Western Iowa Tech Community College

KDSN RADIO Sports

Saturday, January 22, 2022

Monarchs Jaxson Hildebrand finishes 1st in the John J. Harris Wrestling Meet 1-22-22

The Denison-Schleswig Monarchs had 1 champions. Jaxson Hildebrand 24-2, Jr. in the 1st Place Match
over Brecken Freeberg (Tri-Center Neola) 26-2, Sr.

The MVAOCOU Rams had 2 place finishers  Kobly Scott finished 2nd as Kadin Stutzman was the 170 champ with a major decision win in the final over Kolby Scott of MVAOCOU and TJ Nutt 19-8, jr of MVAOCOU came in 5th as he won the 5th Place Match over Ethan Domina (Clarke, Osceola/Murray) 20-21, Sr. (Fall 3:06) 

Team Scores
1 Creston- Orient Macksburg 212.0
2 Atlantic 210.0
3 Winterset 163.0
4 Clarinda 117.0
5 Bedford/Lenox 96.0
6 Riverside, Oakland 92.5
7 Nodaway Valley 84.0
8 Missouri Valley 82.0
9 Adair Casey/Guthrie Center 63.5
10 Earlham 63.0
11 Southwest Valley 58.5
12 Red Oak 54.5
13 Panorama 53.0
14 Central Decatur 47.0
15 MVAOCOU 43.0
16 Clarke, Osceola/Murray 40.5
17 Shenandoah 38.0
18 Mt Ayr 35.0
19 Tri-Center Neola 34.0
20 Southwest Iowa 32.5
21 Denison-Schleswig 32.0
22 East Mills 26.0
23 Griswold 6.0
24 Des Moines North-Hoover 2.0
25 Wayne, Corydon 1.

106
1st Place – Aiden Smith of Atlantic
2nd Place – Kaden Whipp of Clarinda
3rd Place – Justin Parsons of Creston- Orient Macksburg
4th Place – Dallas Canoyer of Earlham
5th Place – Davis Bramman of Riverside, Oakland
6th Place – Brock Shaha of Mt Ayr
1st Place Match
Aiden Smith (Atlantic) 39-6, Fr. over Kaden Whipp (Clarinda) 22-3, So. (Fall 1:16)
3rd Place Match
Justin Parsons (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 26-7, Sr. over Dallas Canoyer (Earlham) 21-9, Fr. (Fall 1:11)
5th Place Match
Davis Bramman (Riverside, Oakland) 15-12, Fr. over Brock Shaha (Mt Ayr) 23-9, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

113
1st Place – Tegan Slaybaugh of Adair Casey/Guthrie Center
2nd Place – Brayden Maeder of Southwest Valley
3rd Place – Christian Ahrens of Creston- Orient Macksburg
4th Place – Seth Ettleman of Southwest Iowa
5th Place – Brandon Erp of Red Oak
6th Place – Dalton Smith of Riverside, Oakland
1st Place Match
Tegan Slaybaugh (Adair Casey/Guthrie Center) 30-7, So. over Brayden Maeder (Southwest Valley) 32-4, So. (Fall 5:30)
3rd Place Match
Christian Ahrens (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 26-8, So. over Seth Ettleman (Southwest Iowa) 28-7, So. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Brandon Erp (Red Oak) 20-14, Jr. over Dalton Smith (Riverside, Oakland) 12-9, So. (Dec 11-5)

120
1st Place – Jace Rose of Riverside, Oakland
2nd Place – Payton Harger of Earlham
3rd Place – Lincoln Keeler of Creston- Orient Macksburg
4th Place – Travis Allen of Winterset
5th Place – Gavin Sloss of Adair Casey/Guthrie Center
6th Place – Chase England of Bedford/Lenox
1st Place Match
Jace Rose (Riverside, Oakland) 29-4, Sr. over Payton Harger (Earlham) 23-2, So. (Fall 2:09)
3rd Place Match
Lincoln Keeler (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 24-8, So. over Travis Allen (Winterset) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match
Gavin Sloss (Adair Casey/Guthrie Center) 30-12, Fr. over Chase England (Bedford/Lenox) 25-12, Fr. (Fall 0:54)

126
1st Place – Ethan Follmann of Atlantic
2nd Place – Abe Bushong of Winterset
3rd Place – Brandon Briley of Creston- Orient Macksburg
4th Place – Dylan Stein of Bedford/Lenox
5th Place – TJ Nutt of MVAOCOU
6th Place – Ethan Domina of Clarke, Osceola/Murray
1st Place Match
Ethan Follmann (Atlantic) 36-9, Sr. over Abe Bushong (Winterset) 27-5, Fr. (Fall 4:09)
3rd Place Match
Brandon Briley (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 17-9, So. over Dylan Stein (Bedford/Lenox) 24-9, Fr. (Dec 8-6)
5th Place Match
TJ Nutt (MVAOCOU) 19-8, Jr. over Ethan Domina (Clarke, Osceola/Murray) 20-21, Sr. (Fall 3:06)

132
1st Place – Elliot Cooney of Nodaway Valley
2nd Place – Easton O`Brien of Atlantic
3rd Place – Riley Radke of Missouri Valley
4th Place – Zeke Hoven of Winterset
5th Place – Trey Chesnut of Creston- Orient Macksburg
6th Place – Jade Spangler of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Elliot Cooney (Nodaway Valley) 31-2, Sr. over Easton O`Brien (Atlantic) 30-15, Jr. (MD 11-3)
3rd Place Match
Riley Radke (Missouri Valley) 25-11, So. over Zeke Hoven (Winterset) 10-3, Jr. (Fall 5:45)
5th Place Match
Trey Chesnut (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 26-13, Jr. over Jade Spangler (Shenandoah) 13-13, So. (MD 10-0)

138
1st Place – Austin Evans of Creston- Orient Macksburg
2nd Place – Jaxon Christensen of Nodaway Valley
3rd Place – Devin Adams of Central Decatur
4th Place – Dante Hedrington of Atlantic
5th Place – Dalton Kitzman of Bedford/Lenox
6th Place – Cayden Van Meer of Panorama
1st Place Match
Austin Evans (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 24-11, So. over Jaxon Christensen (Nodaway Valley) 27-8, Sr. (MD 12-2)
3rd Place Match
Devin Adams (Central Decatur) 23-7, . over Dante Hedrington (Atlantic) 18-15, So. (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match
Dalton Kitzman (Bedford/Lenox) 26-10, So. over Cayden Van Meer (Panorama) 25-11, So. (Dec 8-3)

145
1st Place – Kale Downey of Clarinda
2nd Place – Ryan Stortenbecker of East Mills
3rd Place – Conner Fitzgerald of Bedford/Lenox
4th Place – Adam Baier of Red Oak
5th Place – Triston Barncastle of Creston- Orient Macksburg
6th Place – Owen Laughlin of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Kale Downey (Clarinda) 30-5, Sr. over Ryan Stortenbecker (East Mills) 24-5, Jr. (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
Conner Fitzgerald (Bedford/Lenox) 25-3, Sr. over Adam Baier (Red Oak) 24-16, Fr. (Fall 0:28)
5th Place Match
Triston Barncastle (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 29-8, Sr. over Owen Laughlin (Shenandoah) 26-12, So. (Fall 2:44)

152
1st Place – Eduardo Garcia of Winterset
2nd Place – Nolan Moore of Riverside, Oakland
3rd Place – Brian South of Atlantic
4th Place – Briley Hayes of Creston- Orient Macksburg
5th Place – Cayden Jensen of Adair Casey/Guthrie Center
6th Place – Ben Hansen of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Eduardo Garcia (Winterset) 28-4, Jr. over Nolan Moore (Riverside, Oakland) 24-7, Sr. (Fall 0:57)
3rd Place Match
Brian South (Atlantic) 20-12, Jr. over Briley Hayes (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 20-14, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Cayden Jensen (Adair Casey/Guthrie Center) 32-11, Sr. over Ben Hansen (Missouri Valley) 20-19, So. (Fall 5:58)

160
1st Place – Dawson Bond of Red Oak
2nd Place – Logan Fairchild of Winterset
3rd Place – Karson Downey of Clarinda
4th Place – KJ Fry of Clarke, Osceola/Murray
5th Place – William Bolinger of Creston- Orient Macksburg
6th Place – Jayden Dickerson of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Dawson Bond (Red Oak) 27-5, Jr. over Logan Fairchild (Winterset) 13-2, Fr. (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
Karson Downey (Clarinda) 25-7, So. over KJ Fry (Clarke, Osceola/Murray) 31-7, Jr. (Fall 1:40)
5th Place Match
William Bolinger (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 11-4, So. over Jayden Dickerson (Shenandoah) 27-10, Fr. (M. For.)

170
1st Place – Kadin Stutzman of Atlantic
2nd Place – Kolby Scott of MVAOCOU
3rd Place – Nic Swalla of Earlham
4th Place – Jaydon Knight of Mt Ayr
5th Place – Bradlee Grantz of Southwest Valley
6th Place – Brady Barringer of Winterset
1st Place Match
Kadin Stutzman (Atlantic) 39-3, Sr. over Kolby Scott (MVAOCOU) 29-3, Jr. (MD 14-0)
3rd Place Match
Nic Swalla (Earlham) 28-5, Sr. over Jaydon Knight (Mt Ayr) 28-5, Jr. (M. For.)
5th Place Match
Bradlee Grantz (Southwest Valley) 13-9, So. over Brady Barringer (Winterset) 8-5, Sr. (M. For.)

182
1st Place – Gage Clausen of Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Reilly Hoven of Winterset
3rd Place – Jase Wilmes of Clarinda
4th Place – Jarrett Armstrong of Atlantic
5th Place – Jake Cox of Bedford/Lenox
6th Place – James Hein of Panorama
1st Place Match
Gage Clausen (Missouri Valley) 32-7, Sr. over Reilly Hoven (Winterset) 26-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Jase Wilmes (Clarinda) 25-3, So. over Jarrett Armstrong (Atlantic) 36-9, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
Jake Cox (Bedford/Lenox) 29-5, Jr. over James Hein (Panorama) 13-6, Sr. (Fall 2:14)

195
1st Place – Jaxson Hildebrand of Denison-Schleswig
2nd Place – Brecken Freeberg of Tri-Center Neola
3rd Place – Carter Smuck of Winterset
4th Place – Brek Boruff of Missouri Valley
5th Place – Brenden Casey of Atlantic
6th Place – Jagger Luther of Creston- Orient Macksburg
1st Place Match
Jaxson Hildebrand (Denison) 24-2, Jr. over Brecken Freeberg (Tri-Center Neola) 26-2, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Carter Smuck (Winterset) 28-4, Jr. over Brek Boruff (Missouri Valley) 24-12, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
5th Place Match
Brenden Casey (Atlantic) 26-19, Jr. over Jagger Luther (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 24-11, So. (MD 10-2)

220
1st Place – Tegan Carson of Central Decatur
2nd Place – Cooper Andersen of Panorama
3rd Place – Max Chapman of Creston- Orient Macksburg
4th Place – Miles Mundorf of Atlantic
5th Place – Samuel Daly of Southwest Iowa
6th Place – Braydon Swietlik of Mt Ayr
1st Place Match
Tegan Carson (Central Decatur) 32-1, . over Cooper Andersen (Panorama) 27-1, Sr. (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match
Max Chapman (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 24-9, So. over Miles Mundorf (Atlantic) 29-13, Jr. (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match
Samuel Daly (Southwest Iowa) 19-11, Jr. over Braydon Swietlik (Mt Ayr) 18-11, Sr. (TB-1 4-2)

285
1st Place – Logan Green of Clarinda
2nd Place – Nathan Messerschmidt of Riverside, Oakland
3rd Place – Devin Whipple of Bedford/Lenox
4th Place – Trenton Warner of Nodaway Valley
5th Place – Quinten Fuller of Creston- Orient Macksburg
6th Place – Nathan Keiser of Atlantic
1st Place Match
Logan Green (Clarinda) 30-1, Sr. over Nathan Messerschmidt (Riverside, Oakland) 20-10, Jr. (Fall 4:29)
3rd Place Match
Devin Whipple (Bedford/Lenox) 16-3, Sr. over Trenton Warner (Nodaway Valley) 24-15, Fr. (Fall 1:31)
5th Place Match
Quinten Fuller (Creston- Orient Macksburg) 11-8, So. over Nathan Keiser (Atlantic) 21-19, Jr. (Fall 4:41)

 

Full Sports News Listings
Western Iowa Tech Community College
Johnson Propane