KDSN RADIO Sports

Friday, May 13, 2022

Class 3A State Qualifying Meet at Denison, Monarchs with combined 7 automatic State Qualifiers

Class 3A State Qualifying Track Meet @ Denison
05/12/2022

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
1. Glenwood 176
2. Lewis Central 117
3. Carroll 109
4. Atlantic 91
5. Harlan 88
6. Denison-Schleswig 74
7. Storm Lake 33
8. Creston 29

Girls Automatic Qualifiers (1st and 2nd in each event)

800 Sprint Medley
1. Carroll, 1:53.09
2. Glenwood, 1:53.50

3000M
1. Lola Mendlik, Denison-Schleswig, 10:43.62
2. Lindsey Sonderman, Harlan, 11:50.36

4×800 Meter Relay
1. Atlantic, 10:23.42, (Claire Pellett, Aubrey Guyer, Mariah Huffman, Ava Rush)
2. Harlan, 10:26.16, (Jenna Gessert, Taylor Bieker, Ellie Gross, Kaia Bieker)

Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. Denison-Schleswig, 1:10.52 (Kaitlyn Bruhn, Kamden Bruhn, Taya Adams, Claire Miller)

2. Glenwood, 1:11.74, (Destiny Yale, Abby Hughes, Kennedy Jones, Carlie Clemmer)

100 Meters
1. Allison Koontz, Glenwood, 12.65
2. Mackenzie Harder, Storm Lake, 12.87

Distance Medley
1. Carroll, 4:23.13, (Marasyn Wittrock, Hannah Jorgensen, Katelyn Aden, Maria Dea)
2. Harlan, 4:23.23, (Kami Stork, Samantha Ineson, Lilly Metzger, Kaia Bieker)

400 Meters
1. Madeline Fidone, Lewis Central, 1:02.25
2. Gracie Hays, Lewis Central, 1:02.41

4×200 Meter Relay:
1. Glenwood, 1:4979, (Zoie Carda, Jaylnn Floyd, Jenna Hopp Danika Arnold)
2. Carroll, 1:51.60, (Brenna Goins, Madison Tunning, Elizabeth Perkins, Shay Sinnard)

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Claire Miller, Denison-Schleswig, 16.23
2. Carlie Clemmer, Glenwood, 16.30

800 Meters
1. Kaia Bieker, Harlan, 2:18.36
2. Marie Dea, Carroll, 2:26.31

200 Meters
1. Hannah Jorgensen. Carroll. 26.96
2. Danika Arnold, Glenwood, 27.04

400 Meters Hurdles
1. Abby Hughes, Glenwood, 1:06.59
2. Chloe Mullenix, Atlantic, 1:09.41

1500 Meters
1. Ava Rush, Atlantic, 5:08.68
2. Lola Mendlik, Denison-Schleswig, 5:10.57

4×100 Meter Relay
1. Glenwood, 50.27, (Zoie Carda, Jayln Floyd, Lauren Roenfelt, Danika Arnold)
2. Carroll, 51.57, (Elizabeth Perkins, Hannah Jorgensen, Madison Tunning, Shay Sinnard)

4×400 Meter Relay
1. Harlan, 4:09.91 (Dani Smith, Lilly Metzger, Abby Broeckel, Kaia Bieker)
2. Atlantic, 4:10.15, (Nicole Middents, Mariah Huffman, Chloe Mullenix, Ava Rush)

Girls High Jump
1. Keisi Duran, Glenwood, 5-00.00
2. Stacy Merksick, Lewis Central, 5-00.00

Long Jump
1. Shay Sinnard, Carroll, 18-04.00
2. Jenna Hopp, Glenwood, 17-09.75

Shot Put
1.Kierra Schmieding, Lewis Central, 38-05.00
2. Elise Thramer, Lewis Central, 37-03.00

Discus
1. Elise Thramer, Lewis Central, 135-10
2. Vanessa Ayala, Carroll, 126-05

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1.Glenwood 186
2. Lewis Central 173
3. Atlantic 101
4. Denison-Schleswig 79
5. Harlan 78
6. Carroll 52
7. Creston 35
8. Storm Lake 28

Boys Automatic Qualifiers

800 Sprint Medley
1. Lewis Central, 1:36.99 (Jonathan Humpal, Lual Maker, Tyler Hensley, Luciano Fidone
2. Glenwood, 1:39.03 (Colby Frye, Jackson Mulkins, Tyler Boldra, Cooper DeLashmutt)

3200M
1. Ethan Eichorn, Lewis Central, 10:19.21
2. Bryant Keller, Glenwood, 10:21.89

4×800 Relay
1. Denison-Schleswig, 8:36.54 (Leonardo Flores, Ricky Ledesma, Brian Ibarra, Ethan Perrien)
2. Atlantic, 8:37.11 (Caden Andersen, Alex Sonntag, Jayden Proehl, Bennett Whetstone)

Shuttle Hurdle Relay:
1. Glenwood, 1:02.63, (Tyler Boldra, Kaden Petersen, Grant Von Essen, Anthony Driscoll-Lee)
2. Lewis Central, (Braylon Kammrad, Aidan Bergman, JC Dermody, Lual Maker)

100 Meters
1. Wil Neuharth, Harlan, 10.81
2. Brock Sell, Glenwood, 11.30

Distance Medley
1. Denison-Schleswig, 3:43.75 (David Cardenas, Jake Fink, Luke Wiebers, Leonardo Flores)

2. Lewis Central, 3:45.70 (Curtis Witte, Aidan Bergman, Luke Woltman, Ethen Fishell)

400 Meters
1. Zach Dirkx, Carroll, 52.88
2. Karson Lea, Lewis Central, 54.25

4×200 Meter Relay
1. Lewis Central, 1:29.90 (Luciano Fidone, Tyler Hinsley, Braylon Kammrad, Jonathan Humpal)
2. Glenwood, 1:33.30, (Cody Krause, Payton Longmeyer, Colby Frye, Brock Sell)

110 Meter High Hurdles
1. Tyler Boldra, Glenwood, 15.30
2. Anthony Driscoll-Lee, Glenwood,  15.32

800 Meters
1. Andrew Smith, Glenwood, 2:05.94
2. Leonardo Flores, Denison-Schleswig, 2:06.47

200 Meters
1. Tyler Hinsley, Lewis Central, 22.27
2. Wil Neuharth, Harlan, 22.71

400 Meters Hurdles
1. Braylon Kammrad, Lewis Central, 57.51
2. Tyler Boldra, Glenwood, 58.30

1600 Meters
1. Ethan Eichorn, Lewis Central, 4:39.32
2. Bryant Keller, Glenwood, 4:39.88

4×100 Meter Relay
1. Lewis Central, 43.06, (Luciano Fidone, Tyler Hinsley, Jonathan Humpal, Lual Maker)
2. Glenwood, 44.61, (Anthony Driscoll-Lee, Jackson Mulkins, Colby Frye, Brock Sell)

4×400 Meter Relay
1. Lewis Central, 3:33.55 (Ethan Fishell, Gabriel Watson, Luke Woltman, Luciano Fidone)
2. Atlantic, 3:35.90, (Carter Pellett, Gannon O-Hara, Tyson Bennett Whetstone)

Long Jump
1. Cody Krause, Glenwood, 21-00.50
2. Anthony-Lee Driscoll, Glenwood, 20-08.50

High Jump
1. Cody Krause, Glenwood, 6-02.00
2. Colton Rasmussen, Atlantic, 6-01.00

Discus
1. Hunter Deyo, Lewis Central, 156-07
2. Jameson Bieker, Harlan, 153-09

Shot Put
1. Hunter Deyo, Lewis Central, 51-03.50
2. Parker Matiyow, Lewis Central, 48-10.00

 

Full Sports News Listings
Vote Roger Rasmussen for Crawford County Sheriff on June 4th
Johnson Propane