KDSN RADIO Sports

Saturday, May 20, 2023

2023 State Track and Field Meet – Day 2 – Class 2A and 3A Session

Girls 2A Distance Medley 

18th- Treynor (Jozie Lewis, Taylor Mass, Amelia Hedrick, Alyssa Kulesa) 4:23.93
8th- Clarinda (Cole, Nordyke, Meier, Hartley) 4:17.08

Girls 3A Distance Medley 

2nd- Carroll (Marasyn Wittrock, Madison Tunning, Averi Burke, Marie Dea) 4:08.79
6th- Atlantic (Hailey Huffman, Nicole Middents, Chloe Mullenix, Claire Pellett) 4:14.14
20th- Denison-Schleswig (Kyia Clark, Kaitlyn Bruhn, Lauryn Turin, Lola Mendlik) 4:23.87

Boys 2A Distance Medley 

13th- Clarinda (Jonah Norton, Alec Wyan, Wyatt Schmitt, Treyton Schaapherder) 3:40.69
17th- Underwood (Riley Sealock, Will Buckholdt, Alex Ravlin, Josh Ravlin) 3:43.48

Boys 3A Distance Medley 

4th- Lewis Central 3:34.30
16th- Glenwood (Jackson Mulkins, Payton Longmeyer, Cooper DeLashmutt, Andrew Smith) 3:41.66
24th- Creston (Tyler Riley, Chris Aragon,  Austin Evans,  Brandon Briley) 3:47.51
12th- Denison-Schleswig  (David Cardenas, Anthony Arambula, Luke Wiebers, Leo Flores) 3:40.14

Girls 2A 100M Hurdles Prelims

1st- Clara Teigland, Treynor- 14.86 Qualified
6th- Chloe Denton, Shenandoah, 15.43 Qualified
3rd- Hailey Martin, Underwood, 15.10 Qualified

Girls 3A 100M Hurdles Prelims

7th- Madison Tunning, Carroll, 15.28 Qualified
15th- Claire Miller, Denison-Schleswig, 16.05
9th- Carlie Clemmer, Glenwood, 15.69
6th- Jayci Reed, Atlantic, 15.26 Qualified

Boys 2A 110M Hurdles Prelims

21st- Gavin Newcomb, AHSTW, 17.67

Boys 3A 110M Hurdles Prelims

19th- Jackson McLaren, Atlantic, 15.69
11th- Anthony Driscoll-Lee, Glenwood, 15.29

Girls 2A 4x200M Relay

6th- Underwood (Tieler Hull, Kinsley Ferguson, Haley Stangl, Jordyn Reimer) 1:45.59
11th- West Central Valley (Tia Williams, Kinsey Alt, Breanna Powell, Tasha Williams) 1:47.87
15th- Treynor (Jozie Lewis, Alexa Schwartz, Aubree James, Allie Houser) 1:48.89
19th- Clarinda (Taylor Cole, Kylie Meier, Bailey Nordyke, Jerzee Knight) 1:50.29

Girls 3A 4x200M Relay

11th- Glenwood (Allison Koontz, Jenna Hopp, Brooklyn Schultz, Danika Arnold) 1:45.63
22nd- Carroll (Brenna Goins, Marasyn Wittrock, Elizabeth Perkins, Emily Puck) 1:50.72

Boys 2A 4x200M Relay

18th- Clarinda (Jonah Norton, Wyatt Schmitt, Isaac Jones, Tadyn Brown) 1:33.00
6th- Treynor (Noah Nelson, Drew Meyers, Kayden Dirks, Jaxon Schumacher) 1:31.28
DQ- Red Oak (Landon Couse, Aiden Bruce, Brayden Sifford, Riley Fouts)
4th- Shenandoah  (Hunter Dukes, Alex Razee, Cole Graham, Brody Cullin) 1:30.58
14th- West Central Valley (Gage Davis, Landon Osberg, Andrew Morrison, Blaise Beane) 1:32.92

Boys 3A 4x200M Relay

1st- Harlan (Jacob Birch, Aidan Hall, Cade Sears, Will Neuharth) 1:28.20 State Champions
5th- Lewis Central (Curtis Witte, Jonathan Humpal, Braylon Kammrad, Brody Patlan) 1:29.69

Girls 2A 400M Hurdles

1st- Clara Teigland, Treynor- 1:01.72 State Champion

Girls 3A 400M Hurdles

10th- Breckyn Petersen, Glenwood, 1:09.31
18th- Carlie Clemmer, Glenwood, 1:11.32
20th- Morgan Botos, Atlantic, 1:12.36

Boys 2A 400M Hurdles

17th- Brody Cullin, Shenandoah. 58.53
7th- Karson Elwood, Treynor, 56.83
8th- Mason Boothby Underwood  57.01

Boys 3A 400M Hurdles

23rd- Jadyn Cox, Atlantic 1:00.83
17th- Brian Ibarra, Denison-Schlswg 58.91

Girls 2A 4x100M Relay Prelims

6th- Underwood (Hailey Martin, Tieler Hull, Aliyah Humphrey, Jordyn Reimer) 50.72 Qualified
22nd- Clarinda (Taylor Cole, Kylie Meier, Bailey Nordyke, Jerzee Knight) 52.38

Girls 3A 4x100M Relay Prelims

10th- Glenwood (Zoie Carda, Jaylynn Floyd, Danika Arnold, Allison Koontz) 50.57
16th- Carroll (Goins, Tunnning, Perkins, Sinnard) 50.88

Boys 2A 4x100M Relay Prelims

1st- Treynor (Noah Nelson, Karson Elwood, Kayden Dirks, Jaxon Schumacher) 43.14 Qualified
3rd- 
Red Oak (Landon Couse, Riley Fouts, Bradey Sifford, Jack Kling) 43.46 Qualified
4th- Shenandoah (Hunter Dukes, Alex Razee, Cole Graham, Brody Collin) 43.47 Qualified

Boys 3A 4x100M Relay Prelims

2nd- Harlan (Jacob Birch, Cade Sears, Brehden Eggerss, Will Neuharth) 42.49 Qualified
24th- Lewis Central (Curtis Witte, Jonathan Humpal, Braylon Kammrad, Brody Patlan) 47.90

Girls 2A 4x400M Relay Prelims

23rd- Underwood (Kinsley Ferguson, Maddie Irwin, Haley Stangl, Aliyah Humphrey) 4:18.85

Girls 3A 4x400M Relay Prelims

16th- Carroll (Wittrock, Burke, Aden, Dea) 4:12.00
5th- Glenwood (Brooklyn Schultz, Breckyn Petersen, Jenna Hopp, Danika Arnold) 4:04.73 Qualified
3rd- Atlantic (Ava Rush, Mariah Huffman, Chloe Mullenix, Claire Pellett) 4:04.18 Qualified

Boys 2A 4x400M Relay Prelims

15th- Underwood (Alex Ravlin, Josh Ravlin, Will Buckholdt, Mason Boothby) 3:30.03
4th- West Central Valley 3:26.82

Boys 3A 4x400M Relay Prelims

18th- Atlantic (Tyson O’Brien, Bennett Whetstone, Caden Andersen, Carter Pellett) 3:31.82
20th- Glenwood (Victor Cruz, Jake Shannon, Cooper DeLashmutt, Andrew Smith) 3:32.46

Boys 3A Long Jump

11th- Colton Rasmussen, Atlantic, 20-09.00
3rd- Brehden Eggerss, Harlan, 21-08.50
14th- Anthony Driscoll-Lee, Glenwood, 20-05.50
17th- Anthony Arambula, Denison, 20-00.75
23rd- Jaylen Davis, Lewis Central, 18-02.50

Boys 2A High Jump

3rd- Ben Gerken, Kuemper Catholic, 6-03
10th- Isaac Jones, Clarinda, 6-01
15th- Braedon Draper, Panorama, 5-11

GIrls 3A Shot Put

12th- Jordyn Matiyow, Lewis Central, 36-02.25
15th- Elise Thramer, Lewis Central, 35-03.75

Girls 2A Discus

6th- Maya Zappia, Missouri Valley
10th- Jadyn Huisman, Treynor, 110-03

Boys 3A Shot Put

5th- Parker Matiyow, Lewis Central 54-06.50
9th- Reagan Skarnulis, Glenwood 50-04.25

Boys 2A Discus

5th- Evan Adams, Kuemper Catholic 165-03
23rd- Jett Peterson, AHSTW 130-08
3rd- Tyler Lauhglin, Shenandoah 169-03

Girls 3A Long Jump

1st- Shay Sinnard, Carroll, 18.07.75 State Champion
20th- Maddie Bergman, Lewis Central 15-09.25
21st- Avery Bock, Denison-Schleswig 15-09.25

 

Full Sports News Listings
Vote Roger Rasmussen for Crawford County Sheriff on June 4th
Johnson Propane