesse Decker SA-105, 6th: Ashlyn Eckrich Tri-Center-106, 7th: Reagan Frazier BV-107, 8th: Abby Miller BV-107

Class 1A Region 2B at Coon Rapids

Teams Advancing: 1. Griswold 378, 2nd Audubon 396.

Individuals Advancing: 1st: Jasmine Turner Audubon-84, 2nd: Jacey Anthofer Exira EHK 87, 3rd: Mateya Peters Griswold-90, 

4th: Roni Hook Griswold 96, 5th: Bry Carlisle Griswold-96, 6th: Alyssa Brink Riverside-96, 7th Jenna Reynolds Griswold 96, 

8th: Whitney Reever Glidden-Ralston-99. 

Other Area Girls: 

OA-BCIG Individual Girls Advancing: Lauren Schwade and Corin Bower advanced to play in Regional Final at Mapleton on Monday May 21st. 


 

 5-15-18

Monarch Tennis Boys Win Pre-SubState Match 

The Denison-Schleswig Monarch Boys beat St. Albert in the Pre-SubState Match yesterday 5-4 to advance and are 1 of only 16 1A teams left in postseason. This Saturday they will play Atlantic at 9:00am in Kuemper. They played Atlantic earlier in the season and fell 8-1. Coach Aaron Ratliff said they will need to play our best to get through them to the top 8 to qualify the team for the State Tournament. 

Varsity Singles winners: Sean Moran, Caleb Seuntjens, Chris Krajicek

Varsity Doubles winners: Ahrenholtz/Torres and Krajicek/Seuntjens 


5-15-18 

Monarch Boys Soccer Shutsout Glenwood

The Denison-Schleswig Monarchs beat Glenwood 5-0 and are now 8-4 this season and finishes 5-2 in Hawkeye 10 for 3rd place in conference. The Monarchs had goals last night from Diego Diaz, Cesar Rodriguez, Enrique Barrios and 2 goals from Erik Jaime and Efren Magana had 2 saves in goal for the Monarchs. 


5-14-18

Denison-Schleswig Girls Tennis Team Pulls out 2 wins in Regionals

On Saturday the Lady Monarchs got 2 wins after starting with a rain delay as thier 9am match started at 11:30am. In Round 1 they beat Harlan 5-1 with wins from Olivia Schumacher, Morgan Gierstorf, Madison Struck, Amber Banda and Hannah Auen. In Round 2 they beat Kuemper 5-3 with wins from Morgan Gierstorf, Madison Struck, Amber Banda, Hannah Auen and in Doubles the team of Beeck and Struck. Next match they will play Glenwood in Atlantic at 9am Saturday.


 5-09-18

Western IOwa Conference Girls and Boys Golf Meet

Girls Teams                           Boys 

1.) Griswold-390                     LoMa-342                        

2.) Tri-Center-429                   Treynor-346

3.) Riversdie-433                     Missouri Valley-352

4.) IKM-Manning-434               Tri-Center-353

5.) Missouri Valley-435             IKM-Manning-355

6.) Underwood-452                  Underwood-358

7.) Audubon-454                     Audubon-373

8.) LoMa-476                          Griswold-379

9.) Treynor-646                       Riverside-386

10.) AHSTW-649                      AHSTW-NTS         

Top Medalist                            Top Medalist

Mateya Peters-Griswold-89       Kyler Rasmussen-IKM-Manning-80


 

5-09-18

The "Judge" Tournament Results

Here are are results from The Judge Tournament at Majestic Hills Golf Course in Denison

1st- Joe Lally, Willie Baughmen, Tanner Brotherson, Tim Kinzey- 64

2nd- Tony Jacoby, Dareen Bruck, Matt Jacoby, Derrick Bruck- 65

3rd- Randy Hass, Ryan Voss, Brent McCoid, Derrick Siemer-66


 

5-08-18

Hawkeye Ten Conference Boys and Girls Track and Field Meet in Harlan 

Last Night the Denison-Schleswig Lady Monarchs placed 2nd with 123 points and the Boys finished 7th with 36pts. Lady Monarch Ellie Mendlik set a school record in the 400 Meter Dash finishing 1st running a 57.42 the mark was previously held by Nicole Clausen in 2006 with a 57.66. Click the link for a full interview with Both Girls and Boys Head Coaches for the Denison-Schleswig Monarchs Adam Mich and Chad Van Kley. 

Girls Team Standings                Boys Team Standings

Glenwood 161                              Atlantic 152

Denison-Schleswig 123                 Lewis Central 142.5

Creston 79                                   Glenwood 130.5

Lewis Central 75.5                        Harlan 102

Atlantic 72                                   St. Albert 74

Shenandoah 65                            Kuemper 40

Harlan 45                                    Denison-Schleswig 36

Red Oak 38                                 Shenandoah 30

Kuemper 37                                Clarinda 19

St. Albert 32.5                             Red Oak 12

Clarinda 12                                 Creston 3

 

Click here for full Girls Results


 

 5-07-18

Hawkeye Ten Boys Golf Tournement Denison-Schleswig Finishes 6th

The Monarch Boys finish 6th out of 11 teams scoring a 327. Atlantic won the tournement with a 295, 2nd was Kuemper 299, 3rd Glenwood 303, 4th Lewis-Central 319, 5th Harlan 323, 6th Denison-Schleswig 327, 7th Clarinda 348, 8th Creston & St. Albert 364, 10th Shenandoah 387 and 11th Red Oak 400. Click the link for a full interview with Denison-Schleswig Head Coach John Hieden.

  • Drew Polzin 78
  • Ethan Struck 81
  • Jaden Petersen 84
  • Luke Staley 84
  • Austin Scheuring 88 

 5-07-18

Hawkeye Ten Girls Golf Tournement Denison-Schleswig Finishes 8th

The Lady Monarchs finish 8th out of 11 teams scoring a 435. Creston finished 1st with a 357, 2nd was Kuemper 380, 3rd Atlantic 383, 4th Clarinda 408, 5th Glenwood 412, 6th Shenandoah 420, 7th Harlan 422, 8th Denison-Schleswig 435, 9th Lewis-Central 466, 10th Red Oak 513 and 11th St. Albert 571. Click the link for a full interview with Denison-Schleswig Head Coach Adam Burns. 

Top Golfers for the Lady Monarchs 

  • Emily Powers 99
  • Rylee Gehlsen 104
  • Sydney Krohnke 113
  • Jamie Jepsen 119
  • Mackenzie Jorgensen 124

 


 5-04-18

The latest IGHSAU soccer rankings were released yesterday afternoon. 

Here's a full view of the rankings, 

CLASS 1A

1. Davenport Assumption 2. Center Point-Urbana 3. Denver 4. Nevada 5. Iowa City Regina 6. Waterloo Columbus 7. Gilbert 8. North Polk 9. Bishop Heelan (LW 7) 10. Council Bluffs St. Albert (LW 10) 11. Hull Western Christian 12. Des Moines Christian 13. Dyersville Beckman 14. Tri-Center (LW 11) 15. Cedar Valley Christian

 CLASS 2A

 1. Lewis Central (LW 1) 2. Waverly-Shell Rock 3. Pella 4. Norwalk 5. ADM 6. North Scott 7. Marion 8. Spencer 9. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson (LW 9) 10. Cedar Rapids Xavier 11. Dallas Center-Grimes 12. West Burlington Notre Dame 13. Glenwood (LW 12) 14. Grinnell 15. Winterset

 CLASS 3A

1. West Des Moines Valley 2. Waukee 3. Ankeny Centennial 4. Ames 5. Ankeny 6. West Des Moines Dowling 7. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 8. Linn-Mar 9. Pleasant Valley 10. Bettendorf 11. Urbandale 12. Johnston 13. Sioux City East (LW 14) 14. Southeast Polk                  15. Muscatine


 5-03-18

Denison-Schleswig Boys Soccer team in latest rankings

View of each class, with area teams highlighted in bold.

CLASS 1A

1. Iowa City Regina (9) 2. Gilbert 3. Williamsburg  4. Solon (1) 5. Columbus Catholic 6t. Davenport Assumption 6t. Des Moines Christian 8t. St. Albert 8t. Beckman Catholic 10. Iowa Mennonite 11. Benton 12. Albia 13. Wahlert Catholic 14. Nevada                    15. AHSTW, Avoca 16. North Polk Others: Creston

CLASS 2A

1. Storm Lake (9) 2. Marion 3. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 4. Pella 5. Harlan 6. Winterset 7. ADM, Adel 8. Decorah 9. Dallas Center-Grimes 10. Norwalk 11. Hudson 12. Center Point-Urbana 13. Central DeWitt 14. Newton 15. Sergeant Bluff-Luton                            16. Denison-Schleswig  Others: Bishop Heelan Catholic

CLASS 3A

1. Valley, West Des Moines (9) 2. Cedar Rapids Prairie 3. Bettendorf 4. Ankeny Centennial 5. Cedar Rapids Washington                      6. Iowa City High 7. Ankeny 8. Iowa City West 9. Johnston 10. Ames 11. Waukee 12. Des Moines Roosevelt 13. Pleasant Valley 14. Sioux City East 15. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 16. Cedar Falls Others: Abraham Lincoln, Lewis Central


 5-02-18

Atlantic Golf Invite Girls & Boys

 Girls

1.) Creston 349 2.) Atlantic 363 3.) Carroll 365 4.) Kuemper 373 5.) Harlan 390 6.) Glenwood 411 7.) Clarinda 414

8.) Shenandoah 414 9.) Denison-Schleswig 422 10.) Red Oak 437 11.) Winterset 447 12.) ADM 472

Top Player

1.) Rylie Driskell (Creston) 78

Top Lady Monarchs 

  


 5-01-18

Western Valley Conference Track & Field Meet

 Girls

1.) KPWC 171.50  2.) OA-BCIG 168  3.)MVAO-COU 88 4.) Ridge View 51.50 5.) Lawton Bronson 6.) West Monona 41 7.) Siouxland Christian 11 

8.) River Valley 7 9.) Westwood

 Boys

1.) OA-BCIG 139 2.) KPWC 118 3.) MVAO-COU 88 4.) West Monona 78 5.) Lawton Bronson 67 6.) Ridge View 54 7.) River Valley 27 

8.) Siouxland Christian 11 9.) Westwood


 5-01-18

Rolling Valley Conference Track & Field Meet

 Girls

1.) Glidden Ralston 106  2.) Boyer Valley 99  3.) Woodbine 97.50  4.)West Harrison 70  5.) CAM 64 6.) Coon Rapids-Bayard 63.50

7.) ArWeVa 54 8.) Exira-EHK 26

 Boys

1.) Woodbine 157 2.) CAM 101 3.) Boyer Valley 99 4.) Exira-EHK 62 5.) ArWeVa 57 6.) West Harrison 40 7.) Coon Rapids-Bayard

8.) Glidden Ralston 27 9.) Paton-Churdan


 4-30-18

DRAKE RELAYS LADY MONARCH RESULTS

The Denison-Schleswig Lady Monarch team competed at the Drake Relays on Friday in the 4x100 Meter Relay. That team was made up of Whitney Weiss, Alex Mohr, Tia Petersen & Ellie Mendlik as they finished 25th with a time of 50.86. 

 


4-23-18

DRAKE RELAYS AREA QUALIFIERS

The Drake Relays will be run Thursday April 26th through Saturday April 28th. 

BOYS

100 METERS

Heat 2—Gage Clay, AHSTW (Avoca)

Heat 3—Nick Foss, Harlan;; Nathan Kennedy, Glenwood

Heat 4—; Hayden Hatcher, C.B. Lewis Central

800 METERS

Chase Mullenix, Atlantic

110 HURDLES

Heat 4—Gratt Reed, Atlantic; Ethan Bernard, C.B. St. Albert

400 HURDLES

Heat 2—Gratt Reed, Atlantic

4x100 RELAY

Atlantic, Glenwood, Harlan, Lewis Central, Shenandah

4x200 RELAY

Section 1—, C.B. Lewis Central, 

Section 2—, Atlantic, Glenwood, C.B. St. Albert, 

4x400 RELAY

Heat 1—Glenwood

Heat 2—C.B. St. Albert

Heat 3—Atlantic, 

1,600-METER DISTANCE RELAY

Section 1—South Central Calhoun

Section 3—Atlantic.

HIGH JUMP

Miles Rupiper, Carroll Kuemper; Jack Tiarks, Treynor.

LONG JUMP

Nick Foss, Harlan; Miles Rupiper, Carroll Kuemper

DISCUS

Caleb Bieker, Harlan; Joseph Zaiger, Audubon; Logan Jones, C.B. Lewis Central.

SHOT PUT

Ryder Meek, OA-BCIG (Ida Grove; Logan Jones, C.B. Lewis Central; Dane Theobald, C.B. Lewis Central

GIRLS

1,500 METERS

Amber Aesoph, Sioux City Heelan.

400-METER HURDLES

Heat 1—Chloe Hansen, Harlan

4x100 METER RELAY

Atlantic, Denison-Schleswig-Whitney Weiss, Alex Mohr, Tia Petersen, Ellie Mendlik running roughly around 5:30pm on Friday , Glenwood, Harlan, Lewis Central

4x400 METER RELAY

Heat 1—Treynor.

Heat 3—Sioux City Heelan

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

Section 1—Sioux City Heelan

HIGH JUMP

Jessica Jackson, Shenandoah; Bailey Wollesen, East Sac County; Megan Witte, C.B. Lewis Central; Sydney Durbin, OA-BCIG, Madison Harms, OA-BCIG

DISCUS

Brooklyn Cougill, Sioux City Heelan

SHOT PUT

Katy Jones, C.B. Lewis Central; Holli Verzani, Sioux City Heelan; Logan Hughes, Shenandoah; Lauren Payne, C.B. Lewis Central

 


4-19-18

Denison-Schleswig jumps into the lastest Iowa High School Soccer Coaches Association Boys rankings. 

Class 1A

1. Iowa City Regina 2. Assumption 3. Solon 4. Gilbert 5. Columbus Catholic 6. Beckman Catholic 7. St. Albert 8. Benton Community

9. Des Monines Christian 10. Williamsburg 11. Albia 12. Wahlert Catholic 13. AHSTW 14. Nevada 15. Greene County

15. Iowa Menonite RV: Treynor, Tri-Center

Class 2A

1. Norwalk 2. Storm Lake 3. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 4. Marion 5. Winterset 6. Waverly-Shell Rock 7. ADM, Adel 8. Grinnell 

9. Dallas Center-Grimes 10. Decorah 11. Denison-Schleswig 12. Perry 13. Bishop Heelan Catholic 14. Hudson 15. Pella

15. Harlan RV: Glenwood

Class 3A

1. Valley, West Des Moines

 

 


 4-18-18

Denison-Schleswig Lady Monarchs and IKM-Manning Wolves Boys take the crown at the Ace Nelson Relays in Denison

The Lady Monarch track team take their 3rd meet of the season out of 4 outdoor meets beating out IKM-Manning who was next closest to win the Ace Nelson Relays for another year and the IKM-Manning Boys edge out Pocahontas Area and Denison-Schleswig that split them up by 8 points on Tuesday. Click on the link to hear Head Coach of the Denison-Schleswig Lady Monarch Adam Mich talk about last nights 1st place win and Head Coach of the Denison-Schleswig Boys Chad Van Kley on his teams 3rd place finish. 

Girls Team Scores

1. Denison- Schleswig 188

2. IKM-Manning 113

3. AHSTW 112

4. MVAO-COU 90

5. Lawton Bronson 57

6. Cherokee 55

7. Boyer Valley 50

8. ArWeVa 33

9 Denison-Schleswig JV 21

Boys Team Scores 

1. IKM-Manning 129

2. Pocahontas Area 126

3. Denison-Schleswig 121 

4. Lawton Bronson 86

5. MVAO-COU 84

6. AHSTW 71

7. Cherokee 46

7. GT-RA 46

9. ArWeVa 28

10. Denison-Schleswig JV 3


KDSN Radio Trading Post
Check Us Out!
Crawford County Memorial Hospital
Wesco Industries
107.1 FM Clasic Rock
Click for more info

KDSN reserves the right to change, modify, or discontinue contests or promotions at anytime without notice to its listeners or advertisers.


Home | News | Sports | Contests & Rules | Programming | Media Gallery | Contact | EEO Annual Report | Public File AM | Public File FM
Copyright © 2013 - 2018  KDSN Radio ~ 1530 Ridge Road ~ Denison, Iowa  51442 ~ 712.263.3141. All rights reserved.
Website Design by PPP Design