KDSN RADIO Sports

Saturday, May 20, 2023

2023 State Track and Field – Championship Saturday – 05/20/2023

Here is a rundown of all the events we will be tracking on Championship Saturday at the 2023 State Track and Field Championships. Initial listings are qualifying places and spots. When an event goes final we will add (FINAL) after the event heading. This will be continuously updated through the day.

Girls 1A Sprint Medley (FINAL)

4th- Nodaway Valley (Grace Britten, Maddie Weston, Abby Engles, Emma Lundy) 1:53.02
2nd- Fremont-Mills (Bella Gute, Carlie Chambers, Lana Alley, Teagan Ewalt) 1:52.11
13th- Riverside (Emma Gordon, Adaline Martens, Elly Henderson, Lydia Erickson) 1:54.45
19th- Tri-Center (Kaitlin Kozeal, Emile Sorenson, Quincey Schneckloth, Isah VanArsdol) 1:55.45
17th- Lenox (Bently Petersen, Cadence Douglas, Gabby Robles, Sadie Cox) 1:55.45

Girls 2A Sprint Medley (FINAL)

DQ- Treynor (Jozie Lewis, Alexa Schwartz, Aubree James, Clara Teigland)

Girls 3A Sprint Medley (FINAL)

19th- Atlantic (Hailey Huffman, Jayci Reed, Morgan Botos, Nicole Middents) 1:55.15
10th- Carroll (Brenna Goins, Elizabeth Perkins, Madison Tunning, Marie Dea) 1:51.38

Girls 4A Sprint Medley

22nd- CB Abraham Lincoln (Ava Watkins, Hailey Holcombe, Hutson Rau, Aubrey Sandbothe) 1:54.94

Boys 1A Sprint Medley (Final)

11th- Riverside (Jaxon Gordon, Mason McCready, Grady Jeppesen, Ayden Salais) 1:37.30
2nd- Mount Ayr 1:31.40
8th- CAM Kegan Croghan, Sam Foreman, Collin Bower, Cale Maas 1:36.93

Boys 2A Sprint Medley (Final)

2nd- Red Oak (Landon Couse, Riley Fouts, Bradey Sifford, Jack Kling) 1:33.57
1st- Shenandoah (Hunter Dukes, Cole Graham, Brody Cullin, Alex Razee) 1:32.99
10th- Treynor (Noah Nelson, Jaxon Schumacher, Kayden Dirks, Karson Elwood) 1:35.76

Boys 3A Sprint Medley (Final)

17th- Atlantic (Keelin Rasmussen, Jackson McLaren, Jaice Larson, Carter Pellett) 1:36.49
24th- Harlan (Michael Sorfonden, Aidan Hall, Brenden Eggerss, Jacob Birch) 1:41.86

Girls 1A 800M (Final)

8th- Isah VanArsdol, Tri-Center, 2:19.46
4th- Lili Denton, St. Albert, 2:17.48
7th– Nicole Sherer, Woodbine, 2:19.44
9th- Hannah Wilson, F-M, 2:20.16
13th- Ava Campbell, ACGC, 2:23.93
20th- Greylan Hornbeck, Logan_Magnolia, 2:30.83

Girls 2A 800M (Final)

3rd- Mayson Hartley, Clarinda, 2:16.21

GIrls 3A 800M (Final)

4th- Marie Dea, Carroll, 2:15.54
2nd- Ava Rush, Atlantic, 2:14.14
8th- Claire Pellett, Atlantic, 2:19.75

Boys 1A 800M (Final)

19th- Zeke Konkler, Audubon, 2:03.40
10th- Parker Heisterkamp, St. Albert, 2:00.12
16th- Carter Kunze Tri-Center 2:02.78
20th- Gavin Clayton CAM 2:03.97
21st- Luke Wettengel St. Albert, CB 2:05.72
5th- Landon Bendgen, Woodbine 1:59.19

Boys 3A 800M (Final)

5th- Ethan Eichorn, LC, 1:56.23
8th- Andrew Smith, Glenwood, 1:57.85
11th- Brandon Briley, Creston, 1:58.94

Girls 1A Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Final)

6th- Ar-We-Va (Brunner, Ragaller, Hausman, Ragaller) 1:10.41 Qualified
1st- Stanton (Addison Olson, Lauren Johnson, Elly McDonald, Hannah Olson) 1:07.26 State Champions
3rd- Fremont-Mills (Weldon, Alley, Gute, Madison)- 1:07.54

Girls 2A Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Final) 

4th- Treynor (Aubree James, Nora Konz, Zoey Zadalis, Clara Teigland)- 1:06.61

Girls 3A Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Final

7th- Atlantic (Morgan Botos, Chloe Mullenix, Adler Bruce, Jayci Reed) 1:09.07

Boys 1A Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Final)

4th- CAM (Jack Follmann, Cale Maas, Collin Bower, Sam Foreman) 1:01.21
5th- Lenox (Gabe Funk, Jordan Martin-England, Isaac Grundman, Samson Adams 1:01.39

Boys 2A Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Final)

7th– Underwood (Mason Boothby,  Wyatt Baker, Sam Hulsing, Jack Vanfossan) 1:03.21

Girls 1A 100M

8th- Veronica Andrusyshyn, Riverside 13.10

Girls 2A 100M

1st- Jaidyn Sellers, Panorama, 12.35 Qualified
8th- Tasha Williams, West Central Valley, 12.88 Qualified
6th- Jerzee Knight, Clarinda, 12.82 Qualified

Boys 1A 100M

2nd- Austin Kunkle, ACGC, 11.01

Boys 2A 100M

5th- DJ Vonnahme, Kuemper Catholic, 11.27 Qualified

Boys 3A 100M

1st- Will Neuharth, Harlan, 10.88 Qualified
6th- Cade Sears, Harlan, 11.09 Qualified

Girls 1A 100M Hurdles

1st- Emily Williams, East Mills, 15.19 Qualified
6th– Madison Steckler, Audubon, 15.53 Qualified

Girls 2A 100M Hurdles

1st- Clara Teigland, Treynor- 14.86 Qualified
6th- Chloe Denton, Shenandoah, 15.43 Qualified
3rd- Hailey Martin, Underwood, 15.10 Qualified

Girls 3A 100M Hurdles

6th- Jayci Reed, Atlantic, 15.26 Qualified
7th- Madison Tunning, Carroll, 15.28 Qualified

Boys 1A 110M Hurdles

4th- Sam Foreman, CAM, 14.92 Qualified
7th- Jack Follmann CAM 15.12 Qualified
2nd- Gabe Funk, Lenox, 14.69 Qualified

Girls 1A 200M

3rd- Emma Lundy, Nodaway Valley 25.90 Qualified
4th- Madison Steckler, Audubon, 26.19 Qualified

Girls 2A 200M

1st- Jaidyn Sellers, Panorama, 25.24 Qualified

Boys 1A 200M

1st- Austin Kunkle, ACGC, 21.90 Qualified
5th- Brendan Monahan, St. Albert, 22.44 Qualified
7th- Cash Emgarten EHK-Exira 22.56 Qualified

Boys 3A 200M

1st- Will Neuharth, Harlan, 21.80 Qualified
5th- Cade Sears, Harlan, 22.21- Qualified

Boys 1A 1600M

Reed Hinners, IKM-Manning, 4:35.84- 1st at ACGC
Landon Bendgen Woodbine 4:36.26
Patrick Heffernan Boyer Valley 4:39.10
Colin Lillie, St. Albert, 4:40.92- 1st at SW Valley
Justin Reinhart ACGC 4:41.25
Caden Keller IKM-Manning 4:41.28
Doug Berg Nodaway Vall 4:42.81
Owen Wise St. Albert, CB 4:44.45

Boys 2A 1600M

Treyton Schaapherder, Clarinda, 4:38.57- 1st at Central Decatur
Kyle Wagoner, Clarinda, 4:42.99- 2nd at Central Decatur
Jacob Greving, Kuemper Catholic 4:45.20- 1st at OABCIG

Boys 3A 1600M

Ethan Eichhorn, LC, 4:29.67- 1st at Carroll
Bryant Keller, Glenwood, 4:31.25- 2nd at Carroll
Kade Diercks Lewis Central 4:38.16

Girls 1A 1500M

Ava Campbell, ACGC, 5:10.16- 1st at ACGC
Lili Denton, St. Albert, 5:04.26- 1st at SW Valley
Madison Sporrer, Logan-Magnolia, 5:10.87
Allysen Johsnen, Logan-Magnolia, 5:18.78
Mariah Falkens, Boyer valley, 5:19.94
Isah VanArsdol, Tri-Center, 5:20.58

Girls 2A 1500M

Mayson Hartley, Clarinda, 5:05.36- 2nd at Central Decatur

Girls 3A 1500M

Lindsey Sonderman, Harlan, 5:03.58

Girls 1A 4x100M Relay

1st- Nodaway Valley (Maddie Weston, Abby Engles, Emma Lundy, Annika Nelson) 50.28 Qualified
4th- Riverside (Elly Henderson, Lydia Erickson, Emma Gordon, Veronica Andrusyshyn) 51.10 Qualified

Girls 2A 4x100M Relay

6th- Underwood (Hailey Martin, Tieler Hull, Aliyah Humphrey, Jordyn Reimer) 50.72 Qualified

Boys 1A 4x100M Relay

7th- ACGC (Brock Littler, Jedd Weinkoetz, Lance Bunde, Austin Kunkle) 44.41 Qualified

Boys 2A 4x100M Relay

1st- Treynor (Noah Nelson, Karson Elwood, Kayden Dirks, Jaxon Schumacher) 43.14 Qualified
3rd- Red Oak (Landon Couse, Riley Fouts, Bradey Sifford, Jack Kling) 43.46 Qualified
4th- Shenandoah (Hunter Dukes, Alex Razee, Cole Graham, Brody Collin) 43.47 Qualified

Boys 3A 4x100M Relay

2nd- Harlan (Jacob Birch, Cade Sears, Brehden Eggerss, Will Neuharth) 42.49 Qualified

Girls 1A 4x400M Relay

1st- Riverside (Veronica Schechinger, Elly Henderson, Lydia Erickson, Carly Henderson) 4:07.16 Qualified

Girls 3A 4x400M Relay

3rd- Atlantic (Ava Rush, Mariah Huffman, Chloe Mullenix, Claire Pellett) 4:04.18 Qualified
5th- Glenwood (Brooklyn Schultz, Breckyn Petersen, Jenna Hopp, Danika Arnold) 4:04.73 Qualified

Boys 1A 4x400M Relay

8th- Mount Ayr (Ehlen, Ruggles, Pierson, Reynolds) 3:30.64 Qualified

 

 

Full Sports News Listings
Vote Roger Rasmussen for Crawford County Sheriff on June 4th
Johnson Propane