KDSN RADIO Sports
Saturday Local Sports Swarm - Area High School Basketball
Ar-We-Va vs. CAM on Rocket Media
The Rockets saw the Cougar girls ride a big second quarter to a 66-26 win as Maggie Ragaller scored 16 points to lead Ar-We-Va’s effort.
The Rocket boys were within three with just a few minutes left but CAM hangs on for the win 54-46 as Emmett Neumann and Blayne Smith scored 13 for Ar-We-Va.
Woodbine vs. Cherokee Washington on Woodbine Tiger Vision
The Woodbine girls hang on for the 58-55 win at home. Nicole Sherer led the way with 18 points as Nicole Hoefer, Addison Erickson, and Amanda Newton joined her in the double figures.
The Woodbine boys pulled away for a 70-55 win to complete the home sweep
OABCIG vs. Kingsley-Pierson
The Falcon girls flew by the Panthers 72-35
The Falcon boys earn the 53-38 win to complete that home sweep
Boyer Valley @ West Harrison
The Bulldog girls hold off the Hawkeyes 60-52 in Mondamin with 19 points each from Lauren Malone and Mariah Falkena
The Bulldogs boys fell 75-38 as Drew Volkman led the way with 9
East Sac County @ South Central Calhoun
The Raider girls lost 59-27 in Rockwell City
The Raider boys fell 61-41 after Ryan Clair scored 15 and Caleb Eichorn had 13
IKM-Manning vs. Riverside
The girls got a 43-34 win on Friday night
The boys complete the Wolves home sweep 64-59
Hawkeye Ten Conference
GIRLS
Glenwood 48, Atlantic 45
Lewis Central 56, Red Oak 5
Harlan Community 47, Shenandoah 43
St. Albert 64, Clarinda 43
Nodaway Valley 68, Creston 47
BOYS
Glenwood 70, Atlantic 53
Lewis Central 60, Red Oak 29
Harlan Community 86, Shenandoah 31
St. Albert 74, Clarinda 67
Rolling Valley Conference
GIRLS
Exira-EHK 68, Glidden-Ralston 43
Coon Rapids-Bayard 62, Paton-Churdan 31
BOYS
Exira-EHK 57, Glidden-Ralston 50
Coon Rapids-Bayard 62, Paton-Churdan 28
Twin Lakes Conference
GIRLS
Alta-Aurelia 63, Storm Lake St. Mary's 26
Emmetsburg 52, GTRA 25
Pocahantas Area 56, Manson-NW Webster 28
West Bend-Mallard 47, Southeast Valley 43
Newell-Fonda 63, Western Christian 27
BOYS
Alta-Aurelia 66, Storm Lake St. Mary's 31
GTRA 64, Emmetsburg 46
West Bend-Mallard 65, Southeast Valley 52
Manson-NW Webster 64, Pocahantas Area 45
Western Iowa Conference
GIRLS
Treynor 61, Missouri Valley 12
Tri-Center 47, Audubon 36
BOYS
AHSTW 66, Underwood 55
Treynor 71, Missouri Valley 35
Tri-Center 72, Audubon 42
Western Valley Conference
West Monona 61, MVAOCOU 60
Ridge View 56, Lawton-Bronson 45
Westwood 65, Siouxland Christian 23
River Valley 54, Woodbury Central 43
BOYS
Westwood 76, Siouxland Christian 44
Ridge View 55, Lawton-Bronson 51
Woodbury Central 59, River Valley 52