Western Iowa Networks, internet

KDSN RADIO Sports

Tuesday, August 9, 2022

Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association 2022 All-State Teams

Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association

2022 All-State Teams

 

2022 All-State “Super Team”

 

P Anthony Watts Waukee Northwest Sr

P Cade Ubermueller Iowa City High Sr

P Carter Woollums Johnston Jr The Graphic Edge/IHSBCA “Player of the Year”

C Reese Moore Van Meter Sr Miles Risley - Johnston

C Spencer Campidilli Johnston Sr

1B Ian Gill Sioux City Heelan Sr Lanny Peterson “All-Academic” Award

2B Damin Churchman Ankeny Centennial Jr Lane Spieker – CAM, Anita

SS Gable Mitchell Iowa City High Sr

3B Cal Sullivan Cedar Rapids Prairie Jr Gary and Sandy Nyhus Leadership Awards

OF Miles Risley Johnston Sr Colten Clarahan - Keota

OF Trevor Baumler Dowling Catholic So JC Dermody – Lewis Central

OF Dylan Davis Cedar Rapids Kennedy Sr Easton Hays – Coon Rapids-Bayard

OF Carter Thomas Mason City Sr Alex Smith - Grinnell

UT Justin Hackett Winterset Sr

UT Ben Swails Clear Creek Amana Sr Paul Keitel Memorial Award

UT Austin Hilmer North Linn Sr Cody Sunny – North Scott

 

All-State Team – Class 4A Captain: Gable Mitchell - Iowa City High

 

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM

P Camden Kaufman Waukee Sr Andrew Robinson Cedar Rapids Prairie Sr Jace Scott Cedar Rapids Kennedy So

P Sam George Pleasant Valley Jr Cody Sunny North Scott Sr Pierce Anderson Johnston Jr

P Ian Fisher Norwalk Jr Shea Stickel DM Roosevelt Sr Luke Bohonek Bettendorf Jr

C Brandon Vicko Cedar Rapids Prairie Sr Nick Severson Ankeny Centennial Jr Sonny Herman DM Roosevelt So

C Ryan Campbell North Scott Sr Ryan Thoreson Pleasant Valley Sr Carter Geffre Ames So

1B Sam Harris Urbandale Jr Ben Phillips Cedar Falls Sr Ben Burkle Waukee Northwest Sr

2B Cole Swartz Dubuque Hempstead Sr Cole Johnson Sioux City East Sr Alex Fawcett Burlington Jr

SS Cooper Nicholson Dowling Catholic Jr Addison Binnie Clinton Jr Jonny Muehring Dubuque Hempstead Jr

3B Aidan Martin CB Lincoln So Kyle Miller Ankeny Centennial Jr Nolan Grawe Cedar Rapids Kennedy Jr

OF Dillon Kuehl Urbandale Sr Joey Bouska Iowa City High Sr Brady Larson Sioux City West Sr

OF Kellen Strohmeyer Dubuque Hempstead Sr Brock Dengler Burlington Sr Nick Rebik Marshalltown Jr

OF Klayton Bolkema Davenport North So Caden McDermott Pleasant Valley Jr Cole Grider Ankeny Centennial Jr

OF Tanner Short DM Roosevelt Sr Skylar Hansen Sioux City West Sr Kade Knock Cedar Rapids Prairie Jr

UT Brady Blake Indianola Jr Aidan Haukap Sioux City East Sr Tamden Webb Tate Ankeny Sr

UT Joey Oakie Ankeny Centennial So Jamison Patton Ankeny Jr Mason Behn Cedar Rapids Kennedy Sr

UT Jai Jensen Clinton Sr Jaden Morris DM Roosevelt Sr Sam Skarich North Scott Sr

 

All-State Team – Class 3A Captain: Ben Swails – Clear Creek Amana

 

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM

P Aaron Savary Dubuque Wahlert Sr Alex Neal Cedar Rapids Xavier Sr Drew Proskovec Cedar Rapids Xavier Sr

P Isaac Then Western Dubuque Jr Brady Steward Grinnell Sr Beau Leisure Knoxville Jr

P JC Dermody Lewis Central Sr Kaleb Gengler Sioux City Heelan Sr Keaton Fenn Dallas Center-GrimesSo

C Kaden Frommelt Marion Jr Keegan Schmitt Independence Sr Cole Johnson Grinnell Sr

C Bryce Click Sergeant Bluff-Luton Sr Britton Bond Lewis Central Sr Christian Madison ADM Jr

1B Garrett Kadolph Western Dubuque Sr Clayton Campidilli Dallas Center-Grimes Jr Kinnick Pusteoska Solon Sr

2B Jake Goodman Western Dubuque So Alex Smith Grinnell Sr Jay Costello Dav. Assumption Sr

SS Brett White Solon So Colin Gibson Grinnell Sr Kayden Anderson Glenwood So

3B Evan Behn Boone Sr Reid Tigges Spencer Jr Noah Storts Decorah Sr

OF Ryan Brosius Dubuque Wahlert Jr Cael Hodges Marion Sr Caleb Klein Western Dubuque Jr

OF Marcus Beatty Independence Sr Jacob Maher Central DeWitt So John Argo Dav. Assumption Sr

OF Max Stein Dav. Assumption Sr Nikolai Wede MOC-Floyd Valley Jr Brady Baker Sioux City Heelan So

OF Noah Mack Dav. Assumption Sr Cade Sears Harlan So Isaiah Kettler Pella Fr

UT Myles Davis Marion So Bryce Rudiger Dubuque Wahlert Jr Eli Eldred Gilbert Jr

UT Aidan Sieperda Sergeant Bluff-Luton Sr Sam Young Clear Creek Amana Sr Jason Knox Pella Sr

UT Chance Dreyer Dav. Assumption Sr Aron Harrington Lewis Central Sr Chance Key Waverly-Shell Rock Sr

 

All-State Team – Class 2A Captain: Reese Moore – Van Meter

 

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM

P Owen Larson Estherville-LC So Logan Siebenellar Carroll Kuemper Jr Reece Vander Zee Central Lyon So

P Gannon Archer Van Meter Sr Alex Berends Roland-Story Sr Jack Miller Jesup So

P Caleb Wulf West Liberty Sr Jack Carr Cascade Sr Landon Becker Cardinal Sr

C Owen Huehnergarth Dyersville Beckman Sr Dawson Ripperda West Lyon Sr Kellon Moore Forrest City Jr

C Jaxson Schumacher Treynor Jr Carter Snyder Estherville-LC Sr Dawson Townsend Davis County Sr

1B Ike Speltz Van Meter Jr Aiden Comstock Cherokee Jr Brice Taylor Panorama Sr

2B Mike Delzell Camanche Sr Tayden Brown Clarinda Jr Dayne Zinkula Grundy Center Sr

SS Jack Pettit Van Meter Sr Bryce Stadler Greene County Sr Caedyn Glosser Davis County Sr

3B Sam Wilt Anamosa Sr Jaxon Brooks Mediapolis Sr Benicio Lujano Carroll Kuemper So

OF Seth Busch Estherville-LC Sr Landon Couse Red Oak Jr Mason Boothby Underwood So

OF Brady Andrews Des Moines Christian08 Tanner Simon Cascade Sr Trey Benson Cherokee Sr

OF Luke Schieltz Dyersville Beckman Jr Cade Ward I-35 Sr Jack Wajda Spirit Lake Jr

OF Jake Weber Williamsburg Sr Danny Gavin Iowa City Regina Jr Lincoln Snitker Waukon Sr

UT Carter Gallagher Waterloo Columbus Sr Jack Vanfossan Underwood So Jake De Joode Pleasantville Sr

UT Ryan Schiltz Estherville-LC Sr Gus Varney Dike-New Hartford Jr Caleb Sauser Monticello Sr

UT Jeff Neuberger Clear Lake Sr Karson Grout Mid-Prairie So Nate Cagley Jesup Sr

 

 

 

All-State Team – Class 1A Captain: Austin Hilmer – North Linn

 

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM

P Carter Schorg Remsen St. Mary’s Sr Connor Kraft Gehlen Catholic Jr Connor Maston Lynnville-Sully Jr

P Doug Taylor Mason City Newman Jr Keagan Streeter South Winneshiek Jr Malachi Johnson Ankeny Christian Sr

P Tate Mayer St. Ansgar Jr Dalton Dibert Key High Sr Isaiah Gerrietts Remsen St. Mary’s Jr

C Max Burt Mason City Newman Jr Corder Noun-Harder Lynnville-Sully So Colby Rich CAM, Anita Sr

C Tucker Gibbar New London Sr Nick Tscherter Gladbrook-Reinbeck Jr Keaton Logan Gehlen Catholic Jr

1B Nash Holmgard Mason City Newman Sr Cal Heydon Coon Rapids-Bayard 08 Bo Schmidt Sigourney Sr

2B Levi Crawford Sigourney Sr Alex Schroeder Remsen St. Mary’s Jr Gabe Kopriva North Tama Sr

SS Kooper Schulte New London Sr Mason Bechen North Linn Fr Kolben Miller North Butler Sr

3B Cael Ortmann Remsen St. Mary’s Jr Kolton Lyman Rockford Sr Landon Frost Don Bosco So

OF Joshua Catala New London Sr Cade Molyneux Sigourney Sr Connor Grinstead Highland Sr

OF Tyson Cota Key High Sr Will DeStigter Woodbury Central Jr Michael Turner Tri-Center Jr

OF Damon Schmid Kingsley-Pierson Sr Trey Jungers Newell Fonda Sr Jacob Schoer Wapsie Valley So

OF Damon Weber Key High Sr Cael Bridgewater North Linn Jr Elijah Brinkley Mason City Newman Sr

UT Lane Spieker CAM, Anita Sr Jared Hoodjer Janesville Sr Tim Castle Mason City Newman Sr

UT Jaxon Bunkers Remsen St. Mary’s Jr Derreck Santiago New London Sr Evan Neumann Kingsly-Pierson Jr

UT Jaixen Frost Mount Ayr Jr Hunter Clark Lisbon Jr Justice Weers Tri-Center

 

Full Sports News Listings
Western Iowa Tech Community College
Johnson Propane