Johnson Propane

KDSN RADIO Sports

Thursday, November 17, 2022

2A District 2 All-District High School Football Teams

2022 CLASS 2A DISTRICT 2 ALL-DISTRICT FOOTBALL TEAM

 

Offensive MVP:  Beckett DeJean; Senior (OABCIG)

Defensive MVP:  Tyler Voss; Senior (Spirit Lake)

Lineman MVP:  Evan Beck; Junior (Spirit Lake)

Head Coach of the Year:  Josh Bolluyt (Spirit Lake)

Assistant Coach of the Year:  Austin Steichen (Spirit Lake)

 

1st Team OFFENSE

     

Name & School

Grade

Height

Weight

Preston Gardner (C-G-D)

12

6’1

190

Owen Larson (ELC)

11

6’2

190

Beckett DeJean (OABCIG)

12

6’3”

172

Nevan Foss (C-G-D)

12

6’0

180

Bode Higgins (Spirit Lake)

10

6

190

Collin Cohrs (ELC)

12

5’7

175

Gabe Winterrowd (OABCIG)

12

5’7”

150

Josh Peters (OABCIG)

12

5’10”

145

Treyten Kolar (OABCIG)

12

6’3”

178

Eli Johnson (SE Valley)

12

6-4

156

Jake Wallin (Spirit Lake)

12

6’7

235

Braeden Lehmkuhl (ELC)

12

6’3

205

Levi Streed (OABCIG)

12

5’9”

227

Vince Hoefling (OABCIG)

12

5”9”

223

Brett Johnson (PAC)

12

6’ 2”

215

Evan Beck (Spirit Lake)

11

6’2

245

Josiah McQuown (Spirit Lake)

11

6

265

Owen Meerbeek (Spirit Lake)

11

6’4

270

Caden Hankins (C-G-D)

11

6’1

245














1st Team DEFENSE

     

Name & School

Grade

Height

Weight

Mason Allen (C-G-D)

11

6’0

205

Erick Perez (C-G-D)

12

5’7

203

Jordan Jensen (ELC)

11

6’4

220

Kyle Spotts (OABCIG)

12

6’1”

269

Ethan Ackerson (SE Valley)

12

5-11

230

Tyler Voss (Spirit Lake)

12

6’4

205

Gabe Poolman (Spirit Lake)

12

6’1

195

Diego Gonzalez (C-G-D)

11

5’11

180

Alex Sheridan (ELC)

12

5’6

170

Karson Quirk (OABCIG)

12

6’2”

187

Mack Seaba (C-G-D) 

12

6’1

190

Zavion McMurran (ELC)

12

6’2

215

Kyle Quastad (ELC)

12

6’0

205

Carter Hoefling (OABCIG)

12

6’2”

215

Griffin Diersen (OABCIG)

12

5’9”

217

Alex Welander (PAC)

12

6’ 0”

205

Ryan Sommerlot (PAC)

11

5’ 10”

175

Justin Loseke (SE Valley)

12

6-2

220

Jake Cornwall (Spirit Lake)

12

6’1

185

Owen Lalumendre (Spirit Lake)

11

5’11

215

Jacob Gerdes (PAC)

12

5’ 9”

165

Carl Berglund (SE Valley)

12

5-10

166

Drew Alger (Spirit Lake)

12

6

175

Ethan Traub (C-G-D)

12

5’9

155

Aiden Swanson (ELC)

11

6’0

150



1st Team Off./Def. Utility

     

Name & School

Grade

Height

Weight

Justyn Hamm (Spirit Lake)

12

6’1

175

Logan Nissen (ELC)

12

6’3

200

Cale Kirstein (C-G-D)

12

5’10

170

2022 CLASS 2A DISTRICT 2 ALL-DISTRICT FOOTBALL HONORABLE MENTION

 

Honorable Mention

       

Name 

School

Grade

Height

Weight

Cade Creese

ELC

12

5’9

185

Blake Evans

ELC

12

6’0

155

Luke Swanger

OABCIG

12

6'2

256

Blake Delong

OABCIG

12

6'0

260

Lennon Wells

OABCIG

12

6'1

145

Brady Hanson

Southeast Valley

10

5-9

170

Michael Eslick

Southeast Valley

12

5-10

186

Evan Zeka

Southeast Valley

12

6-0

305

Jacob Lenz

Pocahontas Area

12

5’ 11”

260

Cale Quiring

Spirit Lake

12

6’1

175

Dylan Stecker

Spirit Lake

10

6’3

180

Braden Theesfeld

Spirit Lake

12

5’11

185

Will Graves

Spirit Lake

11

5’9

165

Kaleb Lee

Spirit Lake

12

5’11

170

Caden Hassel

Spirit Lake

12

5’11

140

Cade Lundt

Spirit Lake

10

6’3

155

Ethan Carlson

Spirit Lake

10

5’9

220

Nash Lienemann

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

12

5’9

195

Owen Tew

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

12

6’6

260

Brallan Gomez

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

11

5’10

175

Uli Frias

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

11

5’10

172

Cole Rothman

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

10

5’10

270

 

Full Sports News Listings
Johnson Propane