KDSN reserves the right to change, modify or discontinue contests or promotions at any time without notice to its listeners or advertisers. For additional rules please listen to KDSN live and visit the General Rules Page.

Athlete of the Week

Athlete of the Week

KDSN and Heiden Concrete are partnering to present an "Athlete of the Week" award to highlight the accomplishments and hard work of student athletes.

The best part is, you the listener get to choose which nominee will win each week. 

You can vote on KDSN’s Facebook, Twitter, or website.  Voting closes at 11:59pm each Tuesday night. 

This Week, We are naming the Female Athlete of the Fall Sports Season!  This Week's nominees are: Courtney Sporrer of Logan-Magnolia, Emma SChroeder, Bailey Wollesen, and Brianna Boekman all of East Sac County, Jenna Currier of the Carroll Area Swim Team who attends Denison-Schleswig, and Jadeyn Smith of Ar-We-Va.

 

Vote now at the link: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSffnr4mhN9P5rzlykWcZ_70HeSKveozWqck9mEh3ztUyhL-YA/viewform?fbclid=IwAR0uxadcM0-0pIy-I_l0cbfHaD-xayVBr_m4G-RxHCXqTD6XNsQA-63r1M0 

Week 1 winners for August 24-30 were Layne Pryor of Woodbine & Kennedy Marten of Denison-Schleswig. 

Week 2 winners for August 31 through September 6 were Dawson Gress of MVAOCOU & Jenna Currier from Denison on Carroll Area Swim Team. 

Week 3 winners for September 7 -13 were Trevor Malone of Boyer Valley & Sydney Klein of Boyer Valley. 

Week 4 winners for September 14 -20 were Kyler Rasmussen of IKM-Manning and Courtney Sporrer of Logan-Magnolia.

Week 5 winners for September 21- 27 were Jaxson Hildebrand of Denison-Schleswig and Emma Schroeder of East Sac County.

Week 6 winners for September 28-October 4 were Katelyn Neilsen of Boyer Valley and Alex Hauser of East Sac County.

Week 7 winners for October 5- October 11 were Gavin Reineke (Football) Boyer Valley and Hannah O'Connell (Cross Country) MVAOCOU.

Week 8 winner for October 12- October 18 were Denison-Schleswig Defensive Line (Football) and Jadeyn Smith (Volleyball) ArWeVa.

Week 9 winner for October 19-October 25 were Julianna Stribe (Cross Country) IKM-Manning and Landen Bendgen (Cross Country), Woodbine 

Week 10 winners for October 26-November 1 were Courtney Sporrer (Cross Country) Logan-Magnolia and Gavin MaOABCIG.guire (Football) Logan-Magnolia

Week 11 winners for November 2-November 8 were Kira Langenfeld (Cheerleading) Denison-Schleswig and Easton Harms (Football) OABCIG

 

 

Blackbird Bend
Western Iowa Tech Community College
Vision Care Clinic
Submit a Birthday on the Hive
KDSN Radio Trading Post
Blackbird Bend Casino Onawa Iowa
Western Iowa Tech Community College Denison Campus
Crawford County Memorial Hospital
WESCO Industries
Famous Daves Legendary Pit Bar-B-Que
Frazier Building and Supply Contracting
Carroll Hydraulics
Johnson Propane
Submit a Birthday on the Hive
KDSN Radio Trading Post
Bud Light Seltzer
Western Iowa Tech Community College Denison Campus
Crawford County Memorial Hospital
WESCO Industries
Famous Daves Legendary Pit Bar-B-Que
Frazier Building and Supply Contracting
Johnson Propane