Vote Roger Rasmussen for Crawford County Sheriff on June 4th

KDSN RADIO Sports

Tuesday, May 30, 2023

Iowa Baseball #2 Seed in NCAA Regional

The Iowa Hawkeyes have been named the #2 seed in the NCAA Baseball Tournament Regional in Terre Haute, Indiana.

The Hawkeyes, who are playing in the postseason for the first time since 2017, will face North Carolina in their regional opener Friday at 6:00 pm.  The top seed Indiana State will face Wright State.

The pairings were announced this morning.

Regionals will be played Friday, June 2 through Monday, June 5.  The regional champions will advance to the Super regionals, with the Super Regional winner making up the College World Series field.  The CWS will be played in Omaha starting Friday, June 16.

Here is the complete list of regional match-ups:

Auburn Regional hosted by Auburn

  • Game 1: Southern Miss. (41-17) vs. Samford (36-23) | 1 p.m. Friday | ESPN+
  • Game 2: Auburn (34-21-1) vs. Penn (32-14) | 6 p.m. Friday | ESPN+

Baton Rouge Regional hosted by LSU

  • Game 1: LSU (43-15) vs. Tulane (19-40) | 2 p.m. Friday | ESPNU
  • Game 2: Oregon St. (39-18) vs. Sam Houston (38-23) | 7 p.m. Friday | ESPN+

Charlottesville Regional hosted by Virginia

  • Game 1: Virginia (45-12) vs. Army West Point (38-16) | 11 am Friday | ESPN+
  • Game 2: East Carolina (45-17) vs. Oklahoma (31-26) | 6 p.m. Friday | ESPN2

Clemson Regional hosted by Clemson

  • Game 1: Clemson (43-17) vs. Lipscomb (36-24) | 12 p.m. Friday | ESPN+
  • Game 2: Tennessee (38-19) vs. Charlotte (34-26) | 5 p.m. Friday | ESPNU

Columbia Regional hosted by South Carolina

  • Game 1: Campbell (44-13) vs. NC State (35-19) | 12 p.m. Friday | ACCN
  • Game 2: South Carolina (39-19) vs. Central Conn. St. (36-12) | 6 p.m. Friday | ESPN+

Conway Regional hosted by Coastal Carolina

  • Game 1: Duke (35-21) vs. UNCW (34-21) | 12 p.m. Friday | ESPN+
  • Game 2: Coastal Carolina (39-19) vs. Rider (35-19) | 6 p.m. Friday | ESPN+

Coral Gables Regional hosted by Miami (FL)

  • Game 1: Texas (38-20) vs. Louisiana (40-22) | 1 p.m. Friday | LHN
  • Game 2: Miami (FL) (40-19) vs. Maine (32-19) | 6 p.m. Friday | ESPN+

Fayetteville Regional hosted by Arkansas

  • Game 1: Arkansas (41-16) vs. Santa Clara (35-18) | 2 p.m. Friday | ESPN+
  • Game 2: TCU (37-22) vs. Arizona (33-24) | 8 p.m. Friday | ESPNU

Gainesville Regional hosted by Florida

  • Game 1: UConn (43-15) vs. Texas Tech (39-21) | 11 am Friday | ESPNU
  • Game 2: Florida (44-14) vs. Florida A&M (29-28) | 4:30 p.m. Friday | ESPN+

Lexington Regional hosted by Kentucky

  • Game 1: Kentucky (36-18) vs. Ball St. (36-21) | 11 am Friday | SECN
  • Game 2: West Virginia (39-18) vs. Indiana (41-18) | 6 p.m. Friday | ESPN+

Nashville Regional hosted by Vanderbilt

  • Game 1: Oregon (37-20) vs. Xavier (37-23) | 12 p.m. Friday | ESPN+
  • Game 2: Vanderbilt (41-18) vs. Eastern Ill. (38-19) | 7 p.m. Friday | SECN

Stanford Regional hosted by Stanford

  • Game 1: Stanford (38-16) vs. San Jose St. (31-25) | 4 p.m. Friday | ESPN+
  • Game 2: Texas A&M (36-25) vs. Cal St. Fullerton (31-22) | 9 p.m. Friday | ESPN2

Stillwater Regional hosted by Oklahoma St.

  • Game 1: DBU (45-14) vs. Washington (34-18) | 12 p.m. Friday | ESPN+
  • Game 2: Oklahoma St. (41-18) vs. Oral Roberts (46-11) | 6 p.m. Friday | ESPN+

Terre Haute Regional hosted by Indiana St.

  • Game 1: Indiana St. (42-15) vs. Wright St. (39-21) | 12 p.m. Friday | ESPN+
  • Game 2: Iowa (42-14) vs. North Carolina (35-22) | 6 p.m. Friday | ACCN- on KDSN 1530AM

Tuscaloosa Regional hosted by Alabama

  • Game 1: Boston College (35-18) vs. Troy (39-20) | 2 p.m. Friday | ESPN+
  • Game 2: Alabama (40-19) vs. Nicholls (34-22) | 6 p.m. Friday | ESPN+

Winston-Salem Regional hosted by Wake Forest

  • Game 1: Maryland (41-19) vs. Northeastern (44-14) | 12 p.m. Friday | ESPN+
  • Game 2: Wake Forest (47-10) vs. George Mason (34-25) | 6 p.m. Friday | ESPN+

 

Full Sports News Listings
Vote Roger Rasmussen for Crawford County Sheriff on June 4th
Johnson Propane