Vote Roger Rasmussen for Crawford County Sheriff on June 4th

KDSN RADIO Sports

Saturday, May 20, 2023

2023 State Track and Field Meet – Day 2 – Class 1A and 4A Session

Girls 1A Distance Medley

10th- Riverside (Emma Gordon, Olivia Lund, Veronica Schechinger, Carly Henderson) 4:20.66
5th- St. Albert (Madi Walter, Ellie Monahan, Carly McKeever, Lili Denton) 4:13.41
7th- Fremont-Mills (Lana Alley, Carlie Chambers, Teagan Ewalt, Hannah Wilson) 4:16.48
DQ- Woodbine (Adalynn Coenen, Danyelle Steinkuehler, Katy Pryor, Nicole Sherer) 4:25.55
17th- Logan-Magnolia (Kylee Fogelman, Grace Weber, Madison Sporrer, Allysen Johnson) 4:29.09

Boys 1A Distance Medley

17th- IKM-Manning (Eli Dreyer, Ross Kusel, Hunter Smith, Caden Keller) 3:43.75
14th- St. Albert (Tony Busch, Parker Heisterkamp, Brendan Monahan, Colin Lillie) 3:42.40
5th- Woodbine (Colton Walsh,  Dillon Reed, Brodyn Pryor, Landon Bendgen) 3:39.93
1st- Mount Ayr  (Preston Fleharty, Jaydon Knight, Braydon Pierson,  Ryce Reynolds) 3:34.14 State Champions
10th- Riverside (Jaxon Gordon, Ayden Salais, Grady Jeppesen, Mason McCready) 3:41.91

Girls 1A 100M Hurdles Prelims

10th- Veronica Andrusyshyn, Riverside, 15.94
1st- Emily Williams, East Mills, 15.19 Qualified 
6th– Madison Steckler, Audubon, 15.53 Qualified
12th- Maggie Ragaller, Ar-We-Va, 16.20
14th- Madison Fry, Nodaway Valley, 16.29
Quincey Schneckloth, Tri-Center, 16.98

Boys 1A 110M Hurdles Prelims

4th- Sam Foreman, CAM, 14.92 Qualified
7th- Jack Follmann CAM 15.12 Qualified
2nd- Gabe Funk, Lenox, 14.69 Qualified
11th- Calvin Wallis Logan-Magnolia 15.35
18th- Peyton Embree East Mills 15.78
21st- Peyton Cook Griswold 16.05

Girls 1A 4x200M Relay

1st- Riverside (Veronica Andrusyshyn, Carly Henderson, Elly Henderson, Lydia Erickson) 1:46.13 State Champions
2nd- Nodaway Valley (Abby Engles, Emma Lundy, Maddie Weston, Annika Nelson) 1:46.28
19th- Fremont-Mills (Bella Gute, Carlie Chambers, Emily Madison) 1:50.53

Girls 4A 4x200M Relay

19th- CB Abraham Lincoln (Ava Watkins, Hutson Rau, Hailey Holcombe, Aubrey Sandbothe) 1:47.28

Boys 1A 4x200M Relay

5th- ACGC (Brock Littler, Eli Madsen, Lance Bunde, Austin Kunkle) 1:31.78
10th- Lenox (Isaac Grundman, Samson Adams, Gabe Funk, Donald Bashor) 1:33.26
20th- IKM-Manning  (Jase Lueth, Cooper Irlmeier, Eli Dreyer, Ross Kusel) 1:36.01
16th- Mount Ayr (Preston Fleharty, Jackson Ruggles, Tate Dugan, Jaydon Knight) 1:34.38

Girls 1A 400M Hurdles

11th- Maggie Ragaller, Ar-We-Va, 1:08.93
8th- Emily Williams, East Mills, 1:08.46
5th- Hannah Wilson, F-M, 1:07.68
21st- Quincey Schneckloth, Tri-Center, 1:11.12
23rd- Emily Madison, F-M, 1:14.06
10th- Maclayn Houston, West Harrison, 1:08.87

Girls 4A 400M Hurdles

8th- Abby LaSale, CB Abraham Lincoln, 1:06.84

Boys 1A 400M Hurdles

6th- Jack Follmann, CAM, 55.00
1st- Ryce Reynolds, Mount Ayr, 52.70 (State Record) State Champion
3rd- Gabe Funk Lenox 53.92
15th- Calvin Wallis Logan-Magnolia 57.36
20th- Jonas LaCanne Exira-EHK 58.64
10th- Samson Adams Lenox 55.87

Girls 1A 4x100M Relay Prelims

1st- Nodaway Valley (Maddie Weston, Abby Engles, Emma Lundy, Annika Nelson) 50.28 Qualified
4th- Riverside (Elly Henderson, Lydia Erickson, Emma Gordon, Veronica Andrusyshyn) 51.10 Qualified
14th- Stanton (Brooklyn Silva, Marleigh Johnson, Hannah Olson, Lauren Johnson) 51.97

Boys 1A 4x100M Relay Prelims

7th- ACGC (Brock Littler, Jedd Weinkoetz, Lance Bunde, Austin Kunkle) 44.41 Qualified
DNF- Mount Ayr (Braydon Pierson, Tate Dugan, Preston Fleharty, Jaydon Knight)
15th- East Mills (Ryan Stortenbecker, Zach Thornburg, Mason Crouse, Matthew Haley) 45.25
14th- Logan-Magnolia (Evan Roden, Cael Wallis, Calvin Wallis, William Anderson) 45.24

Girls 1A 4x400M Relay Prelims

1st- Riverside (Veronica Schechinger, Elly Henderson, Lydia Erickson, Carly Henderson) 4:07.16 Qualified
20th- East Mills (Miah Urban, Jenna Thornburg, Aspen Crouse, Emily Wiliams) 4:18.21
12th- Audubon (Anna Larsen, Mattie Nirelsen, Kandence Sporrer, Madison Steckler) 4:14.40
9th- Woodbine (Isabelle Cogdill, Danyelle, Steinkühler, Nicole Sherer, Katy Pryor) 4:12.17

Boys 1A 4x400M Relay Prelims

9th- CAM (Jack Follmann, Gavin Clayton, Sam Foreman, Cale Maas) 3:30.84
8th- Mount Ayr (Ehlen, Ruggles, Pierson, Reynolds) 3:30.64 Qualified
15th- Riverside (Jaxon Gordon, Grady Jeppesen, Keaten Rieken, Ayden Salais) 3:32.72
24th- IKM-Manning (Hunter Smith, Eli Dreyer, Cooper Irlmeier, Ross Kusel) 3:39.82

Boys 800M Wheelchair

1st- Eli Johnson, Bedford, 2:28.90 State Champion

Girls 1A Discus

23rd- Madison Kelley, Riverside, 98-11
8th- Lilly Peters, Sidney, 110-09
14th- Emily Baker, Bedford, 103-06

Boys 1A High Jump

3rd- Lance Bunde, ACGC, 6-05.00
6th- Samson Adams, Lenox, 6-01.00
6th- Kolby Culbertson 11 CR-Bayard 6-01.00
11th- Ross Kusel 11 IKM-Manning 5-11.00
DNC-Tyson Ross  Orient-Macksburg
14th- Drew Volkman  Boyer Valley 5-11.00

Boys 1A Discus

16th- Corbin Peach, CAM, 129-08
FOUL- Jayden Beckman, St. Albert
2nd- Koleson Evans, West Harrison, 138-07
6th- Lance Clayburg, CR-Bayard, 148-10
21st- Trenton Warner, Nodaway Valley, 117-06

Girls 1A High Jump

7th- Vanessa Koehler, Glidden-Ralston, 5-00.00
2nd- Aubree Shields, Mount Ayr, 5-04.00
5th- Avah Underwood, St. Albert 5-02.00
13th- Cadence Douglas, Lenox, 5-00.00

Girls 4A Long Jump

21st- Aubrey Sandbothe, CB Abraham Lincoln, 15-09.25

 

Full Sports News Listings
Vote Roger Rasmussen for Crawford County Sheriff on June 4th
Johnson Propane