Mobile Website AccessMOBILE SITE
"KDSN: Leading West Central Iowa"
KDSN Radio 1530 Ridge Road Denison, Iowa 51442 Phone: 712.263.3141 Fax: 712.263.2088

DAILY PODCASTS

NEWS SPORTS TALK SHOW MARKETS
104.9 FM Live Stream
1530 AM Live Stream
KDSN RADIO POLL

View Poll Archive

Sports News

KDSN 104.9FM & 1530AM- Broadcast Games - 

High School Basketball Schedule -

Iowa Basketball and Football on KDSN 1530AM and streamed on kdsnradio.com

Iowa State Basketball and Football on KDSN 104.9FM and streamed on kdsnradio.com 

Kansas City Royals on KDSN 1530AM

Click #kdsnsports - for more sports updates

Check Daily for Sports Recaps and Sports Stories and Interviews 


 

1-22-20

4th Quarter Comeback by Lewis Central leads to lose for Monarhcs from 1-21-20

Final Score

Denison-Schleswig Monarchs (8-4, 3-3) 56

Lewis Central 58

Comments- Tonight we had an opportunity against the top team in our conference in the standings, and early on we gave them our best shot and

we were sharing the basketball and defending at a high level. We were able to get a 15 and 16 point lead in the 3rd quarter. But then from there we

got a little careless with the basketball and give Lewis Central as they were able to take a 43-27 lead and cut the to 51-49 with about 4 minutes in

the 4th quarter. Down the stretch, we put them at the free throw line too much and didn’t knock our free throws in order to win a tight ball game.

Once again give LC credit, late in the game they got a steal and hit a 3 with 25 seconds left, and we were unable to overcome that margin at the

end. This one hurts, but for us to get where we want to go, we can’t make that many mental mistakes and expect to win games against good

teams.

Team Scorers: 

Goanar Biliew 20pts 

Charlie Wiebers 10pts

Jack Mendlik 9pts

Damien Magnuson 9pts

Ringo Wol 4pts 

Evan Turin 4pts


 

1-22-20

JV, 9th and 8th grade Basketball scores for Denison-Schleswig from 1-21-22

JV Girls- Lewis Central 54, Denison-Schleswig 37- Monarchs lead by Kira Langenfeld- 11pts 

JV Boys- Denison-Schleswig 73, Lewis Central 71- Monarchs won by a game winner at the buzzer by Brady Boell and were lead by Braiden Heiden with 24pts 

9th Grade Boys- Lewis Central 64, Denison-Schleswig 56- Monarchs lead by Jaxon Wessel with 28pts

9th Grade Girls- Lewis Central 55, Denison-Schleswig 39

7th Grade Girls- A game Kuemper 39 Denison 19

                        B game Kuemper 44 Denison 6


 

1-22-20

Denison-Schleswig girls fall to Lewis Central 1-21-20

Varsity Denison-Schleswig vs Lewis Central

Denison-Schleswig Varsity Won Lost

Overall Record 7 7

Conference Record 2 4

TEAM RECORD

Team              1st Qtr.2nd Qtr. 3rd Qtr. 4th Qtr. Final

Denison-Schleswig 14,5, 12, 11, 42

Lewis Central     22,17, 9, 11, 59

 

GAME SUMMARY

Name Total Points

Payton Goslar 3

Paige Andersen 24

Ellie Magnuson 4

Hannah Neemann 6

Sophie Sonnichsen 3

Hannah Slater 2

 

PLAYER INFORMATION

Opponent Leading Scorer: Witte- 19 pts


 

1-22-20

High School Basketball Results from 1-21-20

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Red Oak 56, Atlantic 41

Ballard 58, Harlan 20

Creston 57, Shenandoah 14

Lewis Central 59, Denison-Schleswig 42 - on KDSN

 

Western Iowa Conference

AHSTW 50, IKM-Manning 48

Logan-Magnolia 64, Missouri Valley 18

Treynor 36, Audubon 33

 

Rolling Valley Conference

CAM 70, Coon Rapids-Bayard 44

Exira-EHK 58, Paton-Churdan 36

 

Non-Conference

Carroll 69, Storm Lake 34

CB Abraham Lincoln 67, Sioux City North 41

 

East Sac County 49 West Bend Mallard 33

Westwood 70 OABCIG 64

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Atlantic 64, Red Oak 52

Ballard 78, Harlan 54

Creston 74, Shenandoah 33

Glenwood 67, St. Albert 52

Lewis Central 58, Denison-Schleswig 56- on KDSN

 

Western Iowa Conference

AHSTW 58, IKM-Manning 55

Logan-Magnolia 48, Missouri Valley 38

Treynor 94, Audubon 33

Underwood 51, Riverside 28

 

Rolling Valley Conference

Exira-EHK 44, Paton-Churdan 35

Coon Rapids-Bayard 49, CAM 44

Woodbine 38, Glidden-Ralston 29

 

Other Scores

Carroll 79, Storm Lake 39

CB Abraham Lincoln 67, Sioux City North 42

 

East Sac County 72, West Bend Mallard 29- Camden Schreader 22pts

OABCIG 41, Westwood 17- Cooper Dejean hits the milesstone 1,000 points in a career. 


 

1-22-20

High School Wrestling Results from 1-21-20

Quad @ Audubon

Woodbine 30, Audubon 27

Woodbine 39, West Harrison 24

Woodbine 36, Coon Rapids-Bayard 12

Audubon 30, Coon Rapids-Bayard 12

Audubon 36, West Harrison 18

 

Quad @ Bishop Heelan, Sioux City

West Sioux 59, Bishop Heelan 12

West Sioux 46, Logan-Magnolia 24

West Sioux 42, Woodbury Central 20

Logan-Magnolia 53, Woodbury Central 25

Logan-Magnolia 44, Bishop Heelan 30

Woodbury Central 50, Bishop Heelan 21

 

Quad @ Clarinda

Missouri Valley 57, Tri-Center 21

Missouri Valley 57, Clarinda 21

Missouri Valley 59, Southwest Iowa 21

Clarinda 45, Tri-Center 30

Clarinda 58, Southwest Iowa 24

Tri-Center 50, Southwest Iowa 24

 

Duals @ Lewis Central (Council Bluffs Duals) 

Lewis Central 74, Thomas Jefferson 6

Lewis Central 57, Abraham Lincoln 24

Lewis Central 72, St. Albert 12

Abraham Lincoln 52, Thomas Jefferson 24

Abraham Lincoln 59, St. Albert 19

St. Albert 48, Thomas Jefferson 30

 

Quad @ South Central Calhoun

Woodward-Granger 45, South Central Calhoun 36

Woodward-Granger 77, Baxter 0

Woodward-Granger 54, ACGC 27

South Central Calhoun 53, ACGC 29

South Central Calhoun 69, Baxter 0

ACGC 60, Baxter 6


1-21-20

High School Wrestling Results from 1-20-20

East Sac County and South Central Calhoun At Twin Lakes Conference Meet At Sac City

South Central Calhoun finished 3rd and East Sac County was 5th on Monday as each team had 8 wrestlers place and pick up team points. The Titans had five 1st place finishes while East Sac had a champion, 2nd place and two guys take home 3rd. Nathan Thomsen of ESC went 2-0 at 132 with a win by fall. Dawson Mack of ESC made the finals at 145 but lost due to injury default and went 2-1 on the day with a win by major decision. Sterling Rodman of ESC went 4-1 at 170 with 2 falls and a major decision and Kipp Corbin of ESC went 3-1 at 285 with all 3 wins by fall. 

Team Scores

1. Emmetsburg 240.5

2. Manson NW Webster 186

3. South Central Calhoun 155

4. West Bend Mallard 139.5

5. East Sac County 118

6. SE Valley 116

7. Pocahontas Area 89

8. Alta-Aurelia 85

9. GTRA 72

10. Sioux Central 54


 

1-21-20

AP Iowa High School Boys Basketball Poll from 1-20-20

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Waukee (10) 9-0 116 1

2. Waterloo, West (1) 8-1 101 2

3. Iowa City, West 7-1 90 3

4. Cedar Falls (1) 7-1 87 4

5. Dubuque, Hempstead 9-1 54 6

6. Ankeny Centennial 10-1 52 5

7. North Scott, Eldridge 10-1 48 9

8. Dubuque, Senior 6-1 44 10

9. Ankeny 9-1 30 NR

10. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 8-2 20 8

Others receiving votes: Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 15. Sioux City, East 2. Davenport, North 1.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Norwalk (3) 8-2 92 8

2. Marion (1) 9-1 90 10

3. Assumption, Davenport (4) 8-2 85 6

4. Carroll (1) 7-1 73 1

5. Pella (1) 8-2 57 NR

6. Winterset 7-2 54 4

7. Mount Vernon 9-2 43 2

8. MOC-Floyd Valley 10-2 28 7

9. Glenwood 9-3 26 NR

10. Ballard 7-4 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Clear Lake 20. Dallas Center-Grimes 20. Keokuk 10. Le Mars 8. Central Clinton, De Witt 7. Gilbert 6. Harlan 6. Algona 4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2. Washington 1. Denison-Schleswig 1.

 

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. West Sioux, Hawarden (7) 12-0 113 1

2. Camanche (5) 9-0 107 2

3. Treynor 11-1 90 3

4. North Linn, Troy Mills 10-0 83 4

5. Boyden-Hull 10-1 74 8

6. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 9-2 53 5

7. Van Meter 10-0 46 9

8. Western Christian, Hull 8-2 16 NR

9. Regina, Iowa City 8-2 14 7

(tie) West Branch 10-1 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Dike-New Hartford 8. Osage 7. Albia 6. Des Moines Christian 5. Aplington-Parkersburg 4. Woodward-Granger 4. Pella Christian 3. A-H-S-TW, Avoca 3. Unity Christian, Orange City 2. Southeast Valley-Gowrie 2. Rock Valley 1. Monticello 1.

 

Class 1A

 

Record Pts Prv

1. Easton Valley (5) 11-0 109 3

2. Bishop Garrigan, Algona (4) 11-1 106 4

3. WACO, Wayland (1) 12-0 75 5

4. Montezuma 8-1 68 1

5. West Fork, Sheffield (1) 11-1 65 6

6. Lake Mills 11-1 58 7

7. St. Mary's, Remsen 9-2 55 2

8. South O'Brien, Paullina 10-2 46 10

9. Mount Ayr (1) 10-0 38 10

10. Martensdale-St. Marys 9-1 8 NR

(tie) Highland, Riverside 12-1 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Don Bosco, Gilbertville 7. New London 5. Siouxland Community Christian 4. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 4. Newell-Fonda 3. Madrid 1.


 

1-21-20

Basketball Scores from 1-20-20

GIRLS BASKETBALL

 

Bishop Heelan, 61, Sioux City, East 51

 

Harlan 49, St. Albert, 35

 

Kuemper, 71, Clarinda 50

 

Logan-Magnolia 58, West Monona 56, OT

 

Red Oak 66 ArWeVa 39

 

MVAOCOU 75, Riverside, Oakland 25

 

Ridge View 52, OABCIG 36

 

Shenandoah 48, Tri-Center, 28

 

Woodbine 61 Missouri Valley 40- Tigers Whitney Kuhlman with 12pts

 

Glidden-Ralston 47 West Harrison 43

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

 

Earlham 68, A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 64

 

Kuemper 71, Clarinda 64

 

Logan-Magnolia 55, West Monona 41

 

OABCIG 49, Ridge View 33

 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 60, Council Bluffs, TJ 41

 

West Harrison, 59, Glidden-Ralston 42

 

ArWeVa 54 Red Oak 50- Rockets-Will had 23pts and 10rebs

 

Siouxland Christian 70 MVAOCOU 55-Rams Drew Gothier with 17pts

 

Coon Rapids-Bayard 62 Exira EHK 55

 

Woodbine 60 Missouri Valley 45- Tigers-Dyaln Hoefer 17pts

 

9th Grade Boys 

IKM Manning 50 Denison-Schleswig 46 - OT- Monarchs- Gavin Hipnar 18pts

 

9th Grade Girls 

Denison-Schleswig 44 IKM Manning 34


 

1-17-20

Denison-Schleswig Wrestling on Saturday at Griswold has been called off.


 

1-17-20

Iowa Girls High School Basketball Rankings

Iowa Girls High School Basketball Rankings

Compiled by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union

January 16, 2020

Class 1A

School Record LW

1 Montezuma 11-0 1

2 Newell-Fonda 12-0 2

3 Marquette Catholic 11-1 3

4 North Mahaska 9-2 4

5 Algona Bishop Garrigan 12-1 5

6 MMCRU 11-0 6

7 Saint Ansgar 11-1 7

8 East Buchanan 9-2 8

9 Clarksville 9-1 9

10 Council Bluffs St. Albert 8-3 14

11 Kingsley-Pierson 11-1 11

12 Exira-EHK 11-1 12

13 Central Decatur 8-1 13

14 Burlington Notre Dame 11-1 10

15 Turkey Valley 12-1 NR

Dropped Out: Springville (15)

Class 2A

School Record LW

1 Cascade 11-0 1

2 West Hancock 14-0 2

3 North Linn 10-1 3

4 Osage 9-1 4

5 MFL-Mar-Mac 12-2 5

6 West Branch 10-2 6

7 Van Buren County 10-2 7

8 Western Christian 7-4 8

9 Maquoketa Valley 11-1 9

10 Hudson 11-1 10

11 ASHTW 11-1 11

12 Mediapolis 12-1 12

13 Mount Ayr 8-2 13

14 Panorama 9-2 NR

15 Emmetsburg 7-3 14

Dropped Out: IKM-Manning (15)

Class 3A

School Record LW

1 Dike-New Hartford 10-1 3

2 Crestwood 12-2 2

3 Bishop Heelan 6-3 1

4 Clear Lake 10-1 5

5 Roland-Story 10-1 7

6 Red Oak 11-2 6

7 North Polk 7-4 4

8 Des Moines Christian 11-1 9

9 Okoboji 12-1 8

10 Hampton-Dumont-CAL 11-0 12

11 Davenport Assumption 7-3 10

12 Estherville-Lincoln Central 9-2 14

13 West Burlington 9-3 11

14 West Liberty 10-2 15

15 Unity Christian 7-3 NR

Dropped Out: Cherokee (13)

Class 4A

School Record LW

1 North Scott 11-0 1

2 Marion 9-0 2

3 Center Point-Urbana 10-0 3

4 Glenwood 12-0 4

5 Gilbert 9-2 5

6 Ballard 10-1 6

7 Cedar Rapids Xavier 7-3 8

8 Lewis Central 7-4 7

9 Waverly-Shell Rock 10-2 9

10 Central DeWitt 10-1 10

11 Grinnell 8-3 15

12 Mason City 7-6 11

13 Dallas Center-Grimes 7-4 NR

14 Carroll 7-3 13

15 ADM 7-3 NR

Dropped Out: Maquoketa (12), Bondurant-Farrar (14)

Class 5A

School Record LW

1 Iowa City High 9-0 1

2 Johnston 12-1 3

3 Dowling Catholic 10-2 4

4 Cedar Rapids Prairie 10-0 5

5 Waukee 10-1 6

6 Southeast Polk 11-1 2

7 Cedar Falls 8-3 8

8 Waterloo West 9-2 7

9 Urbandale 9-3 9

10 Ankeny Centennial 6-5 10

11 Davenport North 8-2 12

12 Ames 605 11

13 Bettendorf 8-4 13

14 Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 9-2 14

15 West Des Moines Valley 6-5 NR

Dropped Out: Sioux City East (15)


 

1-17-20

Basketball Results from 1-16-20

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Clarinda 58, Sidney 42

Denison-Schleswig 36, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 33-on KDSN 104.9FM

Glenwood 69, Kuemper Catholic 54

Lewis Central 51, Creston 39

 

Western Iowa Conference

AHSTW 54, Underwood 48

IKM-Manning 62, Riverside 32

Treynor 64, Missouri Valley 20

 

Rolling Valley Conference

CAM 66, West Harrison 60

Woodward-Granger 70, Coon Rapids-Bayard 51

 

Other Scores

Ballard 62, Winterset 60

Carroll 80, Boone 38

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

 

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Glenwood 76, Kuemper Catholic 36

Lewis Central 53, Creston 49

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 58, Denison-Schleswig 38- on KDSN 104.9FM

Sidney 54, Clarinda 11

 

Western Iowa Conference

AHSTW 67, Underwood 53

IKM-Manning 96, Riverside 29

Treynor 52, Missouri Valley 14

 

Rolling Valley Conference

CAM 78, West Harrison 44

Woodward-Granger 45, Coon Rapids-Bayard 23

 

Other Scores

Bishop Heelan  56, Council Bluffs, AL 38

Carroll 69, Boone 53

West Monona 57, Lawton-Bronson 40

Westwood, Sloan 65, River Valley 23

 

JV Girls 

SBL 52 Denison-Schleswig 48

 

JV Boys 

SBL 64 Denison-Schleswig 45

 

9th grade boys 

Denison-SChleswig 66 Storm Lake 62

 

9th grade girls 

Denison-SChleswig 39 Storm Lake 17

 

8th grade girls 

A game: Lewis Central 48 Denison 11

B game: Lewis Central 35 Denison 23

 

7th grade girls 

A game: Lewis Central 37 Denison 18

B game: Lewis Central 26 Denison 8

C Game: Denison White 10 Denison Purple 4


 

1-17-20

Bowling Results from 1-17-20

Denison -Schlesiwg swept St. Albert winning in Varsity Boys, Girls and JV Boys.

Varsity Boys Denison-Schleswig 2898 St. Albert 2579

JV Boys: Denison Schleswig 2309 St. Albert 1984

Varsity Girls: Denison-Schleswig 2389 St. Albert 1764


 

1-17-20

Wrestling Results from 1-16-20

East Sac County 45 Alta-Aurelia 36

East Sac County 60 GTRA 21

 

Quad @ Tri-Center

Riverside 64, AC/GC 15

Riverside 59, Woodbine 18

Riverside 52, Tri-Center 18

AC/GC 41, Tri-Center 30

AC/GC 46, Woodbine 18

Tri-Center 54, Woodbine 3

 

Triangular @ Logan-Magnolia

Bennington, NE 37, Logan-Magnolia 32

Logan-Magnolia 78, Tekemah-Herman, NE 3

 

Triangular @ Perry

Creston/O-M 40, Perry 27

Creston/O-M 36, Winterset 32

 

Dual @ Skutt Catholic NE

Skutt Catholic 39, Lewis Central 37


 

 1-16-20

OABCIG Falcons Boys Bowling Results from Sioux City

Here are results from yesterdays bowling meet in Sioux City.

OABCIG tops SBL by 268 pins winning 2,329 to 2,061

Falcons top series was a 354 by Darian Hannel and the top single game was Hunter Maass with a 192. 


 

1-16-20

Games getting moved from Friday to tonight due to weather coming in

A number of high school basketball games scheduled for Friday, January 17th have been moved up to Thursday, January 16th due to some expected winter weather moving in on Friday. Here are some of the games in this area that have been moved. 

CAM Basketball – January 17th scheduled games at West Harrison have been to Thursday, January 16th. JV boys at 4:15, varsity girls at 6:00, varsity boys to follow.

CB AL @ Bishop Heelan Basketball games moved up to Thursday January 16th at 5:30pm and 7:00pm

Creston @ Lewis Central Basketball games moved up to Thursday, January 16th.

Kuemper Catholic @ Glenwood Basketball games moved up to Thursday, January 16th.

Riverside @ IKM-Manning Basketball games moved up to Thursday, January 16th..

Treynor @ Missouri Valley Basketball games moved up to Thursday, January 16th.

Underwood @ AHSTW Basketball games moved up to Thursday, January 16th.

 

If there is one on this list missing from our area please let me know. 


 

1-16-20

 2020 IAWrestle high school girls wrestling rankings

IAWrestle has released their girls high school wrestling rankings for the 2019-20 season. A number of area wrestlers show up on the list.

132: 1. Abby McIntyre, Glenwood; 8 Sophie Barnes, Lewis Central

138: 1. Olivia Diggins, Logan-Magnolia

152: 1. Maddy Buffum, Missouri Valley; 6. Allison Baxter, AHSTW

170: 9. Bella Canada, AHSTW

 

The 2nd annual IWCOA Girls State Wrestling Tournament will take place in Waverly on Friday, January 24th and Saturday, January 25th.


 

1-15-20

Monarch Boys Player Naminated to McDonalds All-Star Game

Denison-Schleswig Monarchs boys basketball player Goanar Billew is one of 2020 Iowa High School Girls and Boys players that got naminated to play on the McDonalds All-Star game.


1-15-20

High School Wrestling Results from 1-14-20

Quad @ AHSTW

AHSTW 57, SW Valley 18

AHSTW 54, West Central Valley 30

AHSTW 66, Audubon 6

West Central Valley 45, SW Valley 33

West Central Valley 59, Audubon 18

SW Valley 48, Audubon 18

 

Dual @ Missouri Valley

Missouri Valley 48, Bishop Heelan 33

 

@ Omaha Westside

Westside 72, CB Thomas Jefferson 12

Papillion-La Vista 76, CB Thomas Jefferson 6

Quad @ Shenandoah

Harlan 42, Underwood 25

Harlan 65 Abraham Lincoln 12

Underwood 59, Abraham Lincoln 21

Underwood 71, Shenandoah 0

Abraham Lincoln 60, Shenandoah 18


 

1-15-20

High School Basketball Results for 1-14-20

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Atlantic 56, Clarinda 51

Creston 44, Treynor 39

Glenwood 74, Harlan 67

Shenandoah 59, Red Oak 45

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 51, Elkhorn Mount Michael, Neb. 48

 

Western Iowa Conference

AHSTW 73, Riverside 39

Audubon 45, Missouri Valley 29

IKM-Manning 63, Underwood 58

Tri-Center 49, Logan-Magnolia 42

 

Rolling Valley Conference

Ar-We-Va 49, Paton-Churdan 37

Boyer Valley 60, CAM 59

West Harrison 56, Woodbine 45

 

Other Scores

Ballard 68, Carroll 42

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 59, Sioux City, East 51

OABCIG 83, Woodbury Centra 50

Ogden 82, West Central Valley 49

Ridge View 58, MVAOCOU 41

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 58, Bishop Heelan 40

Westwood 68, West Monona 48

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Atlantic 69, Clarinda 34

Creston 44, Treynor 39

Glenwood 81, Harlan 45

Newell-Fonda 85, Kuemper Catholic 29

Red Oak 64, Shenandoah 30

 

Western Iowa Conference

AHSTW 88, Riverside 14

Audubon 77, Missouri Valley 35

Logan-Magnolia 57, Tri-Center 24

Underwood 54, IKM-Manning 45 

 

Rolling Valley Conference

CAM 64, Boyer Valley 59

Exira-EHK 60, Glidden-Ralston 31

Paton-Churdan 41, ArWeVa 38

Woodbine 71, West Harrison 54

 

Other Scores

Ballard 36, Carroll 25

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 49, Sioux City, East 47

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 45, Sioux City, North 21

Ridge View 62, MVAOCOU 49

West Monona 60, Westwood 47

Woodbury Central 77, OABCIG 37


 

1-15-20

Middle School Girls Basketball Results from 1-14-20

8th grade Girls Denison vs. Kuemper 1-14-20

A Game Summary 39 - 31 (W) Record: 2 - 0

Scoring: Points

Kiana Schulz 20

Whitelee Auen 11

Claire Leinen 6

Haley Huebert 2

 

B Game Summary 8 - 24 (L) Record: 0 - 1

Scoring: Points

Abbie Lemon 4

Jordyn Linn 2

Abby Gutierrez 2

 

7th grade Girls Denison vs. Kuemper 1-14-20

A Game: Denson - 25 Kuemper 22

B Game: Kuemper 34 Denison 12

C Game: Denison White 18 Denison Purple 14

1-14-20

Middle School Girls Basketball Results from 1-13-20

A Game Summary Denison-Schleswig 40 Ikm-Manning 6 (W) Record: 1-0

Monarch Scoring: Points

Claire Leinen 11

Kiana Schulz 11

Whitelee Auen 9

Addison Inman 3

Taya Adams 2

Quinlan Bygness 2

Haley Huebert 2

 

7th Grade Girls Basketball

Denison-Schleswig 30 IKM-Manning 12

1-14-20

High School Wrestling Results from 1-13-20

Missouri Valley picked up a couple of dual wins on Monday night in a triangular at West Monona. 

The Missori Valley defeated West Monona-Whiting 45-27 and topped Treynor 54-19. 

 

West Monona-Whiting also defeated Treynor 59-13.


 

1-14-20

High School Basketball Results from 1-13-20

BOYS BASKETBALL

AHSTW 57, Tri-Center 54

CAM 69, Paton-Churdan 50

College View Academy, Neb. 71, Whiting 51

Coon Rapids-Bayard 68, Woodward Academy 51

Creston 68, Red Oak 40

Greene County 73, Panorama, Panora 72

Heartland Christian 46, Griswold 31

Nodaway Valley 54, Shenandoah 48

Riverside 45, LoMa 42

Van Meter 70, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 44

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

AHSTW 68, Tri-Center 21

Bishop Heelan 65, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 46

CAM 56, Paton-Churdan 34

Griswold 56, Heartland Christian 40

LoMa 71, Riverside 26

Nodaway Valley 69, Shenandoah 63

Panorama 75, Greene County 25

Red Oak 49, Creston 42

Whiting 50, College View Academy, Neb. 36


 

1-14-20

AP Iowa Boy's High School Basketball Poll 1-13-20

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Waukee (9) 7-0 106 1

2. Waterloo, West 7-1 73 4

3. Iowa City, West 6-1 69 8

4. Cedar Falls (1) 6-1 68 6

5. Ankeny Centennial 8-1 56 5

6. Dubuque, Hempstead 7-1 53 2

7. Sioux City, East 7-1 47 3

8. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines (1) 8-1 42 7

9. North Scott, Eldridge 9-1 37 NR

10. Dubuque, Senior 5-1 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 20. Ankeny 9. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 2. Indianola 1.

 

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Carroll (10) 6-0 109 2

2. Mount Vernon (1) 8-0 94 4

3. Algona 8-0 82 5

4. Winterset 6-1 63 6

5. Dallas Center-Grimes 7-1 52 3

6. Assumption, Davenport 7-2 46 1

7. MOC-Floyd Valley 10-1 44 9

8. Norwalk 5-2 41 7

9. Harlan 7-1 33 8

10. Marion 7-1 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Pella 6. Knoxville 5. Central Clinton, De Witt 5. Glenwood 5. Keokuk 2. Clear Lake 1.

 

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. West Sioux, Hawarden (4) 11-0 100 1

2. Camanche (4) 7-0 90 4

3. Treynor (1) 9-1 82 2

4. North Linn, Troy Mills (1) 8-0 81 3

5. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 8-1 54 5

6. Dike-New Hartford (1) 9-0 53 6

7. Regina, Iowa City 7-1 37 7

8. Boyden-Hull 8-1 30 10

9. Van Meter 7-0 27 8

10. Mount Ayr 7-1 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Monticello 14. Osage 7. Aplington-Parkersburg 4. Woodward-Granger 3. West Burlington 2. Pella Christian 1. Albia 1.

 

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Montezuma (6) 7-0 103 2

2. St. Mary’s, Remsen 9-1 85 1

3. Easton Valley (1) 9-0 84 3

4. Bishop Garrigan, Algona (2) 10-1 71 5

5. WACO, Wayland (2) 10-0 70 6

6. West Fork, Sheffield 10-1 56 4

7. Lake Mills 9-1 36 8

8. Siouxland Community Christian 10-0 29 7

9. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 8-0 20 10

10. South O’Brien, Paullina 8-2 14 NR

Others receiving votes: West Bend-Mallard 7. Martensdale-St. Marys 6. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 6. Keota 6. New London 5. Moulton-Udell 3. Glidden-Ralston 2. CAM, Anita 2.


 

1-13-20

AP Women's Basketball Top 25 1-13-20

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 12, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. South Carolina (20) 16-1 737 4

2. Baylor (7) 13-1 724 6

3. Stanford (1) 15-1 663 5

4. UConn 13-1 651 1

5. Louisville (2) 16-1 605 7

6. Oregon 13-2 601 2

7. UCLA 16-0 588 8

8. Oregon St. 15-1 585 3

9. NC State 15-1 459 9

10. Mississippi St. 15-2 448 13

11. Kentucky 14-2 429 14

12. Texas A&M 14-2 394 10

13. Florida St. 15-2 369 11

14. DePaul 15-2 366 15

15. Indiana 14-3 333 12

16. Gonzaga 16-1 327 16

17. West Virginia 13-1 289 19

18. Arizona St. 13-4 200

19. Missouri St. 14-2 186 20

20. Maryland 12-4 159 17

21. Arizona 13-3 157 18

22. Iowa 13-3 109

23. Arkansas 14-3 108 21

24. Tennessee 13-3 102 23

25. South Dakota 16-2 86 22

Others receiving votes: Princeton 30, Northwestern 23, Rutgers 15, Georgia Tech 5, Florida Gulf Coast 2.


 

1-13-20

AP Men's College Basketball Top 25 1-13-20

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 12, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Gonzaga (30) 18-1 1574 1

2. Baylor (31) 13-1 1567 4

3. Duke (4) 15-1 1529 2

4. Auburn 15-0 1359 5

5. Butler 15-1 1299 6

6. Kansas 12-3 1286 3

7. San Diego St. 17-0 1266 7

8. Oregon 14-3 1163 9

9. Florida St. 14-2 1093 10

10. Kentucky 12-3 960 14

11. Louisville 13-3 943 13

12. West Virginia 13-2 911 17

13. Dayton 14-2 842 15

14. Villanova 12-3 822 16

15. Michigan St. 13-4 735 8

16. Wichita St. 15-1 629 23

17. Maryland 13-3 616 12

18. Seton Hall 12-4 496

19. Michigan 11-5 358 19

20. Colorado 13-3 345 25

21. Ohio St. 11-5 270 11

22. Memphis 13-3 232 21

23. Texas Tech 10-5 111 22

24. Illinois 12-5 109

25. Creighton 13-4 97

Others receiving votes: Iowa 88, Stanford 77, Arkansas 65, Indiana 50, Virginia 41, Penn St. 36, LSU 30, Arizona 20, Wisconsin 19, Liberty 11, N. Iowa 10, Purdue 10, Duquesne 9, Washington 9, Rutgers 8, TCU 8, Virginia Tech 5, Houston 4, Oregon St. 4, BYU 3, ETSU 2, Akron 1, Harvard 1, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 1, Southern Cal 1.

107.1 FM Clasic Rock
Great Listening
Famous Dave's in Sioux City, Ia
KDSN Radio Trading Post
Great Listening
Wesco Industries

KDSN reserves the right to change, modify, or discontinue contests or promotions at anytime without notice to its listeners or advertisers.


Home | News | Sports | Contests & Rules | Programming | Media Gallery | Contact | EEO Annual Report | Public File AM | Public File FM
Copyright © 2013 - 2020  KDSN Radio ~ 1530 Ridge Road ~ Denison, Iowa  51442 ~ 712.263.3141. All rights reserved.
Website Design by PPP Design