KDSN RADIO Sports
Sports Swarm June 3
1.) -Monarchs Baseball: Fell 10-0 Sargent Bluff
- DSM Softball had a double header postponed against Atlantic that was scheduled for Friday the 2nd.
* JV baseball tied 9-9
2.) Area Baseball and Softball Results
-Area Baseball
*Boyer Valley lost 2-8 to West Harrison
*Woodbine Vs Coon Rapids was postponed due to weather
*East Sac down 8-0 to Alta Aurelia
*MVAOCOU falls 2-12 to Woodbury Central
*IKM Manning was rained out
-Area Softball
*Boyer Valley wins 15-5 over West Harrison
*Woodbine Tigers win 8-1 over Coon Rapids Bayard
* MVAOCOU Rams defeat Woodbury Central Wildcats 15-0
*Alta Aurelia over East Sac County 12-1
*Lewis Central Titans defeat Council Bluffs Lincoln Lynx 6-0
3.) State Girls Soccer Results and Boys Soccer Schedule for Saturday.
Soccer girls:
3A Johnston > Dowling: 2-0
Valley > Waukee Northwest: 3-1
Valley and Johnston will square off in the 3A Championship at 6:00 PM Saturday night.
2A Dallas Center-Grimes > N Scott: 1-0
Waverly-Shell Rock > Pella: 1-0
For the third straight season, Waverly-Shell Rock & Dallas Center-Grimes will meet in the Class 2A finals!
1A Bishop Heelan > Assumption: 4-1
Gilbert > DMC: 1-0 (2OT)
Bishop Heelan & Gilbert meet tomorrow at 12:00 for the 1A Championship!
Soccer boys for Saturday Jan 3:
#1 Assumption and #3 Gilbert will play for a 2A CHAMPIONSHIP title at 1:00 p.m.
#5 Norwalk and #6 Iowa City Liberty will play for a 3A CHAMPIONSHIP title at 4:00 p.m.
#3 Iowa City West and #4 Johnston will play for a 4A CHAMPIONSHIP title at 7:00 p.m.
4.) Crawford County Speedway Results
Full results 6/2
Stock Cars:
1 4 14 Jake Sachau Manning, IA 3
2 5 63 Mike Nichols Harlan, IA 3
3 8 00K Trey Kline Schleswig, IA 5
4 6 92B Brian Blessington Breda, IA 2
5 2 10 Mike Stapleton Denison, IA -3
6 9 66 Mike Vondrak Galva, IA 3
7 1 8 Nick Steier Bennington, NE -6
8 DNF 10 62 Rick Barton Riverton, IA 2
9 DNF 7 7 Tyson Partridge Elk Horn, IA -2
10 DNF 3 1R Craig Reetz Dunlap, IA -7
Late Models:
1 1 76 Zach Zeitner Bellevue, NE -
2 5 83 Jake Bridge Waverly, NE 3
3 2 47 AJ Jorgensen Elkhorn, NE -1
4 4 41 Robbie Jorgensen Elkhorn, NE
5 7 22 Jake Jorgensen Omaha, NE 2
6 6 33 Don Beckstrom Carroll, IA -
7 3 35 Kale Kosiski Ralston, NE -4
8 9 3 Mike Collins New Orleans, LA 1
9 8 3X Hayden Kenkel Elkhorn, NE -1
10 DNF 10 78 Logan Cloudt Blair, NE -
DNS 11 8 Aidan Mohr Kennard, NE -
Sport Mods:
1 5 13 Thomas VanDyke Carroll, IA 4
2 4 14S Brian Sullivan Omaha, NE 2
3 3 1JR Joe Reetz Dunlap, IA -
4 2 5 Hayden Hillgartner Harlan, IA -2
5 6 3KT Kyle Tanner Fontanelle, IA 1
6 1 74 Sean Kuehl Ida Grove, IA -5
7 7 3 Jim Blazina Blair, NE -
8 DNF 8 777 Cody Olsen Cody Olsen Red Oak, IA
Hobby Stocks:
1 4 01F Jeff Fink Denison, IA 3
2 6 7 Alec Stapleton Denison, IA 4
3 2 9C Colby Christensen Audubon, IA -1
4 3 01U2 Dayton Ullrich Kiron, IA -1
5 8 79RC Riley Christensen Audubon, IA 3
6 1 F20 Travis Fink Dow City, IA -5
7 5 16R George Reeh Missouri Valley, IA -2
DNS 7 12 Brady Gottsch Rockwell City, IA -
Sport Compacts:
1 6 22 Shannon Mahlberg Dunlap, IA 5
2 2 28R Trent Reed Missouri Valley, IA -
3 1 55G Cody Gorden Ida Grove, IA -2
4 3 14 Justin Reetz Dunlap, IA -1
5 5 712 Levi Volkert Correctionville, IA -
6 4 9 Tony Kerger Woodbine, IA -2
7 9 24 Caine Mahlberg Dunlap, IA 2
8 8 103 Colby Mauch CASTANA, IA -
9 7 21M Cullen Gossage Onawa, IA -2
DNS 10 5G KEATON GOTTSCH Carroll, IA -
Racesaver Sprints:
1 4 11S Shadrach Sporaa Boone, IA 3
2 6 25 Gunnar Pike South Bend, NE 4
3 1 19 Tadd Holliman Murray, NE -2
4 5 43 Jake Greenwood Woodward, IA 1
5 2 28 Madi Miller Vail, IA -3
6 3 45 Steve Hurst Ames, NE -3